RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > CAMPING, TRAVEL and TRIP PLANNING > RV Trip Wizard - Trip Planner Topics
Click Here to Login

Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2019, 10:06 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
lce3's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 473
Starting "new trip" often doesn't work (RV Trip Wizard)

This may have been asked and answered but I didn't see it when I searched.

9 times out of 10 when I try to create a new trip, I put in the name, the start date, and where I want to start. I even click on the name that is offered in in the drop down menu. Then the program goes back to the main menu of "open trips" or "new trip."

I try different things like changing the date, changing starting point, etc. and sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. Most of the time it takes too long to get this working to actually create the trip.

I'm hoping that other users have found the trick to overcome this flaw in the program. I have no idea why it isn't working.

Any suggestions are very welcome.

RV Trip Wizard is still the best route planning option I've found, but this is driving me crazy.
__________________

__________________
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018 (Spartan)
lce3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-02-2019, 12:02 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
pbucha's Avatar




 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Ft.Worth, TX.
Posts: 258
I havenít seen this behavior at all. What platform and browser are you on?
__________________

__________________
Ft. Worth / Dallas
2015 Tiffin Phaeton 42LH - All Electric
Cummins 8.9L 450hp
pbucha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 04:02 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
lce3's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbucha View Post
I havenít seen this behavior at all. What platform and browser are you on?
Windows and Google Chrome.

This has been a consistent problem for me. I thought maybe it was because I overlapped dates because sometimes when I was trying a new trip, it would kick me over to one of my other trips.

I like experimenting with a couple of different options until I decide on my trip and/or route. I also wondered if the program doesn't like that.

But today, again, I tried a new trip, not overlapping any dates and it just went back to the main screen of "open trips" or "new trip."
__________________
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018 (Spartan)
lce3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 07:21 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
pbucha's Avatar




 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Ft.Worth, TX.
Posts: 258
Have you tried clearing the Chrome cache (instructions below) or testing with a different web browser, such as Firefox?


If Chrome is misbehaving, you can do a deep refresh of the page by pressing CTRL + F5. You may need to clear Chrome's cache manually, by clicking the three vertical
dots in the upper right-hand corner, then choose Settings. Scroll to the bottom and choose Advanced, then click on "Clear browsing data". See that only the Cached images and files is checked...uncheck any other choices as we don't really want to clear any other items at this time. You should also see that the Time Range setting is set for "All time". Now click the Clear Data button. Afterwards, close and re-open Chrome and see if there is any improvement.
__________________
Ft. Worth / Dallas
2015 Tiffin Phaeton 42LH - All Electric
Cummins 8.9L 450hp
pbucha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 08:15 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
lce3's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbucha View Post
Have you tried clearing the Chrome cache (instructions below) or testing with a different web browser, such as Firefox?


If Chrome is misbehaving, you can do a deep refresh of the page by pressing CTRL + F5. You may need to clear Chrome's cache manually, by clicking the three vertical
dots in the upper right-hand corner, then choose Settings. Scroll to the bottom and choose Advanced, then click on "Clear browsing data". See that only the Cached images and files is checked...uncheck any other choices as we don't really want to clear any other items at this time. You should also see that the Time Range setting is set for "All time". Now click the Clear Data button. Afterwards, close and re-open Chrome and see if there is any improvement.
Thank you for the suggestions. Actually, I was having a problem with another program also and for that one I completely uninstalled and then reinstalled Chrome. That seemed to fix the other program but RV Trip Wizard still did the same thing.

It didn't occur to me that it might be the browser.

I just did a quick test on Firefox and, for a quick test, it did work better.
__________________
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018 (Spartan)
lce3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 08:31 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
lce3's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by lce3 View Post
Thank you for the suggestions. Actually, I was having a problem with another program also and for that one I completely uninstalled and then reinstalled Chrome. That seemed to fix the other program but RV Trip Wizard still did the same thing.

It didn't occur to me that it might be the browser.

I just did a quick test on Firefox and, for a quick test, it did work better.
Do you know if Trip Wizard was not designed to be compatible with Chrome?
__________________
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018 (Spartan)
lce3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 10:56 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
pbucha's Avatar




 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Ft.Worth, TX.
Posts: 258
It's definitely compatible with Chrome, and is often the preferred browser. The reality of the internet however is that you've got to have a few browsers at your disposal because not everything works with every browser all of the time. Browser versions, plugins, Windows updates, security updates, Java, Flash, etc....they all play a part in the ultimate picture and it's a constantly changing landscape.
__________________
Ft. Worth / Dallas
2015 Tiffin Phaeton 42LH - All Electric
Cummins 8.9L 450hp
pbucha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 11:11 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
lce3's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbucha View Post
It's definitely compatible with Chrome, and is often the preferred browser. The reality of the internet however is that you've got to have a few browsers at your disposal because not everything works with every browser all of the time. Browser versions, plugins, Windows updates, security updates, Java, Flash, etc....they all play a part in the ultimate picture and it's a constantly changing landscape.
Ok. Thanks.
__________________
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018 (Spartan)
lce3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 06:50 AM   #9
Senior Member




 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 139
I just tried Creating a new trip and found that if I select "Use My Location" it works but if I enter a starting point it doesn't. I tried both Chrome and MS Edge browsers. It did create a new trip once but most of the time I get an error message saying select a Starting Location when I click START HERE or if I press Enter it goes through the motions of creating a trip but doesn't actually create one.
__________________
George & Karen with 2 Border Collies (Brite & Mitch)
2015 Winnebago Journey 40R
2015 Ford C-Max
aiken rver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 07:19 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
lce3's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiken rver View Post
I just tried Creating a new trip and found that if I select "Use My Location" it works but if I enter a starting point it doesn't. I tried both Chrome and MS Edge browsers. It did create a new trip once but most of the time I get an error message saying select a Starting Location when I click START HERE or if I press Enter it goes through the motions of creating a trip but doesn't actually create one.
Thank you for adding that. And confirming problems with both Chrome and Edge. Yesterday when I tried a test on Firefox, it seemed to work so I was going to switch to using that. - But I thought it was me.

What you wrote is a better way of explaining what happens when my "new trip" is not being created.

I get the "select a starting location" after I've already entered a starting location. I was trying to then type in the closest thing from the drop-down menu thinking it didn't like the way I picked the location. Still didn't work.

Very frustrating to keep typing in "name of trip," dates, starting point over and over without anything happening! I never used the "my location" option because I am usually planning a future trip not starting from my current location.

I will use the work-around of "use my location" since that is working for you. Then, once the trip is actually created, I can change the starting point.

Your input is helpful. - Thanks again.
__________________
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018 (Spartan)
lce3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 07:25 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
pbucha's Avatar




 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Ft.Worth, TX.
Posts: 258
One nuance to be aware of that might help. When you start to type in a location, and eventually type enough to see the desired location in the drop down, just double-click that entry in the drop-down. Now, the portion you have typed in will not change, just know however that it does retain the value, so just click the Start Here button in faith and it should start you from where you double-clicked.
__________________
Ft. Worth / Dallas
2015 Tiffin Phaeton 42LH - All Electric
Cummins 8.9L 450hp
pbucha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 07:33 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
lce3's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbucha View Post
One nuance to be aware of that might help. When you start to type in a location, and eventually type enough to see the desired location in the drop down, just double-click that entry in the drop-down. Now, the portion you have typed in will not change, just know however that it does retain the value, so just click the Start Here button in faith and it should start you from where you double-clicked.
Actually, this does not work for me. I used to try that. Then I started typing it in exactly the way the drop down shows. But it still does not let me create the trip. It will go back to my logon screen that shows "open a trip" or "create new trip."

I do this over and over and eventually it will hold. Sometimes I have to wait hours and then come back to it.

I suspect there is a weakness in the program, as opposed to something I am doing, now that someone else describes the same issue.

I am going to try the suggestion of "use my location" and then work around from there. This has been extremely frustrating for me. If I didn't like the program for the other things it does, I would have given it up by now.
__________________
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018 (Spartan)
lce3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 10:31 AM   #13
Senior Member




 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 139
I am not sure what just changed, but as I started doing more testing it has suddenly started working both with Edge & Chrome. I have just created a new trip 10 times and it worked every time.

When I first started testing this time it did not work and then suddenly it did.
__________________
George & Karen with 2 Border Collies (Brite & Mitch)
2015 Winnebago Journey 40R
2015 Ford C-Max
aiken rver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 10:35 AM   #14
Senior Member




 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbucha View Post
One nuance to be aware of that might help. When you start to type in a location, and eventually type enough to see the desired location in the drop down, just double-click that entry in the drop-down. Now, the portion you have typed in will not change, just know however that it does retain the value, so just click the Start Here button in faith and it should start you from where you double-clicked.
Thanks for that tip. I have been cursing that drop-down for not working for years.
__________________

__________________
George & Karen with 2 Border Collies (Brite & Mitch)
2015 Winnebago Journey 40R
2015 Ford C-Max
aiken rver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
trip wizard



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Community Support" link on the RV Trip Wizard site lynch763 RV Trip Wizard - Trip Planner Topics 1 10-22-2018 03:51 PM
A "Camper" is a "Camper, and a"Trailer" is a "Trailer"! OHVtime iRV2.com General Discussion 31 10-22-2017 07:57 AM
Import from one users Trip wizard to my wizard JFreitas RV Trip Wizard - Trip Planner Topics 2 07-06-2017 06:22 PM
Radio doesn't work on "engine", only house?? jomidabr Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 9 12-13-2012 07:44 PM
RV fires. Doesn't happen often, but does happen. fredaevans iRV2.com General Discussion 15 08-25-2012 09:45 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.