Go Back   iRV2 Forums > CAMPING, TRAVEL and TRIP PLANNING > Navigation, Routes & Roads
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2012, 02:14 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Best Route to take????

I'm going from Washington state "Wenatchee" area to Tallahassee FL. I like to see which routes come up when using different tools but I'm perplexed on this one. The mapquest site has me going East then Southeast through Iowa and Missouri that appears to be the quickest/shortest route at 2786.21 miles and total hours of 42.29.....However, Good Sams has me going straight East through Minnisota, Wisconsin, to Illinois before sending me south. That route is an extra 400 miles and 10 plus to get to Tallahassee. That route is 3191 miles and 53.19 hours. Just wondering why they would send me the extra distance when I put in Shortest/Fastest route? Thoughts from anyone? Could it be summertime weather aspects or what??
__________________

__________________
chucktallent is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-03-2012, 02:29 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Question Washington to Tallahassee

One thing I forgot to mention, is I'm also traveling with another truck and Horse trailer with living quarters, need to board the horses at night and keep both rigs together. Anyone doing stuff like this out there???
__________________

__________________
chucktallent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 02:34 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
SVTotem's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 626
Does the GS tool know and avoid construction?

Just a thought.
__________________
Bill Burgner, '05 Journey, 350 CAT
'05 Wrangler LJR, Blue Ox Aventa, Air Force One
www.retirement-ramblings.blogspot.com
SVTotem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 02:58 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
RVThere's Avatar
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 2,163
Microsoft Mappoint gives me the following (39 hours 52 minutes):

Summary: 2708.2 miles (2 days, 9 hours, 52 minutes)
DAY 1

Time
Mile
Instruction
For
Toward


Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.


4:00 AM
0.0
Depart Wenatchee on SR-285 [S Mission St] (South)
0.3 mi

4:00 AM
0.3
Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-285 [Stevens St]
0.2 mi

4:00 AM
0.5
Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-285
0.5 mi

4:01 AM
1.0
Bear RIGHT (South) onto SR-28
29.5 mi

4:33 AM
30.5
Turn RIGHT (South) onto SR-281 [Central Ave S]
7.9 mi

4:42 AM
38.4
Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-281 Spur
1.8 mi

4:44 AM
40.3
Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-90
231.4 mi
I-90 / Spokane


Resurfacing near Spokane (EB) (April 13, 2012 - December 29, 2012)


6:51 AM
187.8
Entering Idaho


7:54 AM
261.4
Entering Montana


8:02 AM
271.6
Rest break (30 mins)


8:32 AM
271.6
At exit 10, stay on I-90 (East)
206.9 mi

11:27 AM
478.5
Road name changes to I-15 [I-90]
7.7 mi

11:33 AM
486.1
At exit 129, road name changes to I-90
70.4 mi
I-90 / Billings
12:33 PM
556.6
Rest break (30 mins)


1:03 PM
556.6
At exit 298, stay on I-90 (South)
158.4 mi

3:16 PM
715.0
At exit 456, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-90 [US-212]
53.9 mi
I-90 / Sheridan
4:02 PM
768.9
At exit 510, turn RIGHT onto Ramp
0.4 mi
US-212 / Little Bighorn Battlefield / Broadus
4:02 PM
769.3
Turn LEFT (East) onto US-212
68.8 mi

5:03 PM
838.1
Rest break (30 mins)


5:33 PM
838.1
Stay on US-212 (East)
37.7 mi

6:06 PM
875.9
Turn RIGHT (South) onto US-212 [SR-59]
94.2 mi

6:58 PM
936.3
Entering Wyoming


7:16 PM
956.7
Entering South Dakota


7:27 PM
970.1
Keep RIGHT onto Local road(s)
87 yds

7:27 PM
970.1
Bear RIGHT (South) onto US-212 Bus [US-85]
0.6 mi

7:28 PM
970.8
Keep STRAIGHT onto US-85 [5th Ave]
10.5 mi

7:40 PM
981.3
Road name changes to I-90 Bus [US-85]
0.2 mi

7:40 PM
981.5
Turn LEFT (East) onto Local road(s)
21 yds

7:40 PM
981.5
Take Ramp onto I-90 [US-14]
93.8 mi
I-90


Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.


9:00 PM
1075.4
End of day



DAY 2


Time
Mile
Instruction
For
Toward


Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.


4:00 AM
1075.4
Stay on I-90 [US-14]
286.2 mi

8:01 AM
1361.5
Rest break (30 mins)


8:31 AM
1361.5
At exit 390, stay on I-90 (East)
5.8 mi

8:36 AM
1367.4
At exit 396A, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-29
276.2 mi
I-29


Road widening near Sioux Falls (SB) (June 28, 2011 - July 16, 2012)


9:47 AM
1451.7
Entering Iowa


11:57 AM
1603.7
Entering Missouri


12:31 PM
1643.5
Rest break (30 mins)


1:01 PM
1643.5
At exit 84, stay on I-29 (South)
81.9 mi

2:10 PM
1725.4
At exit 2B, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto US-169
5.7 mi
US-169 / Kansas City Downtown
2:17 PM
1731.1
Turn LEFT (East) onto W 6th St [6th St Trafficway]
32 yds

2:17 PM
1731.1
Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-35 [I-70]
0.8 mi
I-70 / I-35 / US-24
2:17 PM
1731.9
Keep RIGHT onto I-70 [US-40]
0.5 mi
US-40 / US-71 / I-70 E / St Louis
2:18 PM
1732.4
Keep RIGHT onto US-71
37.9 mi

2:53 PM
1770.3
Keep RIGHT onto Ramp
0.2 mi
MO-7 / Clinton
2:54 PM
1770.5
Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-7 [E 275th St]
36.8 mi

3:26 PM
1807.3
Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-13 [SR-7]
86.7 mi

4:41 PM
1894.1
Turn LEFT (East) onto Local road(s)
10 yds

4:41 PM
1894.1
Take Ramp onto I-44
4.5 mi
I-44 / Rolla
4:46 PM
1898.6
At exit 82A, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto US-65 [Schoolcraft Fwy]
8.7 mi
US-65 / Branson


Contruction near Springfield (SB) (June 10, 2010 - October 19, 2012)


4:55 PM
1907.3
Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto US-60 [James River Fwy]
5.3 mi
US-60 / Cabool
5:01 PM
1912.5
Rest break (30 mins)


5:31 PM
1912.5
Stay on US-60 (East)
77.1 mi

6:37 PM
1989.6
Road name changes to US-63
61.8 mi

7:24 PM
2035.5
Entering Arkansas


7:41 PM
2051.3
Turn LEFT (East) onto US-412 [US-62]
35.0 mi
US-62 / US-63
8:19 PM
2086.3
Keep STRAIGHT onto US-63
28.4 mi

8:48 PM
2114.7
Road name changes to US-49 [US-63]
2.4 mi

8:50 PM
2117.2
Road name changes to US-63 [Joe N Martin Expy]
10.1 mi



Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.


9:00 PM
2127.3
End of day



DAY 3


Time
Mile
Instruction
For
Toward


Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.


4:00 AM
2127.3
Stay on US-63
30.2 mi



Construction near Gilmore (SB) (July 11, 2011 - May 18, 2012)


4:26 AM
2157.5
Road name changes to US-61 [US-63]
0.8 mi

4:26 AM
2158.3
At exit 1A, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-55 [US-61]
17.0 mi
I-55 / Memphis
4:41 AM
2175.3
Merge onto I-40 [I-55]
2.2 mi

4:42 AM
2177.5
Keep RIGHT onto I-55 [US-61]
5.2 mi
I-55 / Memphis / Jackson Miss.
4:47 AM
2182.1
Entering Tennessee


4:47 AM
2182.7
Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-55
5.7 mi
I-55 / Airport / Jackson Miss


Reconstruction in Memphis (SB) (November 30, 2011 - June 30, 2012)


4:53 AM
2188.4
Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-55
4.2 mi
I-55 / Jackson Miss


Construction near Memphis (SB) (March 16, 2012 - November 16, 2012)


4:57 AM
2192.5
At exit 2A, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto SR-175 [E Shelby Dr]
6.2 mi
TN-175 / Shelby Dr / Capleville
5:05 AM
2198.7
Bear RIGHT (South-East) onto US-78 [Lamar Ave]
205.0 mi

5:07 AM
2200.8
Entering Mississippi


6:48 AM
2318.9
Entering Alabama


7:59 AM
2403.8
At exit 85, keep RIGHT onto Ramp
0.3 mi
US-78 / Adamsville / Graysville / Birmingham
7:59 AM
2404.1
Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp
65 yds
Birmingham / Adamsville / Graysville
7:59 AM
2404.1
Bear RIGHT (South) onto US-78 [SR-4]
2.9 mi

8:02 AM
2407.1
Rest break (30 mins)


8:32 AM
2407.1
Stay on US-78 [SR-4] (South-East)
9.1 mi

8:43 AM
2416.1
Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-20 [I-59]
1.4 mi
I-20 / I-59 / I-65
8:45 AM
2417.5
At exit 124A, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-65
92.5 mi
I-65 / Montgomery
10:07 AM
2510.0
At exit 168, turn RIGHT onto Ramp
0.2 mi
US-80 / US-82 / US-231 / US-331 / South Boulevard
10:08 AM
2510.3
Road name changes to Local road(s)
21 yds

10:08 AM
2510.3
Turn LEFT (East) onto US-80 [US-82]
5.3 mi

10:13 AM
2515.6
Take Local road(s) (RIGHT) onto US-231 [US-82]
94.7 mi

11:44 AM
2610.2
Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-53
21 yds

11:44 AM
2610.2
Turn LEFT (North-East) onto US-231 [Ross Clark Circle]
21 yds

11:44 AM
2610.3
Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-210 [Ross Clark Circle]
5.6 mi

11:51 AM
2615.8
Turn LEFT (South-East) onto US-84 [SR-12]
46.9 mi

12:08 PM
2635.5
Entering Georgia


12:32 PM
2662.8
Rest break (30 mins)


1:02 PM
2662.8
Stay on US-84 [SR-38] (East)
3.6 mi

1:06 PM
2666.4
Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto US-27 [US-84]
3.0 mi
US-84 / US-27 / GA-1 / GA-38
1:09 PM
2669.4
Keep RIGHT onto Ramp
0.2 mi
US-27 / Tallahassee Hwy / US-27-Br
1:10 PM
2669.6
Turn RIGHT (South) onto US-27 [SR-1]
18.7 mi

1:26 PM
2688.2
Entering Florida


1:26 PM
2688.3
Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-63
65 yds

1:26 PM
2688.4
Turn RIGHT (South) onto CR-157
2.3 mi

1:29 PM
2690.7
Keep STRAIGHT onto CR-157 [Concord Rd]
4.4 mi

1:34 PM
2695.1
Bear LEFT (South-East) onto CR-157 [Old Bainbridge Rd]
0.8 mi

1:35 PM
2695.9
Road name changes to CR-0361 [Old Bainbridge Rd]
3.7 mi

1:40 PM
2699.6
Turn LEFT (South-East) onto US-27 [SR-63]
8.5 mi



Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.


1:52 PM
2708.2
Arrive Tallahassee




SUMMARY
Driving distance: 2708.2 miles
Trip duration: 2 days, 9 hours, 52 minutes
Driving time: 39 hours, 52 minutes
Cost: $1,579.92
__________________
Tom and Katharine
'07 Winnebago Tour 40TD, 400hp Cummins
'17 Winnebago View 24V, '02 R-Vision B+
RVing for 19 years & 150,000+ miles
RVThere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 07:04 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
1ciderdog's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4,325
I'd suggest you get a large US map and look at the suggested routes on the map. You might even chose a different route or different portions of the recommended route.
__________________
Bob, Sandi & Marmaduke the Big Pug
SW OREGON 2004 Journey 39K, 330 Cat
If towing: a 2006 Mini Cooper or 1995 Wrangler
1ciderdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 10:42 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Thank you all very much! I do appreciate the answers

Chuck
F350 Dually/36' Doubletree Mobile Suites
__________________
chucktallent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 04:31 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Luckiest Dreamer's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,188
I would work myself down to I80 from I 84 in Oregon and pickup I80 just west of Little America in Wyoming. Stay on I80 until you get the US 218 in Iowa, (near Iowa City) turn South using 218 and HW 61 pick up I64 West of St Louis, East until you get I57 in Illinois and then pick up I24 east to Chattanooga then south on I75. By pass Atlanta on the bypass and return to I75 to Tallahassie.
__________________
Larry B, Luckiest Dreamer
Luckiest Dreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 10:34 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
SVTotem's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 626
An alternative to Larry's route would avoid Atlanta and the back track fro I75 to Tallahassee.

Eastbound on I-64 to I-65, south on I-65 to Montgomery, then US231 thru Dothan to I-10 near Mariana.

US231 is four lane and good condition.

Just a thought. We just came through that way.
__________________
Bill Burgner, '05 Journey, 350 CAT
'05 Wrangler LJR, Blue Ox Aventa, Air Force One
www.retirement-ramblings.blogspot.com
SVTotem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:38 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
rgvtexan's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NE WA or S TX
Posts: 2,236
Try Microsoft Streets and Trips. You can get a free trial. It will do shorest, fastest, and prefered road type routes. It also will work as a GPS if you buy the interface. Great program and the learning cruve is not to steep.
__________________
04 Horizon QD, 12 Ford Flex, Excalibar, Brakemaster, Winter Texan, RVin! since 1974
Norm, Donna & Tinker Kat 74 MGB-GT, 75 MGB, 01 Z3
Life is a Timed Event, you only get One Go Around!
rgvtexan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:46 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Spokane Valley WA
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgvtexan View Post
Try Microsoft Streets and Trips. You can get a free trial. It will do shorest, fastest, and prefered road type routes. It also will work as a GPS if you buy the interface. Great program and the learning cruve is not to steep.
This is a version of MapPoint, I prefer either to some of the other mapping programs I have. Streets and Trips is less expensive (by a long shot) than MapPoint and a good investment.

By the way, to the original poster, the construction on I-90 here in Spokane is not much of a problem, as long as you don't get to it during rush hour

JoAnn
Spokane Valley, WA
__________________
ka7suz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 10:12 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks! 231 is the route I'm taking out of Montgomery. That route puts me close to a very good friend that we'll get to stop and chat with. All the best to everyone out there on your travels.
__________________

__________________
chucktallent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.