Go Back   iRV2 Forums > TRAVEL TRAILER, 5th WHEEL & TRUCK CAMPER FORUMS > 5th Wheel Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2008, 02:14 PM   #1
Dan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Linton,IN,USA
Posts: 12
Someone markets an electrical cable that will attach to both the 30 amp and the 20 amp coming off the service line. In essence this will create 45 amps to the coach. Can someone tell me the name of the product?
__________________

__________________
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-07-2008, 02:51 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
UFO Pilot's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 4,610
Check out 50-Amp RV Box Adapter
__________________

__________________
Wayne & Roberta and Maggie the Miracle Dog
08 Winnebago Destination 39W Gas UFO Workhorse Chassis
Making the Journey in our Destination

UFO Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 04:28 PM   #3
Moderator Emeritus
 
K-Star's Avatar


 
Texas Boomers Club
Mid Atlantic Campers
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Fulltime - Currently somewhere in the lower 48
Posts: 2,215
I have seen this device too. I think CW seels them too. However, I do not believe this will give you the 45 or 50A service you are looking for but rather 30A on one leg and 20A on the other leg. Not a true 50A connection.
__________________
John, Joyce & Zoie the Terrier. - Fulltime since `08

2017 Solitude by Grand Design
2012 Ford F-450 Lariat
K-Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 07:39 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Ray,IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North America somewhere
Posts: 13,699
If the 30 and 20A receptacles are on the same 30A circut, 30A is the maximum you'll get regardless; then the CG post breaker trips out.
__________________
2000 Winnebago Ultimate Freedom USQ40JD, ISC 8.3 Cummins 350, Spartan MM Chassis. USA 1SG, retired;PPA,Good Sam Life member,FMCA."We the people are the rightful masters of both the Congress and the Courts - not to overthrow the Constitution but to overthrow men who pervert the Constitution. "Abraham Lincoln"
Ray,IN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:53 AM   #5
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
Also if the 20 amp receptacle is on a GFCI it will not work; tripping the circuit feeding the 20 amp side.
__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 04:05 PM   #6
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,073
I have one and they work, subject to the limitations mentioned earlier in this thread. One more caveat: if you have an Energy Mgm't System that sheds loads when on 30A supply, it will continue to do so unless the 20A source is out of phase with the 30A source, prohibiting you from taking advantage of your extra 20A. However, it is possible to wire a defeat switch into the Intelletec EMS because it has a built-in override mode for use with 50A+ generators that have matched phase outputs (e.g. the Onan 7.5kw Quiet Diesel). Not for the average Joe, but those with good electrical skills can do it easily enough.
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 02:24 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
wittmeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Roanoke, Va USA
Posts: 18
Look at this picture and it may explain why as Ray indicated, you may only get 30 amps max.

The actual amount of current you can draw is totally dependent on how the pedestal is wired.

If wired like the top part of the image, if they are both connected to a single 30 amp breaker, you can only draw 30 amps total. If wired per the bottom part with a separate 30 amp breaker on the 30 amp lines and a separate 20 amp breaker on the 20 amp lines, then you can draw 30 and 20 amps.
__________________
Bruce A. Wittmeier

email: bruce.wittmeier@cox.net
wittmeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 06:23 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
slabman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Plano TX
Posts: 2,217
I understand Ray's post. My question is what others have found is more common? Separate circuits for the 30 and 20 amp outlets....or both wired to the same feed source? It strikes me that if the max. amperage is 30 at a pedestal, the electrician would have only used enough wire gauge to deliver that amperage, thus there'd be no extra current flow available for the 20 amp circuit. In this case, this converter would do no good. So how often might one find a situation where it WOULD work?
__________________
Slabman
2014 Newmar Essex 4544
2007 Lexus LX470 Toad
slabman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 07:51 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
porscheracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Back at the stix'n'brix - East End, AR.
Posts: 553
If you are both diligent and lucky, they CAN act as a true 50A supply. You have to find a pedestal with multiple outlets, and then determine which ones are on separate legs.

Many older MH's don't have "smart" systems, and will accept input from both can still get 50A service without worrying about the supply legs. On newer systems, if both inputs are on the same leg, your control panel will only show 30A service. If you get on separate legs, it will show 50A, and you can use all of it.

BTW - I own one of the boxes, and this is all based on both a working knowledge of electricity and experience, not just theory and / or hearsay.
__________________
Norm & Janet

FMCA; WIT; FCOA; Good Sam; Passport
porscheracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 03:34 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Tom N's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Pond Piggies Club
Appalachian Campers
Mid Atlantic Campers
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sarver, PA/Crystal River, FL/Shelocta, PA
Posts: 4,604
Quote:
Originally posted by porscheracer:
If you are both diligent and lucky, they CAN act as a true 50A supply.
30 and 20 amp circuits can never be wired to act as a true 50 amp RV circuit. A 50 amp RV circuit is 2-50 amp circuits.

-Tom
__________________
Sarver, PA/Crystal River, FL/Shelocta, PA FMCA 335149 W3TLN
2005 Suncruiser 38R W24, no chassis mods needed 2013 Honda Accord EX-L 2008 Honda Odyssey EX-L

Tom N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 04:19 PM   #11
Moderator Emeritus
 
RustyJC's Avatar


 
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cypress, Texas USA
Posts: 8,854
Quote:
Originally posted by Tom N:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by porscheracer:
If you are both diligent and lucky, they CAN act as a true 50A supply.
30 and 20 amp circuits can never be wired to act as a true 50 amp RV circuit. A 50 amp RV circuit is 2-50 amp circuits.

-Tom </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yep, to confirm this, check the breakers for 50 amp service in the shore power box or in the RV's power distribution panel (breaker box). True 50 amp service is protected by 2 each linked 50 amp breakers, not a 30 and a 20. True 50 amp service has a theoretical ampacity of 100 amps (2 legs x 50 amps per leg).

Rusty
__________________
2016 Ram Longhorn 3500 Dually 4x4 CCLB, 385/900 Cummins, Aisin AS69RC, 4.10
2014.5 DRV Mobile Suites 38RSSA #6972
Come join us on a TEXAS BOOMERS rally!
RustyJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 07:56 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Ray,IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North America somewhere
Posts: 13,699
Right!
__________________
2000 Winnebago Ultimate Freedom USQ40JD, ISC 8.3 Cummins 350, Spartan MM Chassis. USA 1SG, retired;PPA,Good Sam Life member,FMCA."We the people are the rightful masters of both the Congress and the Courts - not to overthrow the Constitution but to overthrow men who pervert the Constitution. "Abraham Lincoln"
Ray,IN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 06:02 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,060
I assembled a cheater box. the problem is the 20 amp receptacle is a groundfault and trips.The only way it would work is if you only used the 30 amp plugs on two separate pedestals.I don't think the campground would like you running a cord to another site.
BOB
__________________
bldrbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 06:35 PM   #14
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,073
Quote:
I don't think the campground would like you running a cord to another site.
I have one of those boxes and can testify that at least one campground does not. Had an irate manager pounding on my door at daybreak when he saw it on his morning rounds (but I got to run the rear a/c one extremely hot afternoon and evening when we desperately needed it). But I'm using mine right now in my yard so I can power the water heater in addition to the primary house circuits without popping the 30A source. The 20A leg is plugged to a separate outlet on another circuit using a 12 gauge extension cord to reach it.

I also installed an override switch on my Smart EMS so that it will accept 30/20 legs of the same polarity without limiting to 30A total. Basically I made the EMS think the generator is running, which makes it shut off its power shedding function.
__________________

__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting 50 amps to a 30 amp RV bjbkkb RV Systems & Appliances 5 03-15-2008 08:20 PM
25 Amps per Hour? afrank1971 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 13 01-04-2008 10:23 PM
Converted trailer from 30 amps to 50 amps. Hitchhiker 5th Wheel Discussion 3 08-30-2006 05:19 PM
combining 30/20 amps RV Systems & Appliances 14 12-31-1969 07:00 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.