Go Back   iRV2 Forums > TRAVEL TRAILER, 5th WHEEL & TRUCK CAMPER FORUMS > 5th Wheel Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2013, 01:35 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
TravisNuwa81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 478
small generator for ac?

Im picking up small 5th wheel. 27' 1985 Jayco. Will a 1400w generator run just the ac? Im wanting to do some work to the inside but its toooooo hot.
__________________

__________________
TravisNuwa81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-15-2013, 01:53 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: texas
Posts: 2,268
1400 what's will give you around 12 amps mine 15000 btu pulls right at 15 amps so just a little small but I do use a 10 gauge extension cord to use my washer plug on a 20 amp breaker
__________________

__________________
whem2fish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 02:17 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
TravisNuwa81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by whem2fish View Post
1400 what's will give you around 12 amps mine 15000 btu pulls right at 15 amps so just a little small but I do use a 10 gauge extension cord to use my washer plug on a 20 amp breaker
So do you think itll be ok if thats all I run?
__________________
TravisNuwa81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 02:33 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 501
1400 watts is not sufficient to run an air conditioner.

Since you need a brief surge of 5500 watts (locked rotor watts) to get the A/C compressor started, you will need a generator capable of providing instantaneous power if 5500 watts for about 3 seconds.

Nothwithstanding, that an air conditioner that has been resting for 5 minutes or so, and "decompressed" before applying power, may start with substantially less power.

You really have to check the specs for each.
__________________
Stan Birch
1999 Winnebago Adventurer 32T Ford V-10
Stan.Birch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 02:39 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
TravisNuwa81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan.Birch View Post
1400 watts is not sufficient to run an air conditioner.

Since you need a brief surge of 5500 watts to get the A/C compressor started, you will need a generator capable of providing instantaneous power if 5500 watts for about 3 seconds.

Nothwithstanding, that an air conditioner that has been resting for 5 minutes or so, and "decompressed" before applying power, may start with substantially less power.

You really have to check the specs for each.
Crud. Well then how could I go about getting 30amp to my garage? I have 110 outlets out there now. I can do electrical but need to know what I need to do it.
__________________
TravisNuwa81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 02:42 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
tuffr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Palm Coast Florida
Posts: 2,458
I can run a 13,500 btu A/C unit with my Yamaha 2400IS generator. 2400watts is enough to handle the surge of start-up if I start fan 1, then fan 2, wait 5 seconds then A/C low, wait 5 seconds thrn A/C high.

If I do not wait the generator trips it's breaker and needs to be reset.
__________________
tuffr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 02:49 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
TravisNuwa81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuffr2 View Post
I can run a 13,500 btu A/C unit with my Yamaha 2400IS generator. 2400watts is enough to handle the surge of start-up if I start fan 1, then fan 2, wait 5 seconds then A/C low, wait 5 seconds thrn A/C high.

If I do not wait the generator trips it's breaker and needs to be reset.
Hmmm. This generator is only $60 and im trading tires so its essentially free. And he said its super quiet
__________________
TravisNuwa81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 03:00 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravisNuwa81 View Post
Hmmm. This generator is only $60 and im trading tires so its essentially free. And he said its super quiet
If it's free, then you have nothing to lose. Except for your A/C compressor that is.
__________________
2007 K-Z 35 Toyhauler, 2006 Chev 2500HD Duramax, 2005 H-D Road King Classic, 2007 Mini-Schnauzer "Scooter"
menoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 03:23 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
wildtoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravisNuwa81 View Post
Crud. Well then how could I go about getting 30amp to my garage? I have 110 outlets out there now. I can do electrical but need to know what I need to do it.
So are the 110 outlets on a 15 or 20 amp circuit? If 20 then you should have enough power to run the AC.
__________________
Tom Wilds
Blythewood SC
2016 Newmar Bay Star Sport 3004
2013 Chevy Sonic Hatchback (Automatic)
wildtoad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 03:46 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravisNuwa81 View Post
Crud. Well then how could I go about getting 30amp to my garage? I have 110 outlets out there now. I can do electrical but need to know what I need to do it.
http://www.myrv.us/Imgs/PDF/30-amp%20Service.pdf
__________________
2007 K-Z 35 Toyhauler, 2006 Chev 2500HD Duramax, 2005 H-D Road King Classic, 2007 Mini-Schnauzer "Scooter"
menoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 04:24 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravisNuwa81 View Post
Crud. Well then how could I go about getting 30amp to my garage? I have 110 outlets out there now. I can do electrical but need to know what I need to do it.
You don't need 30 amps in your garage; 15 amps is quite sufficient to run an A/C.

For the 50 amp startup, if you are using household screw-in fuses, then you must use a "slow-blow" fuse to accomodate the few seconds of high startup current. A standard fuse will blow before you ever get the A/C up and running.

If your house has circuit breakers, then they are "slow-blow" by default, so they will run an A/C without any modifications.
__________________
Stan Birch
1999 Winnebago Adventurer 32T Ford V-10
Stan.Birch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 06:09 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
TravisNuwa81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan.Birch View Post

You don't need 30 amps in your garage; 15 amps is quite sufficient to run an A/C.

For the 50 amp startup, if you are using household screw-in fuses, then you must use a "slow-blow" fuse to accomodate the few seconds of high startup current. A standard fuse will blow before you ever get the A/C up and running.

If your house has circuit breakers, then they are "slow-blow" by default, so they will run an A/C without any modifications.
My powerpanel in the house as circuit breakers. If they trip need to flip them off then back on. Its either a 15 or 20 amp. So I just need my power grab converter to go from the 30amp plug to a standard plug and I can run my ac and everything???? Thats AWESOME!
__________________
TravisNuwa81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 06:16 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
TravisNuwa81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by menoble View Post
Thanks for the link! My garage is wired with standard romex. Could I switch the breaker with a 30amp and then add the receptical?
__________________
TravisNuwa81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 06:41 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Shadowcatche's Avatar
 
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,219
You can NOT just change the circuit breaker with out changing the wire from the breaker to the outlet. I ran 8 ga wire to the garage, you can use 10 ga for 30A. If your circuit breaker is 20A then it is likely that 12 ga was used. A hard star capacitor may allow your air conditioner to work with a lower ampacity/watts but your 1500W generator is not likely to be sufficient. The hard start capacitor mod RV Air Conditioner Hard Start Capacitor | ModMyRV
__________________

__________________
Shadowcatche is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.