Go Back   iRV2 Forums > TRAVEL TRAILER, 5th WHEEL & TRUCK CAMPER FORUMS > Toy Haulers Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2006, 10:10 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
2BlueHeelers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Great State of Northern California
Posts: 249
I am just beginning to mod my rig and this is my first project.
This is the junction box above my Onan.

The output of my 5.5 is 45 amps and I need to add a 20amp junction w/ recepticle in my storage area for compressor n stuff. Is there anything special I need to do beside tying into these leads and running a conduit to a 20amp box w/ receptacle in my cargo hold?
Many thanks in advance!

2Blue
__________________

__________________
2Quads, 1Wife & 2BlueHeelers

2BlueHeelers is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-06-2006, 10:10 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
2BlueHeelers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Great State of Northern California
Posts: 249
I am just beginning to mod my rig and this is my first project.
This is the junction box above my Onan.

The output of my 5.5 is 45 amps and I need to add a 20amp junction w/ recepticle in my storage area for compressor n stuff. Is there anything special I need to do beside tying into these leads and running a conduit to a 20amp box w/ receptacle in my cargo hold?
Many thanks in advance!

2Blue
__________________

__________________
2Quads, 1Wife & 2BlueHeelers

2BlueHeelers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2006, 11:56 AM   #3
Administrator in Memoriam
 
Hitchhiker's Avatar


 
Appalachian Campers
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Buladean, NC
Posts: 8,127
I have a hunch you won't have any power in that junction box unless the generator is running.

You'll probably have a transfer switch that deactivates it unless the generator is powered up. If no transfer switch, you may have to remove your shore power cable from that circuit when connecting it to shore power. Put a test light on it with the generator off and you'll find out.
__________________
'11 GMC Acadia SLT AWD
'11 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4 Extended Cab
Hitchhiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2006, 12:05 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
2BlueHeelers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Great State of Northern California
Posts: 249
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Hitchhiker:
I have a hunch you won't have any power in that junction box unless the generator is running.

You'll probably have a transfer switch that deactivates it unless the generator is powered up. If no transfer switch, you may have to remove your shore power cable from that circuit when connecting it to shore power. Put a test light on it with the generator off and you'll find out. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Actually, I have the genny running because this will be powering my compressor.
__________________
2Quads, 1Wife & 2BlueHeelers

2BlueHeelers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 06:43 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
WWFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Posts: 3,479
2BH:

Do you know what's on that circuit already? A compressor will tkae a fair amount of juice and you'll not want to always have to reset the breaker if something else is on it...your best bet is to add a breaker to your subpanel and run your compressor line from it. Most 110v compressor pull quite a bit of power.

Boy...you're tackling quite the job for only less than a week away from the Big Gig!!
__________________
http://www.irv2.com/photopost/data/508/sigfile1.jpg
http://www.flickr.com/photos/wwfan/sets/
WWFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 08:52 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
2BlueHeelers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Great State of Northern California
Posts: 249
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by WWFan:
2BH:

Do you know what's on that circuit already? A compressor will tkae a fair amount of juice and you'll not want to always have to reset the breaker if something else is on it...your best bet is to add a breaker to your subpanel and run your compressor line from it. Most 110v compressor pull quite a bit of power.

Boy...you're tackling quite the job for only less than a week away from the Big Gig!! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

That line is the main OUTPUT from the generator. I can easily add a breaker between that box and my compressor for protection. The red line is my proposed extension

ARE YOU NUTTTTS! I'm not doing it before the rally!!! sheesh, green bean here will take a while to do this little mod.
__________________
2Quads, 1Wife & 2BlueHeelers

2BlueHeelers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 08:56 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
WWFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Posts: 3,479
You may be OK there 2BH...I'm assuming you've got breakers on the genset, but watch out for the code guy if he finds you dun plumbed into the main line!
__________________

__________________
http://www.irv2.com/photopost/data/508/sigfile1.jpg
http://www.flickr.com/photos/wwfan/sets/
WWFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding an electrical outlet A. Martin Pop Up, Tent Trailer and Teardrop Topics 2 09-01-2008 12:17 PM
lost of all 110v power Alpine Road Warrior Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 5 07-28-2008 09:28 PM
Adding 12v outlet - Help w/where to ground JavaJelly Newmar Owner's Forum 4 11-14-2007 06:33 PM
Adding 12 V Outlet ichn2go Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 15 08-27-2007 09:37 PM
02 UA - 110V to Coach Okie Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 10 02-06-2007 11:51 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.