Go Back   iRV2 Forums > TRAVEL TRAILER, 5th WHEEL & TRUCK CAMPER FORUMS > Travel Trailer Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2016, 07:38 AM   #29
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9,804
You stated it was a 10,000 BTU AC, so that should run on a eu3000.


While running just the AC fan, is the engine running slow ? That would be a clue that very little else is on.


If it is running high speed, that could be due to a high load from something else.


You could have dead batteries and a converter attempting to charge them, drawing lots of power.
__________________

__________________
twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-30-2016, 10:19 AM   #30
Senior Member
 
Highway 4x4's Avatar
 
Outdoors RV Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: La Verne, Calif
Posts: 2,171
Even a 45 amp charger will only draw 4.5 amps on the gen. The Gen should run the 13.5K AC and the charger ok. If the fridge and the electric water heater is off it should work. Make sure the gen is not on econ mode. The gen should be running at full speed for the test. If it still trips the gen then find another good load at home to try the gen on. It's either the TT or the gen, got to find out witch one.
__________________

__________________
2014 Wind River 250RDSW
2014 Ram 2500 Diesel Laramie 4x4, Snugtop shell,
One big spoiled Bernese Mtn Dog
Highway 4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 11:05 AM   #31
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9,804
I believe there is a power factor to be figured in the conversion of amps from a battery charger.

My IOTA 55 amp charger draws 8.5 amps, AC, at max output.

We don't know what the amp output charger the OP has.

The 9100 series can be a 80 amp model with a 1300 watt input. That's near 11 amps, if on dead batteries.
__________________
twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 11:18 AM   #32
Senior Member
 
FaithBowls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 421
Generator can power 30 amps? Then you must have something else running. Seems to me you need to go examine your equipment rather than playing this guessing game. It's not rocket science.
__________________
FaithBowls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 11:36 AM   #33
Senior Member
 
Highway 4x4's Avatar
 
Outdoors RV Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: La Verne, Calif
Posts: 2,171
A battery charger might have a efficiency factor but probably not effect the voltage/ current relationship like a motor does. If he does have a high power charger it could be enough to overload the Honda. I know mine will not run the elect water heater and the 13.5 AC at the same time.
__________________
2014 Wind River 250RDSW
2014 Ram 2500 Diesel Laramie 4x4, Snugtop shell,
One big spoiled Bernese Mtn Dog
Highway 4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 11:38 AM   #34
Senior Member
 
mackpeteno's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Snyder,Tx.
Posts: 108
I bought a 93 Bounder in 96.It had 2 ac's.I checked the amp draw to start each one.One drawed 26 amps and one 28 amps.I think newer models would be less.
__________________
mackpeteno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 11:48 AM   #35
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by FaithBowls View Post
Generator can power 30 amps? Then you must have something else running. Seems to me you need to go examine your equipment rather than playing this guessing game. It's not rocket science.
The fridge is on gas, the water heater switch and CB is off. The microwave CB is off, the pump is off and the lights are off. What else is there that I am not aware of?
__________________
Newbie71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 10:25 PM   #36
Senior Member
 
rarebear.nm's Avatar


 
Excel Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 1,317
Part of the OP question was only half of the outlets worked on the genie but all worked on shore power. I'd guess shore power is 220 volt 50 Amp single - split phase and the genie is putting out only single phase at 120 volt. Depends on connections, but the genie may be supplying power to only one of the two legs in the main 120v breaker panel. This would supply power to only about half the circuits, depending how things are wired in the panel.
__________________
Fred & Denise (RVM157) Santa Fe, NM
2007 Excel Classic 30RSO
2007 RAM 3500, Diesel, 6Spd Auto, SWD, 4x4, CC & LB
rarebear.nm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 10:48 PM   #37
Senior Member
 
TheMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by rarebear.nm View Post
Part of the OP question was only half of the outlets worked on the genie but all worked on shore power. I'd guess shore power is 220 volt 50 Amp single - split phase and the genie is putting out only single phase at 120 volt. Depends on connections, but the genie may be supplying power to only one of the two legs in the main 120v breaker panel. This would supply power to only about half the circuits, depending how things are wired in the panel.
Ditto. When plugging in the Generator, I bet it's just one ring mains, and there are probably two in the RV. I bet there is also another ring mains he needs to plug into for the other leg simultaneously.
__________________
___________________
2016 Lance 1995
2016 RAM 1500 Laramie Longhorn (Custom)
TheMatrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 01:06 AM   #38
Senior Member
 
rarebear.nm's Avatar


 
Excel Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 1,317
You can buy a cable that will take the 30 Amp single phase (3 prong) from the genie or RV shore power and feed both legs of a 4 prong 50 Amp RV shore connector.
__________________
Fred & Denise (RVM157) Santa Fe, NM
2007 Excel Classic 30RSO
2007 RAM 3500, Diesel, 6Spd Auto, SWD, 4x4, CC & LB
rarebear.nm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 01:31 AM   #39
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by FaithBowls View Post
Generator can power 30 amps? Then you must have something else running. Seems to me you need to go examine your equipment rather than playing this guessing game. It's not rocket science.
30 amps is 3,600 watts
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 01:40 AM   #40
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by rarebear.nm View Post
You can buy a cable that will take the 30 Amp single phase (3 prong) from the genie or RV shore power and feed both legs of a 4 prong 50 Amp RV shore connector.
Here's one I've found very useful at home:
50 Amp to 20 Amp Adapter Plug

GE 50 Amp to 20 Amp Adapter Plug-AD5020 - The Home Depot
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 03:51 PM   #41
NRR
Senior Member
 
Solo Rvers Club
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 284
First, the generator should not be on econ mode. That alone could be the problem. It could also be the Honda wants one of those ???. I forget, comes with age, rapid start capacitors I think they are called.

The wall outlets sound like an adapter problem.
__________________

__________________
2011 Four Winds Chateau 28A
Ford E350
2015 GMC Terrain
NRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rookie needs help Jaynee Truck Conversions 5 11-27-2009 09:56 PM
A Rookie from Canada Old Guy New Member Check-In 11 03-27-2006 03:45 PM
Rookie Salesman cubman RV'ing Humor & Crazy but True Stories 3 10-23-2005 03:29 PM
Rookie move on slideout(stay in) safety strap. AKBrick Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 15 07-20-2005 10:08 PM
New Rookie Newbie Vigibill New Member Check-In 6 05-20-2005 06:29 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.