Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2017, 11:29 AM   #1
Member
 
SteveW123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 93
Cable tv problem

I can't get cable channels on auto scan. The RV park has satellite that services the parks cable boxes, which is working. We have switched off of antenna booster to cable, but can not get cable to work. Can anyone help!!
__________________

__________________
SteveW123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-19-2017, 12:47 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
retired-guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 186
To clarify, do you need a park cable box in order to receive channels? If so, your TV should be on channel 3 or 4, depending on the setting on the cable box. If you don't need to have a cable box to receive channels, your TV should auto scan to grab them.
__________________

__________________
2004 Fleetwood Excursion 39S
2015 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Rubicon Hard Rock
retired-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 12:53 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3,841
In addition to 'correct channel' (3 or 4) the TV Input has to be set to 'cable' VS 'Antenna' then scan for channels

Have you tried a coax cable directly from park hook up to your TV (bypassing wall TV/Cable Hookup)?
__________________
2007 Dodge 3500 w/Tractor Motor & NUWA 5vr
FT traveling Jan 2007 - Jan 2014
Still DEBT Free
Old-Biscuit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:19 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,092
The park may have digital cable & your TV may not have a digital (QAM) tuner.
__________________
2001 Mountain Aire DP 4095
2008 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon
RVSeniorMoments.com
TechWriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 10:35 PM   #5
Member
 
SteveW123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 93
I've tested my cable line, good. Tv's are 2016 mfg so should have built-in QAM. Still no luck on getting it to work. However I do appreciate the responses. Thanks to all!!! When I figure it out I'll post it!! Lol
__________________
SteveW123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 10:40 PM   #6
RV Mutant #14
 
Wayne M's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Freightliner Owners Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 12,038
The RV park may not have digital output and then you would have to scan for analog channels or the option of both.

Just thinking out loud.
__________________
Wayne MSGT USMC (Ret) & Earlene (CinCHouse)
2015 Winnebago Tour 42QD
RVM14
It is what it is, and then it is what you make of it.
Wayne M is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 07:10 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
nosticks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hiawassee, Ga.
Posts: 591
If your TV is a Sieki, it's not going to find the signals due to lack off a QAM tuner.
__________________
2017 Thor Freedom Elite 29fe
nosticks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 07:20 AM   #8
Member
 
SteveW123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 93
The tv's are Sieki, so there lies the problem, no QAM tuner. Thanks !!!
__________________
SteveW123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 07:30 AM   #9
Member
 
SteveW123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 93
We have hooked to cable at other RV parks and we were able to scan and use the cable with the same Sieki tv's. Now I'm really confused!! I wonder if no QAM why the tv worked other places?
__________________
SteveW123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 09:21 AM   #10
RV Mutant #14
 
Wayne M's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Freightliner Owners Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 12,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW123 View Post
We have hooked to cable at other RV parks and we were able to scan and use the cable with the same Sieki tv's. Now I'm really confused!! I wonder if no QAM why the tv worked other places?
We have traveled as extensively as anyone and I have found that some RV parks when on cable only have analog signals and others only have digital signals. So with no QAM you will not get digital signals. Most likely you were at one of those parks where they only sent out the analog signal.

Some CG's broadcast both digital and analog. I have a 2008 model TV in the bedroom and a newer LED in the living room. The living room will pick up all analog or digital signals. When I scan for channels I always select "Both" when scanning for channels. If I find a multitude of digital channels I might re-scan for just digital channels.

Some TV's come with an inferior QAM tuner and may not get all of the channels. My bedroom TV is just one of those examples and I'm going to change it out soon.

In the meantime you may want to check to see if a digital conversion box can solve the problems before buying a newer TV. Just review the conversion box specifications to make sure it meets your needs for a QAM tuner.
__________________
Wayne MSGT USMC (Ret) & Earlene (CinCHouse)
2015 Winnebago Tour 42QD
RVM14
It is what it is, and then it is what you make of it.
Wayne M is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 11:04 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW123 View Post
Tv's are 2016 mfg so should have built-in QAM.
Nope. As of 2009, all TVs had to have an OTA digital tuner (ATSC).

However, QAM tuners were always optional, so many TVs, especially cheap ones, don't have QAM tuners.

And to another poster's point essentially saying that some TV tuners are better than others -- you betcha.
__________________
2001 Mountain Aire DP 4095
2008 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon
RVSeniorMoments.com
TechWriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 03:47 PM   #12
Member
 
SteveW123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 93
We did not get the cable working at the park in Missouri. Today, we traveled to a park in Savannah Tn. hooked up cable all tv's scanned 49 channels and are working properly.
__________________
SteveW123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 04:04 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: St. Lucie West, FL
Posts: 4,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW123 View Post
We did not get the cable working at the park in Missouri. Today, we traveled to a park in Savannah Tn. hooked up cable all tv's scanned 49 channels and are working properly.
You will probably find those channels are SD analog at 480 resolution .... AKA "Basic Analog Cable".
__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 10:35 PM   #14
RV Mutant #14
 
Wayne M's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Freightliner Owners Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 12,038
As stated, sometimes CG's only send analog signals, sometimes only digital signals, and sometimes both.

Steve, did you go into the menu and choose the method of the scanning process, like Digital, Analog, or Both?

Oops! You said no QAM tuner therefore the only cable signals you will receive are those that the Camp Ground sends down as Analog.

You either need a new TV or a Digital converter with QAM.
__________________

__________________
Wayne MSGT USMC (Ret) & Earlene (CinCHouse)
2015 Winnebago Tour 42QD
RVM14
It is what it is, and then it is what you make of it.
Wayne M is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using AM Antenna cable to pull a new cable DDMO Newmar Owner's Forum 1 08-27-2016 10:46 PM
Cable tv cable Mattera68 Class A Motorhome Discussions 3 07-24-2016 09:17 AM
Cable labels for antenna, satellite, and cable TV billhuntz Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum 2 06-30-2015 01:17 AM
cable connection problem ??? gpopa Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 4 05-09-2009 04:30 PM
Television cable and satellite cable routing wagonmaster2 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 15 05-10-2006 08:33 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.