Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2011, 06:59 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
fansill's Avatar
 
Nor'easters Club
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 446
DirecTV and Transponder Settings

Good Evening All,

I just thought I would pass this along to any DirecTV users. A couple of times I have had difficulty getting a satellite signal after I set up camp. We have DirecTV and a Trac-Vision In motion Dome. This past weekend it happened again and the code that I was getting on my screen was indicative that the satellite was not locating correctly (according to DirecTV help desk). After I came home I was playing with the "Menu" and a little voice told me that someone...somewhere...told me he switches to Transponder 27. I did that and VOILA...Great Picture.

I was curious about this because the original Directv technician over the weekend had told me that I should always be on Transponder 1 or 2...so I called DirecTV today and asked for an RV DirectTV tech support person. Ron came on and explained to me that he always tells customers who are having problems with their reception in the RV to switch to a high Transponder..."usually 19 will do the trick".

I wish that I had known this earlier instead of just stumbling around on my own until I found it....so I am passing along this tid-bit to other RV'ers who may be in the same situation.

Hope this helps someone else out...

Faith
__________________

__________________
Faith and Bob, Bitsy the Papillon and Bosco the Chi-weenie....RIP Truffles
2005 Revolution LE - 2008 Honda CRV Toad
Northern Massachusetts and the rest of the Country.
fansill is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-11-2011, 07:49 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Caledonia, MI USA
Posts: 260
Faith,
Haven't heard about settings for a certain transponder. I don't think that's my problem though.
I think my receivers defective but not sure. At home I'm using the SWM thingy. When in the RV since I use only satellite 101. Without going through all the steps, basically, I have a hard time switching from SWM to Multiswitch. When trying to reach "set up" through the menu, it won't go to "set up". Hence, I cannot switch to my portable dish.

I realize that the SWM uses an external power supply (28 volts, I think) and the multiswitch is powered at 18 volts from the receiver. Which is why you have to select the correct dish.

My calls to DirecTV went unaided. Seems even though the equipment is 'leased', I still have to pay for any 'repairs'.
Less than a year to go on my contract. (lease)
michigancamper
__________________

__________________
MICHIGAN CAMPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 08:18 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 826
Where are you looking for the "setup" menu? I've never seen a receiver or previous configuration that prevents "setup" from being displayed.
__________________
ernieh
2012 Phaeton 36QSH
2007 Wrangler Toad
ernieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 08:22 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
nalcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 114
I have had that problem before. Sometimes I have to do the setup before I attach the coax to the receiver. Why? Don't know.
__________________
Charlie & Sherrie
Southeast Texas
'99 Southwind Storm, '10 Honda CRV
nalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 10:37 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
mgosselin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 144
I have DirecTV also and had the same issues the first couple of trips. A friend with Fleetwood told me to use transponder 19 and it has worked great since.
__________________
Mike Gosselin
2007 Fleetwood Discovery 39S
Toad- 2007 Chevy Avalanche
mgosselin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 04:26 AM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Caledonia, MI USA
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by ernieh View Post
Where are you looking for the "setup" menu? I've never seen a receiver or previous configuration that prevents "setup" from being displayed.
ernieh,
That's why I say that I think my receiver is 'defective'.
Normally, you'd get to set up by pressing "menu" and selecting the "Parental,Fav's &Setup",... then select "Setup" at the bottom of the pop up.

Sometimes (usually) when in the RV the only thing that's in the menu pop up is "My Playlist". The other six lines just aren't there. And this is 'before' attaching the cable from the dish.

It's sometime an hour affair of repeatedly pressing the 'menu' and maybe hitting the 'reset button' to get the menu to appear.

At one point I just put the thing it the closet and quit using it for about a week. Finally, out of desperation and frustration working with DirecTV 'customer no-service', I tried it again and it worked'.
Maybe it was just 'tired'.
michigancamper
__________________
MICHIGAN CAMPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 04:34 AM   #7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Caledonia, MI USA
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by nalcon View Post
I have had that problem before. Sometimes I have to do the setup before I attach the coax to the receiver. Why? Don't know.
nalcon,
Don't know for sure but I think it makes a difference because the round or 3lnb dish get it's 18volts from the receiver. The SWM dish gets it's 28volts from an external power supply.
The first time I used the receiver in the RV I had no trouble. Perhaps when I moved it back into the house, the 18volt output still being on, damaged something because the 'house' system had the 28volt power supply connected.
????
michigancamper
__________________
MICHIGAN CAMPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 05:56 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: North East Indiana
Posts: 1,969
FANCILL: I totally agree with you. Most of the time I get my best reception on transponder 12 or 18 in Florida and the Midwest. Click through the transponders and watch your signal strength change considerably.
__________________
Izzyblueye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 06:28 AM   #9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Traveling the lower 48
Posts: 2,450
You cannot "set" a transponder in your receiver and have it stick. You can set the receiver to a specific transponder while you are in the setup menu and use this to point the dish or help your antenna lock on (I still prefer transponder one but several of the odd transponders (but not all) such as 19 are a good selection as well.
Now, once you exit the setup screen the receiver will revert to whatever transponder the channel you have selected is broadcast on. If you go through the setup screen you will see that there are 32 transponders. Each transponder can broadcast "X" number of channels. When you move from channel 231 to channel 390 you change transponders.
__________________
Bill Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 01:42 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16,037
The transponder setting is controlled automatically by the receiver, it is a function of the channel you are watching and will change as you change channels.

HOWEVER.. That said: Not all transponders cover all parts of the country.. Due to "Spot Beam" technology a transponder or two, epically the single digit jobs, may not cover where you are parked.. For set up you need transponders that are CONUS.

Question: where do you set a transponder number? If it's in the antenna's pointing softwre.... Then it matters.
http://www.lyngsat.com Should have a page that tells you what transponders shine on your current location.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 01:46 PM   #11
Moderator Emeritus
 
RustyJC's Avatar


 
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cypress, Texas USA
Posts: 8,850
Transponder 19 is what I use for dish aiming, and it's worked great.

Rusty
__________________
2011 Dodge Ram 3500 Laramie Cummins 6.7L/68RFE 6 speed auto/4.10LS crew cab LB dually
2004 Doubletree Mobile Suites 36RE3 5th wheel
Come join us on a TEXAS BOOMERS rally!
RustyJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 04:03 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
dsbike's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hampstead, NC
Posts: 1,292
I originally was using an older receiver (about 10-12 yrs old). When we went to MD this past winter I could not get reception. I decided to try one of my newer receivers from the stick & bricks. The older receiver would find the signal best on tranponder #19. Also the color would fade on my picture when I had a lock on the signal. Once I switched to the new receiver the picture became very clean, no more fading. When I move the RV, I only need to input the zipcode & set the dish to search and after a minute or so it finds the signal. Once the signal is found I turn off all power to the receiver for 30 secs, then plug it back in, the receiver resets & the picture appears. I can not tell the receiver to stay on any one transponder, even for setup.
__________________
Dan Sees, Full Timing in the MH & Part timing in a S&B In Hampstead, NC
2013 Winnebago Journey 42e, 2008 Mazda MX5,
2008 Toyota FJ Cruiser
dsbike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 04:22 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Triker56's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,634
I never have to go through set up with my Trav'ler DTV dish.
When ready to move. I unplug the HR23 receiver from 120V while on a signal.

After a 300 mile move or so. I have the Trav'ler find and lock on the satellite.
Then plug the HR23 back into 120V. No resetting needed.
__________________

__________________
Triker56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transponder strength dieselclacker Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 9 03-13-2010 11:57 AM
DIRECT TV -Trouble getting signal RobinGio Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 9 11-25-2008 01:07 PM
Trying to reach Directv Sat 72.5 wagonmaster2 Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 4 11-01-2007 06:56 AM
TV questions from a "dummie" Buddy and Beverly Alpine Coach Forum 22 11-02-2006 07:57 AM
KingDome (DirecTV) gator67 Alpine Coach Forum 3 10-02-2006 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.