Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2017, 02:08 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
lhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,USA
Posts: 245
HD Sat Receiver question

I may be wrong, but as I understand it, one of the many differences between a Direct TV HD receiver and a SD receiver is that the HD box doesn't output power for the dish LNB and requires a power inserter while the SD box does output power to the LNB and requires no power inserter. I have an HD dish at home with the power inserter and a splitter that feeds 1 HD receiver and 2 SD receivers. So, I can set up my SD boxes to use an HD dish....can I set up the HD receiver using the power inserter to use my KVH sat dish in my MH like I can use my SD receivers? Or, if I have one of my SD receivers set up and working with my KVH dome, the SD receiver is powering the LNB....could I use my HD receiver on the second KVH output to watch SD quality video? Not even sure the HD box has a SD dish option in the set up menu like the SD boxes have an option for the HD dish with SWM. What do you think?
__________________

__________________
'07 Dutch Star 4023
'15 Subaru Forester Toad
A mutt named Arvee
lhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-23-2017, 03:34 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
TexasTom's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: DFW
Posts: 938
The need for a power inserted depends on which HD receiver you use. Some don't need one.
__________________

__________________
2005 Newmar Kountry Star 3742
TexasTom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 06:04 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Apache Junction, Az
Posts: 646
It is the LNB, that requires the PI.
__________________
Dale&Susan, 08 Alfa Gold, DaGirlsRv Blog
2015 F-150XLT_1600W Solar_880 AmpHr
Magnum_MS2812
gatorcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 06:11 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 227
If you have a winegard satellite you may want to ask that question of them they seem to make most al RV units.
__________________
Larry and Sheila 2004 Sea Breeze 8321 Lx
Retired U.S. Air Force (SAC) Vietnam Veteran
lrsses is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 04:02 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
TexasTom's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: DFW
Posts: 938
HD Sat Receiver question

Quote:
Originally Posted by gatorcq View Post
It is the LNB, that requires the PI.


Some receivers have a power inserter built in
__________________
2005 Newmar Kountry Star 3742
TexasTom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 04:18 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Apache Junction, Az
Posts: 646
Not if you are using the SWM, LNB. It requires a PI.
__________________
Dale&Susan, 08 Alfa Gold, DaGirlsRv Blog
2015 F-150XLT_1600W Solar_880 AmpHr
Magnum_MS2812
gatorcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 09:51 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
docj's Avatar
Official iRV2 Sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,641
With all due respect, the previous responses have provided parts of the answer to the OP's question without providing them in the context of a "unified solution." So I'm going to attempt to put the pieces together so he can understand what his options are.

The issue of whether or not a DirecTV receiver can provide power to the LNB has nothing to do with whether the receiver is HD or SD. HD and SD receivers up through those with model numbers below 25 all provided power to the LNB using a system configuration that DirecTV calls Multiswitch. No power inserters were needed.

However, HD receivers with model numbers of 25 or greater can only be used with a system configuration known as SWM (single wire multiswitch). In general such receivers (HR25, HR34, HR44, etc) require the use of separate power inserters. However, it's my understanding that the HR54 has a power inserter built into the receiver, as does the new Genie 2.

I hope that's all as clear as a bell! LOL

As for what the OP's options are, if he uses an SD receiver to power the LNB in his existing dome, he should be able to use any receiver (SD or HD) on the other output as long as that receiver is capable of operating in multiswitch mode. His home system is setup for SWM and the HD receiver he has may or may not be one that can be changed to multiswitch.

HD receivers can easily receive SD signals and don't need any special settings in order to do so. If you connect them to an LNB pointed at the 101 satellite they will receive SD signals. However, at home you probably have it set up to "Ignore SD Duplicates" so you would have to go into Menu/Settings/Display to change from that to get them to display.
__________________
Joel Weiss--WiFiRanger RV Ambassador
RVParkReviews administrator
2000 40' Beaver Patriot Thunder Princeton CAT C-12
docj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 04:44 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
lhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,USA
Posts: 245
Docj, thank you for the exact description and answer to my question. I do have a D25 HD receiver and I understand the LNB power schemes, so now all I need to do is determine if the D25 has an 18in Round w/multi switch selection. And thanks for the Hide SD tip....I would have forgotten about that one.
__________________
'07 Dutch Star 4023
'15 Subaru Forester Toad
A mutt named Arvee
lhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 05:13 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Apache Junction, Az
Posts: 646
It is my understanding only the HR54 has a built in power inserter issue.
__________________

__________________
Dale&Susan, 08 Alfa Gold, DaGirlsRv Blog
2015 F-150XLT_1600W Solar_880 AmpHr
Magnum_MS2812
gatorcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 sat dishes 1 receiver beaverjim Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 16 01-23-2013 05:08 AM
Where to put the sat receiver/DVR box? okmunky Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 8 09-22-2011 01:28 PM
Sat Receiver and Sat DVR together deandec Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 3 04-27-2011 08:27 AM
Latest HD Sat receiver TGF Monaco Owner's Forum 2 08-30-2008 02:44 PM
Sat Receiver at Okie Rally allendp South Central Region 5 06-12-2005 05:18 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.