Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2017, 03:32 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,543
Mobley won't connect to internet

I was not able to get a device through AT&T, not available on website and Best Buy didn't have either so I got from an alternative source. Got my Mobley device, contacted AT&T and they set up an account and they sent me a SIM card.

Tried to set it up today, the computer will connect to the hot spot but it won't let the me access the internet.

Called AT&T and ZTE multiple times, both were unable to help.

The last call with AT&T said they were having trouble with the devices and advised me to go get a new SIM card, which I will try and do Monday.

But in the mean time is there any other ways to resolve this issue.
__________________

__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-11-2017, 04:51 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 30
Change the APN to "broadband"

That should fix it.
__________________

__________________
starneml is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 05:21 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,543
Where and how do you do this?
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 06:14 PM   #4
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 24,932
Jim, the Mobley has to be activated after you get it. Did you do that?

You can connect to the Mobley but will not have internet access until it's activated.
__________________
Joe & Annette

2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 06:20 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,543
Joe,
Yes it is activated. I called the AT&T site to activate and also registered the Mobley device with ZTE.

ZTE says that if the computer is connecting to the hotspot it is functioning correctly. They did have me try to reset it but this didn't help.

AT&T said that they can see the device connected but it will not let me bring up a webpage. AT&T said they have had reports of this type of problem and told me to get a new SIM card and try it again.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 06:36 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
So I am going to assume you are connected via WiFi direct to it and not using a secondary router. Really only thing I can think of is make sure your DHCP is on, and see if you can access the admin page.
__________________
drivintin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 06:48 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,543
How do you turn on the DHCP?????
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 06:59 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
69Stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Valdosta, Ga
Posts: 675
You can access all those options by typing attwifimanager into your web browser.
__________________
1998 Southwind Storm 34S
2015 Ford Focus Hatchback SE
Retired Air Force 1981-2006
69Stang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 07:35 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
smiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacwjames View Post
They did have me try to reset it but this didn't help.
If you successfully reset the device back to the factory default state then all settings will be correct. Do not mess with DHCP settings or anything else or you will likely only complicate matters. I would open a ticket with tech support if you haven't already, this will probably be more effective than customer service flailing about and sending you new SIMs and the like.

If you want to be certain you can try resetting the device again. You can do this from the admin web page or by pressing and holding the hardware reset button until the front power LED turns red (about 7 seconds.)

Both LEDs on the front must be green (indicating power and connection to the cellular network) in order to have Internet connectivity. If you have only one green LED then you are not connected to the cellular network (out of range, not provisoned properly, etc.)
__________________
smiller is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 08:27 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacwjames View Post
How do you turn on the DHCP?????
I was talking about in your computer. Chances are it is on, have you made any modifications lately to it? Does it connect to other networks ok?
__________________
drivintin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 08:38 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 30
From my experience, and from reading on here, if you don't buy it from ATT, the APN is not set correctly.

Login to the device by going to attwifimanager (as shown on the label of the mobley), and go to settings, Network and change the APN to "broadband". It is probably set to something else ( i ant remember what it was).
__________________
starneml is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 03:33 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,543
Finally connected

After getting a new SIM card still couldn't connect.

Finally saw that I had a card for tech support from the company I bought the device from. Called and the person (Eric) walked me through the wifimanager site to set the ZTE device up. It is now working. Funny that neither ATT or ZTE had me do this.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 03:34 PM   #13
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 24,932
Glad you got the problem solved Jim!
__________________
Joe & Annette

2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 03:49 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
DrDaveMA's Avatar


 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cotuit, MA
Posts: 2,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacwjames View Post
After getting a new SIM card still couldn't connect.

Finally saw that I had a card for tech support from the company I bought the device from. Called and the person (Eric) walked me through the wifimanager site to set the ZTE device up. It is now working. Funny that neither ATT or ZTE had me do this.


What did they have you change, it could help others get set up.
__________________

__________________
Dave, Bobbi and Fenway
2005 38' FDTS Alpine Limited, 2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited
Cape Cod, MA
DrDaveMA is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$20 Unlimited Data with ZTE Mobley Device Vanslam Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 1456 Today 06:54 AM
Mobley & ATT vs. Current Setup Jim T. Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 106 06-18-2017 01:26 PM
Verizon Hum - Verizon version of ATT Mobley bigben Class A Motorhome Discussions 15 06-06-2017 12:56 PM
My Mobley won't update firmware danhannah Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 9 05-08-2017 05:29 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.