RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2019, 11:24 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Problems with getting campground cable!

Hi! I'm new to this forum - we have a Tiffin 32SA - its about 1 1/2 years old - we bought it new. We had a satellite installed and so far, when it can connect, we have had TV. However, when we can't get the satellite to connect (we are in Alaska and it quite frequently does not connect) we have been unable to get cable TV from the campground. I have tried everything I can think of - obviously we have plugged the coaxial cable into the RV - even tried both the ports of entry - one labelled cable and the other tripod! I have pushed both buttons behind the bedroom TV - cable/antenna. I have reset the channels MANY times - trying everything in every position. HELP!!!
__________________

AliceT is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-18-2019, 11:50 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Jim_HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Full time RV'er
Posts: 2,682
Did you ask the camp hosts if you need a cable box? Pretty typical these days to need one as they all switch from analog to digital. I'm using one here in Oregon now. Tiny box with it's own remote, goes between the outside cable connector and the BOMB (Box Of Many Buttons) 'Cable In' connector.

This park asked for a $100 cashiers check or money order before they gave me the cable box. I refused and pointed out that NO RV PARK DOES THAT! They relented and gave one to me for my personal $50 check that I'll get back when I turn in the box. Wow. In 15 years of full timing can't remember a time when a park asked for that kind of deposit.
__________________

__________________
'02 Winnebago Journey DL, DSDP, 36' of fun.

Visit my RV Travel & Repair Blog at : http://chaos.goblinbox.com
Jim_HiTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 12:25 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Coaxial cable in

I have not asked the campground if I need a cable box - I will do so tomorrow. In the meantime, I have a coaxial cable coming in which goes directly into the Wally (the Dish box). Should that go into something else? We have a fairly new RV and it should have everything installed that we need to get campground cable - I think!!!
AliceT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 12:53 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 26
On mine you have to turn off the signal amplifier when using cable.
__________________
2019 Winnebago Forza 36G
2018 Jeep Wrangler Sahara
2Newsomes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 05:18 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
momdoc's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Dominican Republic
Posts: 7,511
First off welcome. I have to agree on the cable box. I have had to leave a $20 deposit before at some campgrounds but never more.

Good luck
__________________
momdoc
2018 Tiffin Allegro RED 37PA
2016 Veloster Toad
momdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 10:13 AM   #6
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 39,767
Hi ! Welcome to IRV2! We're sure glad you joined the gang!

Yup, you probably need a cable box! Have fun and keep her between the ditches!

Good luck, happy trails, and God bless!
__________________
Joe & Annette

2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 01:34 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Lt Dan's Avatar


 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 3,727
Welcome!

You have two separate coax cables coming from the connections outside. The Tripod connection goes directly to the AV cabinet and is labeled tripod. Are you using a carryout satellite antenna or a roof mount? If you have a roof mount, then you will have two coax cables labeled Sat 1 and Sat 2. The tripod connection lets you switch to an exterior antenna when the roof is blocked.

Do your TVs work on Over the Air signals?

The Cable connection in the outside compartment goes to the OTA/Cable splitter amplifier switch. You said yours is in the cabinet behind the TV. Are you sure that's not an A/B switch that lets you change from Tripod to Roof antenna? In most Tiffin coaches the Antenna/Cable switch is located in a cabinet up front and will look like below after 2016. If you have tried everything; changing outside connections, switching from OTA to cable and re-scanning the TV channels then you may have a bad connection somewhere inside the coach. Pull the faceplate cover on the Antenna/Cable switch, disconnect the cable-in coax and connect a coax directly from there to the campground post. That will let you know if you have a bad cable inside.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OTA Switch.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	105.7 KB
ID:	257385  
__________________
Dan & Ro with two Rescued Boston "Terrorists" Jade & Jewel
2017 Phaeton 40IH Maroon Coral - Power Glide Chassis with IFS (05/17)
Previously '15 Tiffin Allegro RED 38QRA and '06 Itasca Sunrise 35A
'12 Jeep JK Wrangler Sport or '08 Honda Goldwing
Lt Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 03:47 PM   #8
Senior Member




 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 163
I don't know anything about Tiffin's wiring but I would think TRIPOD would be for an outside satellite dome which has nothing to do with the campground's cable. Normally the cable would connect to the input labeled CABLE. This connection is controlled by a push button on a wall plate like the one Lt Dan mentioned in post #7 above. You would select CABLE on that switch. This in turn routes the signal to your TV RF input. On your TV you would then go to SETTINGS and scan for TV channels. Once the TV is done scanning you should be able to watch TV.

I don't believe that any time would you connect the cable to your Wally. I don't use Dish, but think the Wally is just for satellite and maybe it has provisions for Over The Air transmission, but doubt it works for cable.

I have not encountered any place that requires a cable box recently but have been to a few places where cable just flat won't work and they have come out with their little TV (no cable box) and it works fine on that but not mine. At the next stop it will be OK, but when I revisit the CG that didn't work it still won't. Have no clue why.
__________________
George & Karen with 3 Border Collies
2015 Winnebago Journey 40R
2015 Ford C-Max
aiken rver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 04:53 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiken rver View Post
I have not encountered any place that requires a cable box recently but have been to a few places where cable just flat won't work and they have come out with their little TV (no cable box) and it works fine on that but not mine. At the next stop it will be OK, but when I revisit the CG that didn't work it still won't. Have no clue why.
The campground may use digital cable, and your TV may not have a digital cable tuner (QAM). New TVs are only required to have digital OTA (ATSC) tuners, not QAM ones.
__________________

__________________
2001 Mountain Aire DP 4095 & 2008 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon
DISH TV for RVs
TechWriter is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cable, campground, ems, problem, problems



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable TV at campground problems NewToRVinNJ MH-General Discussions & Problems 2 06-17-2017 02:48 PM
Getting cable to work? 0rion Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 14 07-26-2016 10:08 PM
2015 Outlaw 38RE Not getting digital cable?? Bonzo2 Thor Industries Owner's Forum 3 04-05-2016 10:37 AM
Need help getting cable TV to work in 2016 Coachmen LSVLance Forest River Owners Forum 8 03-05-2016 06:56 AM
Need help with getting cable on midship TV Popcorn Man Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 9 09-27-2011 03:08 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×