Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2010, 12:06 AM   #1
Senior Member


 
National RV Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: silverdale wa.
Posts: 795
TracVision L2/S2 problems

Just got an '01 Tradewinds with direct TV and a TracVision L2 dome. Took it into the satelitte guy to get it changed over to Dish as that is what we have at the house. He had an activated box that he used to try and set us up before installing a new box. All he could get it to do was to tune to #89 satellite. He would manually tune to 110 or 119 and it would switch back as soon as he would try to retune the rig.I know that this is an older system,but what can I tell him that would help.I do have the booklet that came with it and I don't wantto have to spend the money to get a new unit,since I've had to do a bunch of stuff to this rig already.
HELP !!!!!
__________________

__________________
BIGDOG
'01 Tradewinds 7390 LTC
2011 Jeep Liberty
bigdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-23-2010, 02:05 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
UFO Pilot's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,440
We had to have our KingDome reprogrammed to the DISH satellites.
__________________

__________________
Wayne & Roberta and Maggie the Miracle Dog
08 Winnebago Destination 39W Gas UFO Chassis
Tire-SafeGuard, Koni's, Scan Gauge II, Blue Ox, SMI Stay-in-Play, Winegard Travler

http://travelinthomas.blogspot.com/
UFO Pilot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 05:54 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
That model dome only works by communicating to the reciever with a RS232 (serial) port. Dish network does not have a reciever with a serial port. Direct tv no longer has them either although with direct tv, you can find old ones on ebay. Your options are:

1- upgrade your dish with their DVB upgrade kit, which is $750, and communicates to newer receivers over the coax cable (including Dish Network).
2- Go with direct tv and find an old receiver.
3- Buy a new dome.

Sorry, been down that road recently. I ended up finding a later model smashed dish with the DVB board in it and upgrading my dome.
__________________
sundancekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 06:04 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chalreston, S.C.
Posts: 288
Give KVH technical support a call they may give you a deal on an upgraded dome. I did the DVB upgrade kit and after much complaining got it for $500. Recently want to move to Dish HD and called KVH technical support and they said I may need a new circuit board upgrade again and a software change for the 129 satellite. Rather that put more money into the dome, I had the in-motion dome removed and a Weingard Travell'er SK-1000 installed last year. It is the same dish I have at home, locks on all three satellites at once so I can finally use my DVR as a true DVR to record off multiple satellites and have HD. Best upgrade I have done and will not go back to a dome again.
__________________
buck62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brake Problems lera Alpine Coach Forum 4 04-05-2009 01:07 PM
Workhorse springs and supply problems Max Tunnell Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 14 11-29-2008 01:22 PM
Brake Problems, How Likely? supercub Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 13 11-25-2008 07:55 PM
Transmission Problems Duner Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 7 10-21-2008 05:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.