RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > RV Systems & Appliances
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2019, 07:20 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Can I convert this 60 amp AC box to 5th wheel hookups?

Thanks in advanced!

Question: I park full time on my own property about 30 ft from the main home, and about 100 ft from this central ac electrical box.

The RV is a 2006 33 ft toy hauler 5th wheel. 50 amp main plug.

The main home at the property doesn’t use the central ac ever. We have window units that have proven to be more cost effective.

The main circuit breaker box in the house is a duo 40 amp (80 amps??) breaker for this dedicated ac box.

Can I turn this box into a 50 amp box plug? Any suggestions how I go about doing that. Also being about 100 ft away. Attached are the photos of the box and the writing.

I do all my own mechanical work on homes, cars and motorcycles. Haven’t much experience in this department though.

Thanks again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	6C5D817A-56F3-4D87-A250-227B4766CE14.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	177.3 KB
ID:	263314   Click image for larger version

Name:	493073E8-51D7-4FB9-A685-FF289383B3B9.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	268.6 KB
ID:	263315  

Click image for larger version

Name:	7054EE24-2257-484F-B41B-B66C7BF4685D.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	378.8 KB
ID:	263316   Click image for larger version

Name:	4719AF7C-6BE2-4885-A05C-8239922022F7.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	350.1 KB
ID:	263317  

__________________

Greshor is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-11-2019, 07:40 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,780
Your coach is 50 Amps at 240 VAC.

Your AC box is 40 Amps at 240 VAC (per your breaker description)

It appears you only have a ground and no neutral in that box as well as non-standard 240 VAC wiring so it will need more investigation and work than what this forum can safely provide.
__________________

tfryman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 07:46 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5,835
It does not look like you have a 3 wire with ground feeding the AC unit. So my first response is not easily.

To install a 50 amp plug you need 6/3 with ground minimum.



I installed 3 different RV hook ups in the new house I just built. 2 of them in the garage. The 3rd one is a RV box with 50 amp, 30, amp and 20 amp outlet, it is located about 100 ft from the house near the area I part my coach.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 07:56 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Okay. Thank you. Would 30 amp be any easier?
Greshor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 07:58 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 11
Going to be the same as installing a new circuit. 50A RV service requires a 4-wire circuit. Two hots, a neutral and a ground.
Jkwilson1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:01 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,502
Cavie or Twinboat can review my work, but I think not. If this air conditioner disconnect is controlled by a 2 pole circuit breaker, the disconnect has no neutral. Not surprising as the compressor is likely 240v.; the conductors also appear to be #8, which is too small for a 50 ampere circuit... so the answer is 'no'.
__________________
2005 Four Winds Majestic 23A
“To the world you may be one person; but to one person you may be the world.” - Dr Suess
Solo_RV_Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:02 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greshor View Post
Okay. Thank you. Would 30 amp be any easier?
30 amp 120v, yes. Single pole 30 amp breaker. One hot, neutral, ground wire.

30 amp 240v/120v, no. Double pole 30 amp breaer. Two hots, neutral, ground wire.
__________________
2005 Four Winds Majestic 23A
“To the world you may be one person; but to one person you may be the world.” - Dr Suess
Solo_RV_Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:39 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
powerboatr's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East Texas
Posts: 4,416
i only see ONE hot (black) from house panel to the outside box

and one return (white) from house
and one ground from house.
the a/c box you show is a simple cut off, from what i can see.


you could run a 30 amp rv plug, using the hot (black) and the return( white) and the ground.


but 240 i dont see as there is only ONE hot from house panel


maybe a pic of the breaker on the house panel .


best advice is to go get a licensed electrician to verify or do the job
__________________
USN Retired, Life time member of the DAV.
Enjoying the 2008 Damon Tuscany 4056, no your eyes are fine, there are really 6 slides
2016 Expedition or 2012 Edge toads

powerboatr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:44 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerboatr View Post
i only see ONE hot (black) from house panel to the outside box

and one return (white) from house
and one ground from house.
the a/c box you show is a simple cut off, from what i can see.


you could run a 30 amp rv plug, using the hot (black) and the return( white) and the ground.


but 240 i dont see as there is only ONE hot from house panel


maybe a pic of the breaker on the house panel .


best advice is to go get a licensed electrician to verify or do the job
Like I said: non-standard 240 VAC wiring. what you are calling the "neutral" is the other hot.

For the OP, no, 30 Amp would not be easier as you still need a neutral and there is no neutral in that box.
tfryman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:50 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 233
As has been pointed out, the wiring in this box is not usable. Also for the distance you are talking about, you will need 4 gauge wire not 6 gauge.

As nice and *maybe* easy as it might seem to co-opt this box for what you want, it will never pass an inspection when you go to sell the house. It will be infinitely better to run a dedicated conduit from your existing service panel to where you want the pedestal to be, and pull dedicated 4 gauge cable through that conduit. Yes, more work... But it will also pass inspection and be safer.
__________________
03 40' Monaco Diplomat: 1020 watts solar / Victron / Magnesine 2800. TRW steering, 23 cuft Frigidaire, dishwasher, W/D, Magneshade, lots of other mods!
geordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:54 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
powerboatr's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East Texas
Posts: 4,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfryman View Post
Like I said: non-standard 240 VAC wiring. what you are calling the "neutral" is the other hot.

For the OP, no, 30 Amp would not be easier as you still need a neutral and there is no neutral in that box.
yep i should have been clearer.
white is Normally return/nuetral



all 240 i have run or seen uses a red, black, white and bare. 4 wires.

thats what is so confusing in this box, aka SHADY as a oak tree imo.

having that white wire as a hot, could get someone killed in a hurry or set crap on fire.


scary


trying to figure out how the unit runs, with two hots and one ground...no return...shady all that power flowing back through the ground is scary
__________________
USN Retired, Life time member of the DAV.
Enjoying the 2008 Damon Tuscany 4056, no your eyes are fine, there are really 6 slides
2016 Expedition or 2012 Edge toads

powerboatr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 09:12 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greshor View Post
Thanks in advanced!

Question: I park full time on my own property about 30 ft from the main home, and about 100 ft from this central ac electrical box.

The RV is a 2006 33 ft toy hauler 5th wheel. 50 amp main plug.

The main home at the property doesn’t use the central ac ever. We have window units that have proven to be more cost effective.

The main circuit breaker box in the house is a duo 40 amp (80 amps??) breaker for this dedicated ac box.

Can I turn this box into a 50 amp box plug? Any suggestions how I go about doing that. Also being about 100 ft away. Attached are the photos of the box and the writing.

I do all my own mechanical work on homes, cars and motorcycles. Haven’t much experience in this department though.

Thanks again.

That is a picture of standard 240 volt Wiring for A/C I assume. The only thing wrong with it is the changed wire colors in the box. It should be white with white and black with black. You can not use it for 50 amp 240 volt RV hookup because you have no neutral and the wire is not large enough. You have 2 hots and a ground. White is allowed to be hot if using Romex.

For the record you are allowed to run smaller size wire than usual to an A/C compressor per the NEC but that is a whole different discussion. The A/C tells you what size wire and fuse to run on a label. Wire can be over fussed. That is why you see 40 amp breaker on a # 10 wire. You do NOT have 80 amps. On a 50 amp service you do NOT have 100 amps. Forget you ever heard that BS.

You can run it as 30 amp 120 volt service BUT you must add an insulated neutral buss to the box. 1 hot black. 1 neutral white to an insulated neutral bar not touching the metal can. And a ground.

Just go to Home depot and buy the correct box. 240 50 amp must have #6 4 ga or larger depending on the length. 4 conductors. 120 30 amp must have #10 wire ga or larger depending on the length. 3 conductors. Look up a voltage drop calculator.
__________________
2011 Keystone Sprinter BHS. Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale MA. Retired Master Electrician. All Motor homes are RV's. All RV's are not Motor homes.
cavie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 09:12 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19,517
Your service doesn't have a neutral as mentioned. That's the way they do it for 240 volt water heaters and 240 volt air conditioners. Don't know if you can pull one more wire thru the conduit. Then you can get 40 amp 120/240 volt service. That would be enough for the 5th wheel.

To convert to 30 amp " RV 120 " volt service,
Remove the 40 amp double breaker from the main panel.
Then installed a single 30 amp breaker in its place, connecting the black conductor to it.
Then move the while conductor, that's now not connected, to the neutral bar at the main panel,

THEN wire in a 30 amp RV 120 volt outlet.

With that, you can use a dogbone adaptor to 50 amp for limited power to your 5th wheel.
twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 10:09 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfryman View Post
Your AC box is 40 Amps at 240 VAC (per your breaker description)
That box has no breaker or fuses so I would not use it.

It is also missing a neutral buss bar.

A fused AC disconnect would be acceptable, but you would likely have to ADD the isolated neutral buss bar.
__________________

__________________
Retired. 31 year of automotive engineering for one of the Detroit 3, specializing in Powertrain Control Systems.
theoldwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5th wheel



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Residential Refer Convert/Generator Auto Start Convert Ikester Newmar Owner's Forum 2 01-14-2018 06:46 PM
Convert 30 amp to 50 amp and added a 2nd Air Conditioner robval1987 MH-General Discussions & Problems 10 09-09-2017 03:13 PM
Question about 30-amp vs. 50-amp hookups in Winter bamaboy473 Class A Motorhome Discussions 23 10-03-2014 09:39 AM
Can we go yet, Can we go yet, Can we go yet, Can we go yet, Can we go yet mothgrey Class A Motorhome Discussions 9 11-18-2013 05:51 PM
Convert 30 amp to 50 amp GuitarLefty Class A Motorhome Discussions 10 08-06-2012 08:46 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×