RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > RV Systems & Appliances
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2019, 10:30 AM   #1
Member
 
dubbyjig's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester, WA
Posts: 86
GFCI

Are the gfci outlets used in a MH the same as you would install in a house?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Bill & Gabrielle
1999 Monaco Diplomat 38A
dubbyjig is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-16-2019, 10:40 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 18,495
The GFCIs in my coach are similar to household ; but; when I went to replace one , the new unit was 1/8" too wide to fit the wall box ; luckily there was only two small spots that had to be ground down for a fit. Fiberglass wall box. ( Possibly different GFCI manufacturer)

A note , If your replacing your own GFCI , before you disconnect any wires , check the original and the replacement for the location of the ; Line and Load wire terminals ; that can vary between manufacturers too.
__________________

__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 06:32 PM   #3
Member
 
dubbyjig's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester, WA
Posts: 86
Thanks

Replacement was easy, didn't fix the issue but it was easy.

There must be a fuse or breaker upstream. There is a breaker labeled water heater, so that will be my step.
__________________
Bill & Gabrielle
1999 Monaco Diplomat 38A
dubbyjig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 06:40 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 18,495
Any chance the non functioning circuit runs through the inverter and the C/B on the inverter is tripped?

Could you describe the issue ?

Friend with a 98 Diplomat was tripping the GFCI and problem was in the fridge ice maker.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 10:38 PM   #5
Member
 
dubbyjig's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester, WA
Posts: 86
I'll check the inverter tomorrow. Thanks for the suggestion.

Before we left I tested the water heater on electric and it was fine. When we arrived at our first camp site , the water heater would not work on electric.

Further investigation I found several outlets do not function either. So my thought is that they are all on the same circuit.
__________________
Bill & Gabrielle
1999 Monaco Diplomat 38A
dubbyjig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 10:39 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 18,495
Water heater wouldn't be on an inverted circuit .
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 10:57 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbyjig View Post
Are the gfci outlets used in a MH the same as you would install in a house?

Thanks

yes
__________________
2011 Keystone Sprinter BHS. Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale MA. Retired Master Electrician. All Motor homes are RV's. All RV's are not Motor homes.
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 11:06 PM   #8
Member
 
dubbyjig's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester, WA
Posts: 86
Just curious, why wouldn't it?
__________________
Bill & Gabrielle
1999 Monaco Diplomat 38A
dubbyjig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 11:37 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 18,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbyjig View Post
Just curious, why wouldn't it?
Water heater's electric element is 1440 watts , basically 15 amps of 120 volt power or 75% of a 2000 watt inverter's output , I'm sure that that amount of draw would drain a 4, 6 volt battery bank before the water was hot.
In any RV system I've seen the water heater has a dedicated 15 amp breaker in the main 120 volt panel.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 03:29 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19,157
Did you have water in the water heater when you tested it ? No water burns out the element, instantly.

As mentioned, water heaters are not on inverter. They run on gas when not on shore power.

In most cases, when a GFCI won't reset, its because the is no power to it. Breakers down on the inverter often trip before breakers in the panel. Check there.
twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 09:50 AM   #11
Member
 
dubbyjig's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester, WA
Posts: 86
Understood, thanks

I did have water in the tank, and it did get hot. So I think I'm good there.

I have a 20 amp breaker for the water heater and I have reset it several times. So I'm leaning towards a bad breaker.

Not sure how to test a breaker.
__________________
Bill & Gabrielle
1999 Monaco Diplomat 38A
dubbyjig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 11:48 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 18,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbyjig View Post
.

Not sure how to test a breaker.

Volt meter set to AC power , remove the front panel of the breaker box , with the main breaker off, attach the voltmeter ground to the ground wire buss bar inside the box ; then turn on the panel main breaker , and touch the voltmeter positive probe to the screw that holds the wire into the breaker .

NEVER . touch the metal breaker box with one hand while probing with the voltmeter in the other; while the main breaker is on ; doing so could make you part of a circuit .
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 05:10 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbyjig View Post
Understood, thanks

I did have water in the tank, and it did get hot. So I think I'm good there.

I have a 20 amp breaker for the water heater and I have reset it several times. So I'm leaning towards a bad breaker.

Not sure how to test a breaker.
The only test for a breaker that trips when you switch it on, is to shut off the main breaker or pull the plug, and see if it stays on. That removes any short or overload on it.

If the breaker trips after a few minutes of being on, the test is to substute a new breaker in its place or get an amp meter and measure the amps that it draws before tripping.
twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 05:18 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
spdracr39's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Cabot, Arkansas
Posts: 2,172
Swap it out with another breaker in the panel of the same rating and see if the issue moves with it.
__________________

__________________
2004 Beaver Monterey Laguna/2015 Chevy Equinox
2014 Chaparral 327RLKS 5'er (FOR SALE)
2017 GMC 2500HD SLE 6.0L Z71 4x4 Standard Bed
https://wordpress.com/posts/enjoying-life.net
spdracr39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No AC to GFCI outlet string, but GFCI is good Eric1959 RV Systems & Appliances 12 03-21-2019 08:38 PM
Bounder: 2016 Bounder 33C - GFCI keeps tripping (Internal to RV, not house GFCI) nehmia Fleetwood Owner's Forum 8 10-22-2016 07:34 AM
GFCI Help? Jemc02 Damon 10 02-10-2009 01:49 PM
GFCI Outlet wiring info BeaBea Excel Owner's Forum 1 01-18-2009 06:12 PM
GFCI Plug Keeps Tripping FloraBama MH-General Discussions & Problems 13 01-31-2005 08:57 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×