RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > RV Systems & Appliances
Click Here to Login

Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2019, 08:09 AM   #1
Member
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 41
Panel only shows 30 amp hookup

my 2006 journey isn't showing the 50 amp circuit I am hooked up to. checked the RV park connector and am getting proper voltages to my cable. anyone have this problem???
__________________

jabassmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-19-2019, 08:36 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 17,240
Check your main breaker panel. If one of the breakers is off, ( many times the washing machine ), the signal doesn't get to the display.

They take voltage feeds off two breakers. If they read 0 volts between them, it assumes 30 amp service. If it reads 240 volts between them, it assumes 50amp service.
__________________

twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 08:38 AM   #3
Community Administrator
 
CLIFFTALL's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 35,903
Blog Entries: 1
Panel only shows 30 amp hookup

^^^^. Thatís exactly what happened to me.
__________________


Cliff,Tallulah and Buddy ( 1999-2012 )
CLIFFTALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 01:58 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Stan&Jacquie's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 710
Ditto. I turned the front AC breaker off to service the unit and the EMS dropped from 50 to 30. If your breakers are all on, then test them to be sure they are functioning.
__________________
Stan & Jacquie
2007 Monaco Knight DFT 40'
2012 Equinox w/Air Force I, Blue Ox Alpha & Base, 600 Watts Solar.
Stan&Jacquie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 02:34 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Somewhere....
Posts: 3,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabassmaster View Post
my 2006 journey isn't showing the 50 amp circuit I am hooked up to. checked the RV park connector and am getting proper voltages to my cable. anyone have this problem???
You're getting 120V on each hot leg. Are you getting 240V between the hot legs?
__________________
2008 King Aire 4562, Spartan K3(GT) w/ Cummins ISX 600
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland 5.7L V8 Hemi w/ Blue Ox Aventa LX Tow Bar and baseplate, SMI Air Force One brake
FlyingDiver is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 02:42 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
cbeierl's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 2,279
According to the 110 Volt Load Center/Auto Transfer Switch diagram for your coach the Dishwasher/FirePlace circuit breaker (rightmost 15A breaker) must be on for the EMS to function correctly. See the note "/8\" on the lower left of page 5 of the pdf and the corresponding symbol in the upper right of the same page indicating the breaker involved.

You should be able to test this by connecting to 50A shore power and turning off that breaker--the EMS panel should revert to 30A. If you turn the breaker back on it should correctly display 50A service.
__________________
Chris Beierl

2005 Winnebago Vectra 36RD
cbeierl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 02:51 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
creativepart's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Spring Branch, TX
Posts: 909
The input setting on the EMS will let you manually select 30-amp and save that setting so that thatís what the EMS display shows, even when on 50-amp service.

Any chance youíve done that?
__________________
2017 Winnebago Adventurer 37F
2016 Lincoln MKX Toad
creativepart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 04:27 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
cbeierl's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 2,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by creativepart View Post
The input setting on the EMS will let you manually select 30-amp and save that setting so that thatís what the EMS display shows, even when on 50-amp service.

Any chance youíve done that?
I believe that you can manually select between 30A and 20A, but not between 50A and 30A.
__________________
Chris Beierl

2005 Winnebago Vectra 36RD
cbeierl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 06:51 PM   #9
Member
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 41
your guidance was right on. although I don't have a fireplace I guess I turned off this circuit. As soon as it got turned on I was back to seeing 50a on my powerline energy management system. thanks so much to you guys!!!!
jabassmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 06:53 PM   #10
Member
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 41
I was getting the 240v, but as noted by cbeierl my fireplace breaker was off and this caused the improper reading. Thanks for the help!!

Now, possibly due to having my hearing aids on, I now have noticed a definitely hum in the power bay. could the 2 days with the energy management system placing it at 30a instead of 50a have caused this and is this something I should troubleshoot??
jabassmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 07:53 PM   #11
Member
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 41
twinboat it was my fireplace breaker that was off. thanks.
jabassmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 05:36 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
spdracr39's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Cabot, Arkansas
Posts: 1,670
It was probably humming before and you didn't notice until you started troubleshooting.
__________________
2004 Beaver Monterey Laguna/2015 Chevy Equinox
2014 Chaparral 327RLKS 5'er (FOR SALE)
2017 GMC 2500HD SLE 6.0L Z71 4x4 Standard Bed
https://wordpress.com/posts/enjoying-life.net
spdracr39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 11:40 AM   #13
Member
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 41
Unhooked from shore power overnight
.sound was less noticeable next morning and now sound is completely gone (for now :-) )
jabassmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 12:17 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Alan_Hepburn's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: San Jose, Ca, USA
Posts: 1,353
Is it possible that your converter is on the same circuit as your fireplace? If so, your batteries might have been a bit low and when you flipped that breaker back on the converter started charging the batteries - if the converter is working hard it'll need its cooling fans to run...
__________________

__________________
Alan Hepburn - San Jose, Ca
2007 Bounder 35E being pushed by a 2008 smart fortwo Passion
Good Sam Member #566004 * FMCA Member #F431612
Alan_Hepburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
panel



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smart EMS shows 30 amp only when plugged into 50 amp on my Holiday Rambler Imperial I davdamon RV Systems & Appliances 7 09-14-2018 05:38 PM
Tittle shows 2015 Newmar build sheet shows 2014 legarcia Newmar Owner's Forum 5 03-04-2018 08:31 PM
Electric system monitor panel shows 30 amp when hooked up to 50 amp Magumba Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 13 03-05-2010 08:09 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.