RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > RV Systems & Appliances
Click Here to Login

Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2019, 06:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 56
Thermostat?

I am thinking of changing and analog for a digital thermostat. The one that is in it currently is a coleman, I have noticed that the Coleman digital say they can only take the place of a coleman one. What is to replacing this? Are they plug and play or will have to cut and splice wires? Also do I have to look for a specific model or just look for a Coleman. I found one for $57, wondering if it will work.
__________________

__________________
Waldo
2005 Thor Four Winds Hurricane 33'
foundwaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-07-2019, 06:59 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,249
you tube is your friend.
__________________

__________________
27' Wildcat 5th wheel. Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale MA. Retired Master Electrician. All Motorhomes are RV's. All RV's are not Motorhomes.
cavie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 08:00 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 9,050
IS your Coleman thermostat like one this?



If yes.......
Then you can swap it out for a Hunter or Honeywell Digital T-stat
Info for swapping
https://www.loveyourrv.com/hunter-42...ostat-install/
__________________
Is it time for YOUR medication or MINE
2007 Dodge 3500 w/Tractor Motor & NUWA 5vr
US NAVY---USS Decatur DDG-31
Old-Biscuit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 06:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old-Biscuit View Post
IS your Coleman thermostat like one this?



If yes.......
Then you can swap it out for a Hunter or Honeywell Digital T-stat
Info for swapping
https://www.loveyourrv.com/hunter-42...ostat-install/
I have 2 thermostats the one below is the main one and the second is for the rear ac only.Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190508_155815305.jpeg
Views:	12
Size:	59.1 KB
ID:	245265
__________________
Waldo
2005 Thor Four Winds Hurricane 33'
foundwaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 11:09 AM   #5
Member
 
RCAircraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Lees Summit, MO
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by foundwaldo View Post
I am thinking of changing and analog for a digital thermostat. The one that is in it currently is a coleman, I have noticed that the Coleman digital say they can only take the place of a coleman one. What is to replacing this? Are they plug and play or will have to cut and splice wires? Also do I have to look for a specific model or just look for a Coleman. I found one for $57, wondering if it will work.
For my previous RV I contemplated that project. Being an electrical engineer (fully retired) I dug somewhat deep into what could be possible while keeping life simple. On one A/C was a heat pump while the other A/C had a strip heater. The two T'stat's, one in the main area and the other in the bedroom also included control of the furnace so when the heat pump and strip heater could not keep up on a chilly evening the furnace kicked in.

For an A/C with just cool, fan, off, auto, furnace selector functions the task could require to interface between the A/C and furnace functions with miniature relays (aka-a small package that could safely be placed within or on the wall behind the thermostat) that could interface between the new digital T'stat and both the furnace and A/C unit so that that the furnace and A/C think they are being controlled by the original thermostat. There are are also issues to be considered with control voltages, control currents and thermostat temperature sensor types between the furnace, A/C and the thermostat.

A call or site visit to the current Mgf of your T'stat could reveal possible solutions.

There could also be an entrepreneur on the web that sells such solutions for the RV owner. The solution would need to be specific to your thermostat specifications for proper operation and safety.

I have seen some YouTube videos of analog to digital thermostat solutions that could be of interest to you. If anything the videos are interesting to watch and could inspire a solution.

My new RV came with a digital thermostat touch panel integrated into a touch panel system along with every function inside/outside controlled from touch panels throughout the RV that communicate with a central controller. That stuff is beyond my pay grade. I am from an era prior to touch panel and fiber optic/multidrop serial communication networks within RV's and automobiles. Whole new set of tools, test equipment and training is required.I will just enjoy retirement .
RCAircraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 08:28 AM   #6
Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 56
I have some more questions. I have a Front and Rear AC thermostat. I have a 3-way(Up, down, and middle) switch under the bed. I was told by the dealership that it switches between the front and back A/C. They told me to this was so you could keep it colder in the back or front depending on where you are at. I was messing with it the other day, and found that the Rear unit worked no matter what position the switch is in. I talked to the dealership and they said that it may shut the microwave off. I tested this further and found that when in the Up position both units ran, when in the middle or the down position the front A/C does not work. I have a 30 amp service, with a 5500 watt Generator(which my dealership told me is overkill for 30 amp), why is this setup. The only thing I can think is since I have such a big generator it is when I am on the generator i can run both, but when I am on the shorpower i would turn the front unit and only be able to use the rear. But couldnt I just turn off the front at the thermostat and accomplish the same thing, or visa versa for running the front instead of the back. Since I have 2 thermostats.
__________________
Waldo
2005 Thor Four Winds Hurricane 33'
foundwaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 07:17 PM   #7
Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 56
Anyone out there seen this setup?
__________________
Waldo
2005 Thor Four Winds Hurricane 33'
foundwaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 08:51 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
knit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 147
30a service with 2 air conditioners seems undersized. Seems like the switch is a safety device to lock out the front AC. Yes you could do it manually with the thermostat, but setting this switch would prevent problems.

Have you ever run both AC units off of 30a shore power?

Maybe the owners manual describes how to use this switch.
knit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 08:58 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
knit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 147
I found a 2007 Hurricane brochure that says that the optional rear AC requires 50a service at https://library.rvusa.com/brochure/2...RVBrochure.pdf

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0426.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	249.1 KB
ID:	246136
knit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 09:18 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 9,050
30A.......
Shore power cord has 2 blades and one round pin
Main AC Breaker Panel....1 Main 30A circuit breaker


5500W gen can supply 45A
BUT RV Main AC Panel has 30A Main CB which would be very close to tripping if both A/Cs are running (15KBTU/13A-----13.5KBTU/12A)


SO not really sure what good that toggle switch is for.??????




Unless you have 50A
Shore power plug 3 blades/1 round pin
Main Panel would have TWO 50A CBs
__________________
Is it time for YOUR medication or MINE
2007 Dodge 3500 w/Tractor Motor & NUWA 5vr
US NAVY---USS Decatur DDG-31
Old-Biscuit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 06:22 AM   #11
Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 56
I have a 30 amp plug. I guess if I hook into the 50 amp service with an adapter then both ac would be able to be ran. It is a new to me rig, I have only hooked it into a house outlet, and have never run either ac on it. I have only tested the acs when it is on the genie. I am taking it out for the first time this weekend, so I guess I will be doing some testing. I have booked 30 amp sites but it may have both hookups.

Will the adaptor or surge protector have issues being plugged into a 50 amp service and then running both acs. I am thinking it will probably pop a fuse if it draws the amperage of the 2 acs. I may just stick to one ac until I am back closer to home.
__________________
Waldo
2005 Thor Four Winds Hurricane 33'
foundwaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 06:33 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16,912
You can use an adaptor to plug into 50 amps but your still only going to get 30 amp thru the main circuit breaker, inside the RV breaker panel.

A 30 amp RV can not gain any power from a 50 amp service.
twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 05:08 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
knit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 147
When you did your testing of the 3 position switch were you on shore power or the generator?

What is the rating on the main AC breaker and the two for the air conditioning units? Maybe take a picture and post it here.

The way I read the Hurricane brochure is that to get the 2nd air conditioner, the optional 5500w generator and the 50a panel had to be ordered. So there is some sort of mismatch here. Perhaps the second air conditioner wasnít from the factory?Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0427.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	450.6 KB
ID:	246264
knit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 05:20 AM   #14
Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by knit View Post
When you did your testing of the 3 position switch were you on shore power or the generator?

What is the rating on the main AC breaker and the two for the air conditioning units? Maybe take a picture and post it here.

The way I read the Hurricane brochure is that to get the 2nd air conditioner, the optional 5500w generator and the 50a panel had to be ordered. So there is some sort of mismatch here. Perhaps the second air conditioner wasnít from the factory?Attachment 246264
I was on the genie, because the shore power was only a 15 amp, so I knew it would be to much load.

I am knew to this so I will have to look at the breaker to give you what you are looking for.

When I was talking to the dealership they to we're surprised when I said I had a 5500 watt genie with only 30 amp service. I also notice that the 3 way switch looks out of place and not straight so it looks like after the fact mod. I got a bunch of stuff from the dealer that the old owner provided so I will look through that and see if it tells me anything. There is an oil change sticker as well as badges for I think the previous dealer that may have serviced it, so I may even contact the old dealer and they may be able to tell me if I can not find it in the paperwork.
__________________

__________________
Waldo
2005 Thor Four Winds Hurricane 33'
foundwaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
thermostat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Duo-Therm thermostat with Hunter thermostat tpcollins Class A Motorhome Discussions 4 10-02-2018 02:10 PM
Remote thermostat for roof air residential thermostat swap?? supertramp Travel Trailer Discussion 6 01-12-2017 08:39 PM
Upgrade Duo-Therm thermostat to a Honeywell RTH230B Thermostat Ray Wallace RV Systems & Appliances 7 12-07-2009 08:22 PM
AC, Furnace Thermostat Problems EngineerMike Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 0 02-03-2009 12:26 PM
Propane thermostat vs. True-Air electronic thermostat John_Canfield Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 10-18-2005 02:32 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.