Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2015, 10:37 AM   #29
Senior Member
 
bud01234's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: florence, Ky
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by KIX View Post
I am pretty sure that all outdoor receptacles require a GFCI per electrical code. Years ago we didn't have GFCIs.
You'll have to find a receptacle that's not outdoors or lose the GFCI.
Question: I have an outdoor 20 amp receptacle that is GFCI. Can I buy a Non-GFCI box and simply swap it out or is there something at the main box that has to be changed to lose the GFCI?

Question#2: What's involved in switching up to 30amp from the 20amp?

(I freely admit to being an electrical idiot).

Bud
__________________

__________________
Bud
1998 National Dolphin 36' 5360 GM with tag axle.
Using my segway for a toad.
bud01234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-06-2015, 09:14 PM   #30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 12
Blog Entries: 1
The extension cord from the trailer to house should be at least 15 amp min and 14 guage...is 14 GUAGE high enough? can anyone advise on this please
__________________

__________________
sunset444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 07:28 AM   #31
Senior Member
 
Deny's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 833
10 gauge is much safer

But, it depends on what your power needs are. If you do not run A/C or other big draw, that is to say, just a few lights or the Frig-the smaller extension chord should be OK
__________________
Deny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 07:41 AM   #32
Senior Member
 
Deny's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by bud01234 View Post
Question: I have an outdoor 20 amp receptacle that is GFCI. Can I buy a Non-GFCI box and simply swap it out or is there something at the main box that has to be changed to lose the GFCI?

Question#2: What's involved in switching up to 30amp from the 20amp?

(I freely admit to being an electrical idiot).

Bud
The boxes for 30 amp receptacles are a generally a little larger.
If the GFI is at the end of the run-there should not be a GFI on the same line in the Panel

2) Switching to 30amp involves replacing the 20/or 15 amp breaker with a 30 amp breaker in the Breaker Panel- and replacing the 20 amp receptacle with a 30 amp receptacle . BUT....The size of wire you run needs to be big enough for the distance you run- you can figure out the size needed by going to the web & seeking info.....or, go to the electrical dept at a Home Depot etc & ask a knowledgeable person there for help or a source for help.
__________________
Deny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 08:59 AM   #33
Senior Member
 
TDI-Minnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,733
30A

You will need the 30A breaker in the breaker box. If you have an open slot, just cut the power to the house outside and pop the new breaker in with the heavier wire.
Mine was easy because my breaker box is in the garage, so I just ran the wire along to where I wanted to install the box... between the garage doors.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Acworth-Kennesaw-20130815-00060.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	379.0 KB
ID:	102384   Click image for larger version

Name:	Acworth-Kennesaw-20130814-00052.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	291.5 KB
ID:	102385  

__________________
2013 Winnebago 2301BH-Red
2012 Ram 2500 Megacab HO CTD
TDI-Minnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 09:16 AM   #34
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,934
Alot of good and accurate advice offered so far on this subject. Depending on local electrical codes, upgrading to a 30 amp outlet is not a major challenge for most of us. However, if you are not comfortable with 120v electricity--hire a professional.
As previously mentioned, wire size and length determine how many amps can be safely transferred to you RV. Even when properly sized, I have seen substantial damage to cords and connections due to max amps, high ambient temps, or old plugs at rv or CG. For this reason, I would advise against using adaptors [dog-bones] to step down 50 amp plugs to 30 or 15/20 amp cords. Even on a temporary basis, you are defeating the purpose of a "right-sized" breaker, which is to protect all components down stream from the breaker--in my opinion......

'
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 09:49 AM   #35
Senior Member
 
bud01234's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: florence, Ky
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deny View Post

2) Switching to 30amp involves replacing the 20/or 15 amp breaker with a 30 amp breaker in the Breaker Panel- and replacing the 20 amp receptacle with a 30 amp receptacle . BUT....The size of wire you run needs to be big enough for the distance you run- you can figure out the size needed by going to the web & seeking info.....or, go to the electrical dept at a Home Depot etc & ask a knowledgeable person there for help or a source for help.
Great advice Deny.
I went to Home Depot and they had a licensed electrician who was very helpful. Turns out the parts needed (30 amp circuit breaker and 30 amp outlet) are less than $25 to convert to 30amp BUT it requires 10 gauge wiring. Not sure what wiring I have but maybe get lucky. It is run underground for about 50' so if I have to replace that, then it gets a little more expensive. Hopefully our electrician planned for future expansion.

Bud
__________________
Bud
1998 National Dolphin 36' 5360 GM with tag axle.
Using my segway for a toad.
bud01234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 03:12 PM   #36
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Castle Rock Co USA
Posts: 382
list of power cords:
18-guage, 25ft 7amps,50ft 4amps,100ft 2amps
16-guage, 25ft 12amps,50ft 7amps,100ft 3.4 amps
14-guage, 25ft 16amps,50ft 12 amps, 100ft 5amps
12-guage,25ft 20amps,50ft 16amps,100ft 7amps
__________________
2011 Montana-3400RL
Towed by[B]'99 F-350 SD PSD DRW Lariat
RichR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2015, 07:09 AM   #37
Senior Member
 
TDI-Minnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,733
A 100' coil of 10/3 wire should be around $80. I think they also have a 250' coil.
You might be able to buy it by the foot if you need a lot less.

Either way, it's money well spent.
__________________
2013 Winnebago 2301BH-Red
2012 Ram 2500 Megacab HO CTD
TDI-Minnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 10:08 PM   #38
Member
 
djeirlessr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 54
I have a 30amp female to 15amp male pigtail. I cut the 15amp plug off and installed a 20amp male plug. I have a dedicated 20amp circuit breaker and 20amp box in my garage to plug my RV into. Runs my AC and fridge.


Sent from my iPhone using iRV2 - RV Forum

Crusader 295RST
Toyota Tundra iForce 5.7
__________________
djeirlessr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 10:45 AM   #39
Senior Member
 
TDI-Minnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,733
I believe these ACs don't have start capacitor so the initial draw is very high. You will either pop the breaker or the AC eventually. You will also notice the outlet and wire (in the wall) will get extremely hot. And you can guess what that will result in.

I know it kinda works now, but it's a really bad idea!
__________________
2013 Winnebago 2301BH-Red
2012 Ram 2500 Megacab HO CTD
TDI-Minnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 11:56 AM   #40
Senior Member
 
Rockwood27's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Freedom, NH
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by djeirlessr View Post
I have a 30amp female to 15amp male pigtail. I cut the 15amp plug off and installed a 20amp male plug....
What size wire is in the pigtail...10, 12, or 14 gage?
__________________
Fran, Mary & Zoey (silver Cocker)
2006 Itasca Sunrise 35A, 2005 W-22, Allison 1000 5 speed
'13 Ford Focus ST or '10 Prius on Master Tow Dolly 80THD-SB or '00 Jeep Cherokee 4-down
Rockwood27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 11:59 AM   #41
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9,874
I am in mid eastern Long Island, NY and have been plugged into a 20 amp outlet for 3 weeks now. I am using a 30 to 15 amp dogbone and a 25 ft 14 gauge extension.
I run the air conditioner, converter, microwave and Tv's. Some days it gets into the 90s. I have not blown a circuit breaker or even make the plugs hot.

Last month in FL, I couldn't do it with the same setup and a 12 gauge cord. The 20 amp breaker would blow with anything more then the AC.

I should have checked the voltage in both places, but I can only guess that it is better, where I am now, since nothing else changed.
__________________
twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 05:03 PM   #42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 22
In our state code allows outside installation of non-GFCI receptacles.
You might want to check the size of wire running from your breaker to the
receptacle and see if it will carry 30 amp by simply changing the breaker
and installing a standard receptacle. Would really have to be small wiring
to not carry 30 amp.
__________________

__________________
arktvlr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using 50 amp service for 30 amp MH 2014-319DSF Class C Motorhome Discussions 5 01-03-2015 09:05 AM
50 amp coach to 30 amp extension to 50 amp house? abarkl RV Systems & Appliances 10 01-02-2015 09:55 PM
30 amp configuration on 50 amp circuit panel TexasTwoStep RV Systems & Appliances 9 12-24-2014 09:03 AM
30 Amp But No 50 Amp Shore Power fixn2gocamp RV Systems & Appliances 27 10-03-2014 05:48 AM
50 amp to 30 amp on surge protector ? TinCanTee iRV2.com General Discussion 6 06-29-2014 05:38 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.