Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2009, 08:00 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 222
50 amp? or 20 amp?

My storage shed for my coach only has 120 volt service. When I store the unit if I only want to keep the batteries up, do I need to rewire for 50 amp service? Won't be running air. Just keeping the batteries up. Vacman
__________________

__________________
2008 Dutch Star 4354
Full Slide, Bath & 1/2
2008 Jeep 4 Dr Unlimited tow
VACMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-09-2009, 08:13 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 877
20 amp is fine, that's how I store.
__________________

__________________
2016 Winnebago Grand Tour QL
2006 Hummer H2
Blue Ox/M&G
soricobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 08:28 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 222
Thanks SORICOBOB,, By the way did you hear,, The owner of Lamesa Rv has had a massive heart attack. Word is no one in his family wants to keep it going. Our contact there has told me she might have to find another job..VACMAN
__________________
2008 Dutch Star 4354
Full Slide, Bath & 1/2
2008 Jeep 4 Dr Unlimited tow
VACMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 08:54 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Latitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gilford,Ontario
Posts: 1,050
Hi Vacman
Your 120 Volt service could give you 50 Amp If you wanted it!! However You would only need 50 to Run All A/C's, Battery charger and Fridge, and maybe Hot Water!!

You can run the Charger and Fridge on 20 Amp.

Rick
__________________
'05 Kountry Star 3910 ISC 330 Cummins '08 Jeep Wrangler Four Door Blue Ox
Latitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 09:45 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 222
Can I run the fridge on 120 volt only?...Vaman
__________________
2008 Dutch Star 4354
Full Slide, Bath & 1/2
2008 Jeep 4 Dr Unlimited tow
VACMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 02:15 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
RVDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,339
An LP/elec fridge will draw about 6ampAC in AC mode.
I run my coach off a 10amp service when "stored" (I have a 300ft 12/3 extension cord off a 20amp plug gives only about 10amps before the voltage drops below 105VAC or so). Make sure your inverter "pwr shr" or similar setting is set to 5amps to ensure the charger won't overdraw.
__________________
2007 and 7/8ths Newmar Essex 4502
RVDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 02:11 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 877
Vacman; Thanks for the note. I just called LaMesa, and was told its business as usuall for the time being. Good luck with your electric hook-up, and thanks for keeping me informed.
Bob
__________________
2016 Winnebago Grand Tour QL
2006 Hummer H2
Blue Ox/M&G
soricobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 03:04 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
porscheracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Back at the stix'n'brix - East End, AR.
Posts: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latitude View Post
Your 120 Volt service could give you 50 Amp If you wanted it!!
Only if you use two separate inputs and an adapter - and on most RV's one of those must be on a separate leg, or essentially a 240v circuit.
__________________
Norm & Janet

FMCA; WIT; FCOA; Good Sam; Passport
porscheracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 03:55 AM   #9
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by porscheracer View Post
Only if you use two separate inputs and an adapter - and on most RV's one of those must be on a separate leg, or essentially a 240v circuit.
A single 50 amp 120 volt circuit will work (if wire gage is correct) with both legs, L1 and L2 of the receptacle connected to the hot feeder. The Onan quiet diesel generators do not feed 240 volts and essentially this circuit would be the same. The only appliances that will not work correctly would be a 240 volt dryer; will not heat. Be mindful that you will still be limited in the number of appliances that can be run at the same time, as you only have 1/2 of the amperage capacity of a true 50 amp 120/240 VAC 60 Hz circuit.
__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 08:56 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
porscheracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Back at the stix'n'brix - East End, AR.
Posts: 553
Your answer is not universally correct.

I assure you, that hookup will NOT work with my '05 Vectra. Unless I use a 4-wire circuit and hook up both L1 and L2, the controller identifies it as a 30A circuit. I've spent $$ and time galore working on alternative solutions.

I CAN get a 50A circuit using a 50>30+20 adapter if I can find 120v outlets on different legs - but not if they are on the same leg.

OTOH - I do have a friend with an older coach who can hook into any two 120v sources at random and make it work.
__________________
Norm & Janet

FMCA; WIT; FCOA; Good Sam; Passport
porscheracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 09:19 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Grayson, GA
Posts: 862
If you have the amperage out to your shed already (ie an electrical box in the storage shed) you might want to wire a 30 amp 120 plug. That is what I have wired to my coach and I use a 30 amp converter to a 50 amp plug to run the electrical to the coach. This allows me to run about everything on the coach individually except the microwave. Even the basement air will run with this feed as it does not pull more than 30 amps when starting with both compressors running.
__________________
Dave and Karen -- '02 Ultimate Advantage 36 C, 350 HP Cummins, Allison 3060 Tranny
'07 Ford Escort, Brake Master 4160, '13 Ford Edge, InvisiBrake
David K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 11:55 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 222
I have a 100 amp fuse box in my shed. I have 240 volt plug that my welder is plugged into. I was talking to a local Rv fix guy and told him I was going to change the receptical and plug in my 50 amp MH plug. He said you will be sorry, You can not run 240Volt into a motorhome.. You will fry every curcuit board in the coach.. Nothing on that coach runs on 240 Volts.. Sooooo, is he correct? Or does he just think he knows?..Vacman
__________________
2008 Dutch Star 4354
Full Slide, Bath & 1/2
2008 Jeep 4 Dr Unlimited tow
VACMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 01:54 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Waffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by VACMAN View Post
I have a 100 amp fuse box in my shed. I have 240 volt plug that my welder is plugged into. I was talking to a local Rv fix guy and told him I was going to change the receptical and plug in my 50 amp MH plug. He said you will be sorry, You can not run 240Volt into a motorhome.. You will fry every curcuit board in the coach.. Nothing on that coach runs on 240 Volts.. Sooooo, is he correct? Or does he just think he knows?..Vacman

There are some high end coaches that may be able to handle 240/250 direct but very few.

The average coach uses 2 120V legs with a ground and netural. The 2 120's provide the 240V and Amps which your coach would need to run all appliances.

And what ever you do PLEASE don't hook up the coach to the 240 you use for the welder. It is a different electrical setup and will fry your electronic devices. He is absolutely correct on that.


http://www.myrv.us/electric/

W
__________________
"the Journey is the reason"
Waffen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 03:34 AM   #14
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by porscheracer View Post
Your answer is not universally correct.

I assure you, that hookup will NOT work with my '05 Vectra. Unless I use a 4-wire circuit and hook up both L1 and L2, the controller identifies it as a 30A circuit. I've spent $$ and time galore working on alternative solutions.

I CAN get a 50A circuit using a 50>30+20 adapter if I can find 120v outlets on different legs - but not if they are on the same leg.

OTOH - I do have a friend with an older coach who can hook into any two 120v sources at random and make it work.
Norm, in cases like yours, you need to tell the EMS that the generator is running and you could allow for 50 amps 120 VAC.
__________________

__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wondering if I can use a 50 amp converter cord with my 30 amp service? luke_vardanian Travel Trailer Discussion 12 11-10-2008 04:34 AM
Will a 50 amp surge protector work with a 30 amp system CWIL 5th Wheel Discussion 5 08-21-2008 03:34 PM
30-amp dog-bone with 50-amp shore power jeeprubi RV Systems & Appliances 11 02-14-2008 04:10 AM
Vector 2-10-30 Amp, 80 Amp Start Battery Charger Logthumper Gear and Product Discussions 2 03-23-2007 04:24 AM
Replacing 20 amp electrical land line plug with 30 amp????? Ragman MH-General Discussions & Problems 6 07-21-2006 11:28 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.