Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2016, 09:11 PM   #15
Senior Member


 
Forest River Owners Club
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 169
We have the same issue, a new trailer with a fireplace that has 50A power cable but our campground only has a 30A pedestal. What I did was to hook the trailer up initially with nothing turned on, and then power things up individually and note the amperage draw on the surge suppressor. My notebook with specifics is at the trailer, but our fridge runs on electric, we use the microwave as required for cooking dinner, popcorn for movies, etc., with no problems. We use the fireplace as a heater as needed, and run the entertainment pieces as well. So far we have had no issues, but we do try to minimize running multiple appliances/electrical draws at once.

Added note: We have a 30A surge suppressor connected to the pedestal, and a 30A-50A conversion between it and our trailer cable. We had the 30A surge suppressor left from our old RV.
__________________

__________________
2016 Forest River Wildcat Maxx T28RKX
USMC/USNR Seabee (SCW/FMF) Retired
VFW Life Member
Bob55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-03-2016, 11:05 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
OLYLEN's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Olympia, Wa
Posts: 2,345
When in a 30 amp unit I use a 2 rule( 2 major items). Two of the, A/C, refer, micro, wife's hair dryer, electric heater/ fireplace, water heater. Worst case you will pop the pedestal breaker. Now this will happen when you are ready for bed with no sleepwear on, on a cold rainy night with plenty of wind an a neighbor sitting under his awning smoking his pipe before bed.

LEN
__________________

__________________
2004 Clss C 31' Winnebgo
OLYLEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 11:34 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,033
Progressive Industries has a good EMS and it checks for open grounds, high/low voltage, etc. If I had a 50 amp rig, I would get a 50 amp EMS and install it. You can always use a step down when 30 amp is the only thing available. Why limit yourself if 50 amps are available to you. Some campgrounds will charge you for a 50 amp site if you have a 50 amp rig but want to only use 30 amp to save money.
__________________
jpharley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 11:37 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpharley View Post
You can run anything you want in your RV with a 50 amp hook up.
Maybe with most but not ours! Too much draw even on a full 50 amp 240 volt setup.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 11:46 AM   #19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falcon190 View Post
Another thing to consider when using 30amps is the CG pedestal. I was (according to my EMS) drawing less than 26amps total running only one AC unit but the circuit breaker on the 30amp CG pedestal kept blowing. On hot days when all the RVs are using their ACs you might not have 30amps available. Very frustrating. When plugged into 50amps we've never had that problem.

Oh, the 50amp PI surge protector still functioned properly when plugged into 30amps.
This is because the 30A breaker has been tripped many times before by those trying to run too many electrical items at once. Over time the current capacity of the breaker deteriorates causing it to trip at lower and lower loads, and yes a hot day will make it even worse. This rarely happens with the 50A circuit since it is pretty tough to overload the 50A breaker.
__________________
donnandon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 03:10 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Podivin's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_D View Post
Maybe with most but not ours! Too much draw even on a full 50 amp 240 volt setup.
240 volt, good point, I hadn't thought of that.
__________________
1996 Fleetwood Southwind 34'
Podivin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 01:01 AM   #21
Senior Member
 
RV Vagabond's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Solo Rvers Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Fulltime Traveler
Posts: 599
If I go over my amps while cooking, the A/C shuts down then automatically comes back on when enough amps are available. It has a smart priority system for what to shut down when amps are limited, but does not trip breakers.
__________________

2017 Itasca Solei 36G
"The 5 Shades of Gray"
Suzuki Burgman scooter on the rack
RV Vagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 07:27 AM   #22
Registered User
 
mel s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by RV Vagabond View Post
If I go over my amps while cooking, the A/C shuts down then automatically comes back on when enough amps are available. It has a smart priority system for what to shut down when amps are limited, but does not trip breakers.
RV Vagabond


Later model, (modern), coaches have a "smart priority system devise" which automatically manages your energy usage for you.

Unfortunately many of us have to manage our energy use ourselves.

Mel
'96 Safari
__________________

__________________
mel s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use of 50A Surge Protector with 30A Pigtail for 30A Shore Power hugh37 Newmar Owner's Forum 9 07-08-2016 02:14 PM
Why do I only get half my appliances on a 30a (park post) to 50a (RV) adapter cables BigBen1 Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 15 03-19-2016 02:21 PM
30A to 50A Step Up Transformer? Houdini52 5th Wheel Discussion 53 12-04-2010 09:06 PM
Power Monitor showing 50A service when on 30A service Yoda2405 RV Systems & Appliances 3 10-26-2010 04:08 AM
Intellitec Power Monitor shows 50A when on 30A Power Yoda2405 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 0 10-22-2010 09:54 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.