Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2013, 01:22 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Question Atwood furnace

i am having a problem with my furnace replaced board 6 months ago now i just have air for about a minute or so then furnace stops cant get propane to cut in the board says it could be the air problem or limit switch , i took of the duct work at the back and seems to be lots of air coming through , then i read the manual it says either limit switch or sail switch i have to pull the furnace out to replace them any suggestions on what to replace........
__________________

__________________
chucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-30-2013, 02:42 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
workinrvers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Fulltimer
Posts: 137
the sail switch is the next item "downstream" once the thermostat calls for heat and the blower kicks in. There has to be enough fan force to close the sail switch which triggers the gas valve to open so ignition can occur. I had to replace the sail switch on the furnace in my 5th wheel, only cost me $10.00 for the switch and I had enough access to replace it without removing the furnace. The switch on mine was located inside the fan housing.

Phil
__________________

__________________
Phil and Rudee
'02 Winnebago Journey, '07 Dakota, '11 HD Ultra
http://workinrvers.blogspot.com/
workinrvers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 04:46 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,829
On most control boards you can access the leads from the sail switch with the probe of a voltmeter by simply shoving it into the molex socket next to the wire.

Look for voltage, indicating the switch is closing.

If it is, check back for the next step.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 07:27 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
thanks for the info will get one monday
__________________
chucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 09:47 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
thanks for the info , itried what you said while doing it the burner kicked in for few secs then off it did it three times then that was it , if there is something else i can try i would appreciate your info
__________________
chucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 10:13 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Retired and Happy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stone Mountain, GA
Posts: 941
Three times is a failsafe routine for some furnaces. Sounds like you are not getting propane. Can you hear the main burner lighting? Has it worked since the replacement? Do your other propane appliances work, that is, do you have propane?
__________________
Ken, Judy, and the Angels--2005 Fleetwood Southwind--2008 Cargo Trailer--2003 EZGO Golf Cart
Retired and Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 01:19 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
hi ken i guess i didnt explain what i did properly,i have not replaced sail switch yet i was checking for power that is when it kicked on the burner and i do have propane , i checked again now the blower wont come now but the red light on the control panel does not blink only when i turn the switch on and off.thanks for the help.charlie
__________________
chucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 02:59 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
i did get voltage and it turned on the fan and the burner came on 3 times then cant get it to come on again even the fan wont come on ,,,,,,,,,thanks for your help appreciate it ////////charlie
__________________

__________________
chucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
atwood, furnace



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.