Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2014, 09:23 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Posts: 251
Canada GPS and cell phone

I will be driving into Canada tomorrow and am thinking of buying a GPS and a prepay phone once I am in Canada. My gps will not show Canada and my phone is not capable of doing Canada.
So, I need a gps that will do the eastern part of Canada as we will be doing Montreal to Nova Scotia. Any ideas?
Also how about a prepay phone? I have heard they are expensive but really need one for family.
Also what store would I be able to get the gps and the phone?

Or could I get an android phone for both

Thank you, Tom
__________________

__________________
mga60tw is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-29-2014, 11:58 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2,892
What kind of a GPS do you have? When you get into Canada head to Walmart and grab a pre paid phone. Play around with your GPS' settings and look for a setting that allow you to switch countries. Ours allows us to switch from all countries North American and Europeon.
__________________

__________________
Fred1609 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 12:11 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 468
Howdy!

We have Verizon share plan on our phone and added Canada to it last year traveling in the Maritimes. It cost us $15.00 a month to add and we got 1000 talk and unlimited text but make sure you turn off the data on yu phone its very expensive. That was much chealer than a burner phone. We alao use Co-pilot app on our android smartphones and tablet for our gps we just added the Canadian maps to it and the worked fine in New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Newfoundland also a side trip to Labador. You don't need a data connectio to use Co-pilot you down load the maps to your device. We been using Co-polit as our fultime gps and it has not steered us wrong.

CoPilot Premium for Android, iPhone and iPad

"Happy Trails"
Chiefneon
__________________
chiefneon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 12:21 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,970
A GPS, that doesn't cover Canada, I hope you got it cheap. I've heard of no Mexico coverage , but yours is the first, no Canada.
Other members have reported problems getting a Canadian cell phone , without a Canadian address, but that was for travel in B.C. and Alberta, so it might be a Telus, the major carrier, or regional thing.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 12:28 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
BFlinn181's Avatar
 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 16,221
I'm also curious about the GPS brand. Most are equipped with North America maps, you might have to pay to purchase maps for Canada, but most provide coverage. The actual signals cover all of Canada and require no special Canadian receiver.
__________________

Bob & Donna
'98 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager DP being pushed by a '00 Beetle TDI
BFlinn181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 12:41 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Gordon Dewald's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 10,142
Most interesting about the GPS. I have a couple Garmins that have North American coverage.

The newer one has more memory so can load the entire North American database.

The older one is has smaller memory so I have to choose the areas of coverage. I generally pick the west coast as that is where I normally travel. If I am planning on travelling out of the area currently on it I simply plan my route and then load the approriate areas into it using the appropriate Garmin software.

If you are using another brand of GPS I am fairly sure they will have similar options.
__________________
Gordon and Janet
Tour 42QD/inTech Stacker
Gordon Dewald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 07:52 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
1ciderdog's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4,325
My older Garmin came with maps that covered US & Canada. On my new Garmin I had to download the Canada maps.
__________________
Bob, Sandi & Marmaduke the Big Pug
SW OREGON 2004 Journey 39K, 330 Cat
If towing: a 2006 Mini Cooper or 1995 Wrangler
1ciderdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 08:17 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
tricotec's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 386
I have an older AT&T android phone that I had unlocked when the contract ran out. When I travel into Canada I stop at a Petro-Canada station and buy a prepaid SIM card. When I put it into my phone, it gives me a local number and data. I can then use google navigation etc as if I were home in the US. The sim cards get deactivated if you don't keep them active, so generally I have to get a new one every time.
__________________
Bobby & William Mukaisu
2005 Monaco Windsor 40PST 400HP ISL Cummins
2014 Chevy Equinox LS
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
tricotec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 09:18 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Posts: 251
's

I have a Garmin Nuvi GPS, 2 years old. If you look at the GPS's in Best Buy etc... the gps will have the USA on them or USA/Canada on the box. So not all GPS's are good in Canada. I guess you could go to the Garmin website and download the Canadian maps but for a cost. You also may not have the memory to do it.
So next time you are in Best Buy, Walmart look at the box and you will see what I am talking about.
I did buy another GPS today and it has USA/Canada loaded.
Lesson learned!!
__________________
mga60tw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 11:45 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
NorthernDriv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mission,B.C.
Posts: 238
I use a Magellan for RV's and Microsoft streets and trips 2013. Between the two I usually get to where I"m going. The Magellan has sent me off the road in the wrong direction - Twice!!
__________________

__________________
HR Endeavor DST Bath and 1/2 - SOLD
Me and the DW
NorthernDriv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ada, gps



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPS for RV- RM,McMagellan, Garmin? rvtime2 Gear and Product Discussions 20 03-02-2015 04:05 PM
GPS smartphone instead of Garmin? deandec Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 18 08-01-2013 10:55 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.