Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2015, 08:45 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
ga80486's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Ada, MI
Posts: 138
First campground with cable hookup

We're going to a campground with a cable hookup for the first time next weekend.

I assume I have to bring my own cable? How long of one should I bring?
__________________

__________________
ga80486 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-06-2015, 08:50 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Spk64's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Floyds Knobs, In.
Posts: 1,763
Cable hookups are typically on same post as power. So however long your power cord plus some extra to reach your cable connection. I have a 25' cable but keep another 25' just in case.


Steve
__________________

__________________
Steve
2002 Newmar Mountain Aire 4095
Spk64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 09:30 PM   #3
Senior Member


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Satsop WA
Posts: 1,218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spk64 View Post
Cable hookups are typically on same post as power. So however long your power cord plus some extra to reach your cable connection. I have a 25' cable but keep another 25' just in case.


Steve
Same here. We had one cord, then somewhere along the way bought another, just in case.
__________________
TMan59 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 09:36 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,528
I just carry a 100' one since it can also be used to hook up a ground mount sat dish, although I've never had to use it that way.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 04:14 AM   #5
Member
 
leeshearer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 32
Don't forget to turn off the antenna amplifier.
__________________
leeshearer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 08:43 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,330
I have a 100' that I cut into a 30' and 70'. Installed connectors on each raw end and added a coupler. Now I can do 30, 70 or 100' as needed. Yes, I have needed the long length at times.
__________________
lynnmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 09:51 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Patti Brown's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Coastal Campers
Carolina Campers
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeshearer View Post
Don't forget to turn off the antenna amplifier.
X1000! Put this item on your checklist in big letters (you do have a checklist,right?), because you will spend hours if not days trying to figure out why you have no clear signal. Do not ask DH how we know this...
__________________
2014 Newmar Bay Star 3308
Patti Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 08:41 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
ga80486's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Ada, MI
Posts: 138
Patti,

I'm working on one but would appreciate all the help I can get. If anyone knows of a good sample for a class a gasser I'm all ears.

Thanks,
__________________
2015 Newmar Bay Star 3308
2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4X4 Limited
ga80486 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 09:29 AM   #9
doc
Senior Member
 
doc's Avatar
 
Appalachian Campers
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dixie !! (north Georgia) USA
Posts: 2,955
We are at a CG is S Georgia now that wants me to give them a 40 dollar deposit in order to get cable through a box they supply. I have no intention of doing that, but I cannot figure where one would put the box. Is this old way of RV park technology? Satellite works fine for us, but for the sake of information gathering, how would this be wired in? I sure as heck would not be going into the black box with all the buttons on it build into the coach system.
__________________
doc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 08:16 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Melmoses's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 1,196
Charter Cable in Auburn AL came to the park where we stay for football. Since changing over to digital Charter requires a box for you to get cable. Owner of the park has to pay rental on those boxes so he charges campers for it. Needless to say we don't use cable there. It isn't old tech its new tech. Half the time it won't work and people raise cain.
__________________
Mel (Melanie) and Harry
2009 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH
2014 Jeep Wrangler Sport
Melmoses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 10:57 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
vsheetz's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,803
We are currently at Lake Elsinore Marina and RV resort in SoCal. To get the cable to work you need to get a box from the office - $60 deposit refunded upon return of the box. I don't have much of a problem with the deposit, but would have been good if they would have told me before I messed around for a half hour orote trying different of my cables, connecting to an adjacent space, scanning and rescaling channels, etc.

The box connects to the cable that comes into the TV, output is either HDMI or f connector cable. Easy access to connect for my setup. May not be easy for your setup.

Overall, seems a pain... For both the customer and the CG...
__________________
Vince and Susan
2011 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH (Cummins ISC/Freightliner)
Flat towing a modified 2005 Jeep (Rubicon Wrangler)
Previously a 2002 Fleetwood Pace Arrow 37A and a 1995 Safari Trek 2830.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 11:12 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5,988
Don't forget that if you have a BOMB you also have to pick the cable source instead of Antenna and you have to pick the correct source on each TV when you channel scan. ;-)
__________________
nothermark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2015, 06:42 AM   #13
doc
Senior Member
 
doc's Avatar
 
Appalachian Campers
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dixie !! (north Georgia) USA
Posts: 2,955
THanks Mel and you other guys. Sounds like the old way but I guess it is not. We have stayed at parks where you could scan and get thirty or forty channels. I am not sure what a BOMB is but you sound like it might be the black multi-button I mentioned. That would be a pain to get to the back of since it is pretty much stationary in a cabinet full of cables and it would not be worth the effort to get it any way
__________________
doc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2015, 07:10 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
brobox's Avatar


 
Entegra Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SW FL
Posts: 15,121
We are just completing an 8,000 mile trip. We have found most RV park cable to be almost worthless without a digital descrambler box, which most parks do not have. Those parks that had their cable on satellite were fine. Park cable has just about gone by the way side as has park wi-fi. Most of the park cable was analog signals on digital TV's and the picture was terrible.

The antenna amplifier was turned off when connecting to cable. We used our antenna for locals and satellite and gave up on park cable, but did check several just to see and they were all bad.
__________________

__________________
Chuck in SW FL
A "Classic" 2014 Entegra Anthem 42RBQ
2016 Colorado Z71 PU
brobox is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
campground



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dish VIP 211(k) and campground cable integration mjeffrey Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 7 07-12-2015 07:44 PM
Cable TV hook up question Dolphin 36ft '05 Model gjtrafl National RV Owner's Forum 5 06-25-2015 08:34 AM
Permanent Wiring Modifications for Cable TV Boxes TrailerFool Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 8 11-15-2014 01:28 PM
Cable tv problems Frankie Z MH-General Discussions & Problems 14 07-31-2014 10:44 AM
Park cable TV hookup wavw54 Class A Motorhome Discussions 2 06-21-2014 04:55 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.