Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2011, 11:58 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 22
Help/elect.

Have a class A MH. Have two roof top A/C. When parked at home I have 120 volt outlet 30amp. breaker. Can I plug in here and run one A/C? Is there any other elect. problem that could arise if I plug my unit into my 120 volt 30amp outlet?
__________________

__________________
bigd42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-29-2011, 12:35 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 250
You did not mention Year Make or Model of your MH.
Are you connecting to a 30 amp outlet using the standard 30 amp plug you would use at a campground?
30 amp circuits are only 110volts the 50 amp plugs are 220 volts
30 amp shore power will run one AC unit,generally you can run 2 AC units from the Generators because of the way they are wired.

Dick.
__________________

__________________
Airtool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 07:14 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 22
My unit is a 2002 Rexhall Airbus. Not sure if the converter adjust for change of amps.
__________________
bigd42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 07:22 AM   #4
Community Administrator
 
Route 66's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Retired Fire Service RVer's
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 25,622
You can plug into a 120V 30A receptacle and run an air conditioner with no problem.

Just make sure the receptacle is NOT 240V.
__________________
Adios, Dirk - '84 Real Lite Truck Camper, '86 Wilderness Cimarron TT, previously 4 years as a fulltimer in a '07 DSDP

Route 66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 07:43 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 22
Great help

Thanks a lot. Bigd42
__________________
bigd42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 07:48 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
KoolBell's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Enterprise, Alabama
Posts: 544
Blog Entries: 1
I might add that there are 30 amp adapters that are the regular 3 prong household type plugs as well.
I have used mine and had no problems running one A/C unit. Just don't try to run the microwave at the same time.
__________________
KoolBell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 11:35 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Cat320's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
American Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by Route 66 View Post
You can plug into a 120V 30A receptacle and run an air conditioner with no problem.

Just make sure the receptacle is NOT 240V.
Agree, unless your house receptacle is 20A and not 30A, then you might have a problem.
__________________
2014 American Eagle 45T
DD 500
Pulling a Honda CRV
Cat320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 11:51 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palisade CO
Posts: 3,564
Do you know if your coach has a EMS (energy management system) or not? The Rexhall Airbuses I have seen do - of course I haven't seen all that many.

If you do you can run both ACs on 30 amps with no problem. They can't both start at at exactly the same instant because of the high start up current surge but the EMS will delay the rear AC for a few seconds.

If both ACs are running and you turn a high current appliance like the microwave on, the EMS will begin to shed the load. Mine will turn the rear AC fan off, then if needed the compressor, and if more current shedding is needed it will cut the refrigerator off.
__________________
Clay WA5NMR - Ex Snowbird - 1 year, Ex Full timer for 11 years - 2004 Winnebago Sightseer 35N Workhorse chassis. Honda Accord toad.
Clay L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 10:13 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 22
ems \

I believe I read it did. Did not really understand how it worked. One other question I have is the house battiers. Looks like I boiled them over [twwo]. Is there something I can place in line from the converter that would shut the charging off so it does not kill my new battiers?
__________________
bigd42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 08:49 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palisade CO
Posts: 3,564
No but you can replace it with a three stage converter that will apply a float voltage and won't overcharge the batteries - if it isn't already that type and it doesn't sound like it is.
It's important to check the batteries once a month or so to make sure the electrolyte level is okay and add water (I use distilled water) if it's low.
__________________
Clay WA5NMR - Ex Snowbird - 1 year, Ex Full timer for 11 years - 2004 Winnebago Sightseer 35N Workhorse chassis. Honda Accord toad.
Clay L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 10:40 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 37
I have a Rexhall Aerbus that runs on 30 amps and I have never been able to run two A/Cs at the same time.
__________________
Colorado_Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 06:37 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
ronspradley's Avatar


 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 1,628
I do not have a three stage converter/charger on my MH. To keep from boiling the batteries I just flip the breaker that controls the charger when not using much battery power. Meaning I usually have my charger on at night because it makes the lights brighter, but keep it off the rest of the time...........hope this helps............ronspradley
__________________

__________________
1993 Gulfstream Sun Voyager DP 30'
200 HP Cummins B5.9, 4sp Allison AT542
Toad 1998 Honda CRV, 2006 Honda CRV
Life's too short to drink cheap beer.
ronspradley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.