Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2011, 02:14 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 13
installing 50 amp at home for RV

I'd like to install a 50 amp plug at my home for my RV. Any ideas as to "HOW~TO" wire it?
__________________

__________________
Bob-n-Dawn
wheelestater is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-09-2011, 02:29 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
gripper's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lutz, FL
Posts: 686
I my own opinion, unless you are very experienced with electrical installations, best you call a licensed electrician. I know someone who thought he knew how to install breakers and wiring, for what he thought was a simple 220 volt hook-up. "Just like hooking up a home dryer" he said. Bad mistake! Cost him much more than the electrician's fee, to repair the damage to his RV. I hired an electrician and it only cost me $75.00. Very good price!
__________________

__________________
Roland & Jerri, with Maggie & Mollie, our Pups; '05 Fleetwood Providence, 39' DP; '08 Saturn. "The difference between genius and stupidity is genius has it's limits" (Einstein)
gripper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 02:36 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Half Dimes's Avatar


 
Florida Cooters Club
Appalachian Campers
Coastal Campers
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nature Coast FL
Posts: 1,346
Unless you're going to have someone living in the rig while it's parked at your house, a 30 amp. outlet will probably do the job for you. 30 amp is a lot cheaper and simpler to install as well.
__________________
Dave & Jo Ann
'08 HitchHiker Champagne 35LKRSB | '11 F350 Lariat 6.7PSD
Half Dimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 02:42 PM   #4
Community Administrator
 
Route 66's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 20,701
Everything you wanted to know about installing 30A or 50A service can be found here.
__________________
Adios, Dirk - '84 Real Lite Truck Camper, '86 Wilderness Cimarron TT, 4 years as a fulltimer in a '07 DSDP


Route 66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 03:08 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Tallyrver's Avatar


 
Heartland RV Club
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Route 66 View Post
Everything you wanted to know about installing 30A or 50A service can be found here.
I installed a 50 amp pedestal where I park my rig a year ago ,I ran 75 ft of 4 wire 6 gauge buried cable inside of a 1 inch conduit . I followed the instructions on the included site. A professional electrician friend of mine argued with me about the wiring...until he read it all. Very important to know 50 amp has two legs of hot and one neutral and one ground.
50 amp is only a little more to run than 30 amp and you have all the power you need

Wayne
__________________
Wayne and Debbie
2014 Gateway 3650BH
2008 F350 dually diesel .
www.mudflapscampingclub.com
Tallyrver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 03:30 PM   #6
Community Administrator
 
Route 66's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 20,701
You are correct about the 30A vs 50A service.

50A service is 50A on each leg for a total of 100A. More than 3 times the power 30A service provides.
__________________
Adios, Dirk - '84 Real Lite Truck Camper, '86 Wilderness Cimarron TT, 4 years as a fulltimer in a '07 DSDP


Route 66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 04:23 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Tha_Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,768
I installed a 50 at my house would not have it any other way. As previous post double 50 breaker, 2 hots,1 common, 1 ground wire and all the power you'll need.If you are not comfortable working in panel hire someone.
__________________
2007 Fleetwood Revolution LE 40V
Tha_Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 04:35 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Steve N Sal's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5,327
My advice would be is if you have to ask how to wire the receptacle then I would have the entire installation put in by a qualified electrical contractor. As I define electricity, it's a hazard you cannot see. Be safe!
__________________
Steve & Sally / HiTee & Hudson Our Little Poms / Heidi & Houston Forever in our Hearts
04 NEWMAR MACA 3778 W22 / 05 PT Vert
Michigan (Summer) Florida (Winter)
Steve N Sal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 07:00 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
ronspradley's Avatar


 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 823
Why do you need a double 50amp breaker? Why can't you use two 50amp breakers?............ronspradley
__________________
1993 Gulfstream Sun Voyager DP 30'
160 HP Cummins B5.9, 4sp Allison AT542
Toad 1998 Honda CRV
Life's too short to drink cheap beer.
ronspradley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 07:15 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Tha_Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,768
They are linked together so if either side gets over loaded they both trip safety reasons.
__________________
2007 Fleetwood Revolution LE 40V
Tha_Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 08:24 PM   #11
doc
Senior Member
 
doc's Avatar
 
Appalachian Campers
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dixie !! (north Georgia) USA
Posts: 2,529
These topics, no matter what forum I read, invariably bring out some strange answers, some of which are dangerous. I wired my 30 amp service in the RV shed and like half-dimes said, it is adequate for most anything. We have had friends live there for a couple of weeks while visiting. However, I will hire an electrician if I go to 50. If there is boo-boo, the cost of the repair to my coach will be on his dime, not mine.
__________________
doc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 08:29 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16,749
I am serious about this: If you have to ask, HIRE A PROFESSIONAL.

One thing I will say about RV-50 amp service: The pro's almost never screw it up

30 amp, they often screw up.

So at least you are doing it right going for fifty.

Now, as tohow to do it, I know exactly how to do it, but as I said, if you have to ask, hire a professional.. There is serious risk in that kind of current.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 09:38 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Centerville, Iowa
Posts: 214
Why not have it all?

Why not put in a box that has 20, 30 and 50 just like they do at the rv parks. The added cost of the wire upsizing will be nothing considering the labor cost. The added benefit is you are ready for whatever you might buy in the future, and guests can use it too. Don't assume that just because you hire a professional electrican that he will understand the unique wiring needs of a recreational vehicle. Bottom line ask him if he has done it before....
__________________
Mike Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 09:56 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
azloafer's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronspradley View Post
Why do you need a double 50amp breaker? Why can't you use two 50amp breakers?............ronspradley
I had an electrician add a 50 amp line from the box and then underground to near the street. The receptacle is covered with a fake rock. I also have the double breaker in the main box. He has done many RV lines in our community. Maybe it's code, I don't know. It works. Joe
__________________

__________________
2008 Itasca Latitude 39W. Cummins ISB 6.7 Turbo 340HP. Allison 6 Speed. Freightliner XCS. Michelin XRV 255/80R 22.5 LRG. SuperSteer MCU. Safe-T-Plus.
azloafer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50 amp service hassels. TEDDE Monaco Owner's Forum 29 05-24-2011 04:06 PM
50 amp to 30 amp to 20 amp?? fansill MH-General Discussions & Problems 5 05-15-2011 02:36 AM
50 amp power down to 15 amp power TEDDE Monaco Owner's Forum 29 05-04-2011 11:08 PM
Home Theater Amp Noise Fix Robin_M Monaco Owner's Forum 78 01-18-2009 01:47 PM
Frank's Super Automatic 50 amp Voltage Booster and Surge Guard. Logthumper RV Systems & Appliances 2 08-29-2006 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.