Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2015, 09:22 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Need help with 30 amp

Ok I the kind of guy who walks in the house turns on light switch bam. That's my experience with electric.

We have a 30ft TT which is 30 amp, we are trying to get it ready for the road. Plugged into our house the A/C just hums, I was told it needs 30 amp to run. We will be selling house so I don't want to run a 30 amp service. How can I get it hooked up to test the A/C, it's a used TT. We are still shopping for a truck to pull it so I can't run it to a campground to test it.

Also, I see a lot of the CC show 50amp service, will they still have 30amp as the norm?
__________________

__________________
US and Kat Grant
30' Skyline Layton
USKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-28-2015, 09:37 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Rockwood27's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Freedom, NH
Posts: 949
Find a 20 amp outlet in the house and plug a heavy-duty extension cord (12-10 gage) into it. Shut off all breakers in the TT. Plug the TT power cord into the extension cord with your 30 to 15 amp adapter. Turn on the breaker for the A/C. Adjust thermostat to coldest setting. It should work if it's not broken. I don't know if the A/C needs 12 volts for operation.
__________________

__________________
Fran, Mary & Zoey (silver Cocker)
2006 Itasca Sunrise 35A, 2005 W-22, Allison 1000 5 speed
'13 Ford Focus ST or '10 Prius on Master Tow Dolly 80THD-SB or '00 Jeep Cherokee 4-down
Rockwood27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 09:40 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
BuckyBounder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 192
Do you have an electric dryer in the house?
__________________
BuckyBounder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 09:40 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Rockwood27's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Freedom, NH
Posts: 949
If a CG has 50 amp (240 volt) service, most likely they will also have 30 and 20 amp GFCI (120 volt) service. If they don't, then you can buy a 50 to 30 amp adapter.
__________________
Fran, Mary & Zoey (silver Cocker)
2006 Itasca Sunrise 35A, 2005 W-22, Allison 1000 5 speed
'13 Ford Focus ST or '10 Prius on Master Tow Dolly 80THD-SB or '00 Jeep Cherokee 4-down
Rockwood27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 09:48 AM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,085
Quote:
Do you have an electric dryer in the house?
DO NOT USE A 30A DRYER OUTLET! It is 240v and you will burn out a bunch of expensive stuff!

The a/c is intended for a 20A circuit but should be able to start and run on 15A. Might trip the breaker before long, though. Just be sure that the extension cord used in at least 14 gauge and preferable 12. Voltage drop, not amps, is what would cause the a/c to hum rather than start.

Since that a/c didn't start and you didn't trip the breaker in the house for that 15A outlet, the prognosis for that a/c is not good. Good luck!
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 09:53 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,938
A 20 amp plug with a heavy duty cord should get you where you need to be. Need to make sure both AC and DC circuits are performing--test one circuit or appliance at a time. Many older CGs are still 30 or 20 amp. Most newer CGs are 50 but have 30 and 20 amps in the same pedestal--so no problem. WARNING--do not use/modify kitchen range or water heater plugs--they are wired for 240 volts. Usually not a good idea to use an adaptor to step down a 50 amp CG plug to connect 30 amp cord. This means yr 30 amp cord is being supplied with 50 amps--not designed for that, even if your TT only uses 30 amps.....
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 09:53 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockwood27 View Post
If a CG has 50 amp (240 volt) service, most likely they will also have 30 and 20 amp GFCI (120 volt) service. If they don't, then you can buy a 50 to 30 amp adapter.
240 volt power is achieved the same way that you get 12v power from 2 , 6volt batteries, by combining it correctly.
50 amp camp ground power has 2, hot 120v feds.
As shown in this testing diagram.
Attached Images
 
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 01:10 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
TdogKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Small Town USA , California
Posts: 1,349
I run my AC at home on 20 Amp for years but with no extension cords...ever
__________________
TdogKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 01:16 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Tha_Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 4,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckyBounder View Post
Do you have an electric dryer in the house?

Ka BOOM
__________________
2007 Fleetwood Revolution LE 40V
Tha_Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 01:41 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 165
Seriously here, USKat, your dryer outlet and your RV plug look the same but are wired differently inside. Your RV is wired to be 120VAC with a hot, a common and an earth ground just like any 3-wire plug whereas you dryer has 2 110VAC hot leads and a common.
I agree with the others here that your extension cord isn't big enough to carry the load without excessive voltage drop.
__________________
1986 Rockwood
OldToolmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 01:54 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9,908
Try a kitchen or dinning room outlet, they are on 20 amp circuits. Use a 14 or 12 gauge extension cord.


Mine is running on a 20 amp outlet, 14 gauge wire, now.
__________________
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 01:55 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ca
Posts: 1,050
50amp service at an RV park is not 220 or 240.

While 20amps may not be good for his AC, it should at least run. Buy a 50 to 30amp reducer to take with you just in case 50 is all they have. Rare, but it happens.
__________________
timetogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 02:03 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
BillJinOR's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 766
From what you've said that "the ac hums" but doesn't blow the breaker? Even on a 15 amp plug it should at least start, blower on , then possibly overload the circuit and blow the breaker. Just humming is not a good sign $$$ , sorry to say.Hope your first trip is to a nice cool location did the previous owner say it worked ?
__________________
BillJinOR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 02:13 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: St. Lucie West, FL
Posts: 5,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by timetogo View Post
50amp service at an RV park is not 220 or 240.

.

Actually, it is 240vac .... it's just that the RV is typically using 2 separate 120vac legs rather than the 240vac.
__________________

__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
need help



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using 50 amp service for 30 amp MH 2014-319DSF Class C Motorhome Discussions 5 01-03-2015 09:05 AM
50 amp coach to 30 amp extension to 50 amp house? abarkl RV Systems & Appliances 10 01-02-2015 09:55 PM
30 amp configuration on 50 amp circuit panel TexasTwoStep RV Systems & Appliances 9 12-24-2014 09:03 AM
30 Amp But No 50 Amp Shore Power fixn2gocamp RV Systems & Appliances 27 10-03-2014 05:48 AM
50 amp to 30 amp on surge protector ? TinCanTee iRV2.com General Discussion 6 06-29-2014 05:38 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.