Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2016, 11:51 AM   #29
gjw
Senior Member
 
gjw's Avatar


 
Entegra Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnandon View Post
You will need to change the LNB on your MH. When the tech installed the new LNB at your S&B, they also installed a power inserter in the coax to the dish. You will need to do the same on your MH. I did a quick online search and found these parts which should work.

Brand New DirecTV SWM3 SWM 3 Satellite LNB w Power Inserter 4 Way SWM Splitter | eBay

The splitter is only needed if you are using older style receivers.
Don,
Thanks for the link - this looks exactly like the new LNB that was installed - I didn't need the splitter or the power inserter, I already had them, I can move them from the S&B if required when we go FT in about a month or so...
__________________

__________________
Thanks,
Greg
2015 Entegra Anthem 44B
gjw is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-20-2016, 12:46 PM   #30
Registered User
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 966
A buddy just said the Travler has issues with the Hopper 3 as well. There is some trickery you can do to fool the Hopper, but it sounds complicated.
__________________

__________________
Atom Ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 09:40 AM   #31
Senior Member
Commercial Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: behind the steering wheel
Posts: 996
tivoli, ive used that same crank up dish for about 9 years. i switched from dish to direct tv, and had no problem. it does not work for hd.
the orientation of the dish is easy, once you get the hang of it.
you can get a directory of the azimuth and elevation from the internet
i believe i found it on the direct tv site on the installation guide. you can tweek it for better reception, unlike the automatic dish.
its the same setup you use for a home dish, except you do it every time you use the dish.
__________________
azpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 09:50 AM   #32
Senior Member
 
Dale & Mark Bruss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atom Ant View Post
A buddy just said the Travler has issues with the Hopper 3 as well. There is some trickery you can do to fool the Hopper, but it sounds complicated.
Not trickery. A different LNBF head needs to be installed for a Hopper 3.You have to watch the cabling as the LNBF uses two of the three coax cables and they have to be the correct ones.
__________________
Dale & Mark Bruss
11 Years Full-Timing Now with a 2016 Bounder 33C
40' Travel Supreme winter residence
Lots of RV Information at www.dmbruss.com
Dale & Mark Bruss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 10:16 AM   #33
Registered User
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale & Mark Bruss View Post
Not trickery. A different LNBF head needs to be installed for a Hopper 3.You have to watch the cabling as the LNBF uses two of the three coax cables and they have to be the correct ones.
I tried to follow through this, and some of its seemed like a little trickery to me

https://rvseniormoments.com/tech-doc...-modification/
__________________
Atom Ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 10:37 AM   #34
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 107
Win
__________________
carl.swoyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 11:18 AM   #35
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjw View Post
Don,
Thanks for the link - this looks exactly like the new LNB that was installed - I didn't need the splitter or the power inserter, I already had them, I can move them from the S&B if required when we go FT in about a month or so...
Greg, Just noticed you have a 2015 MH. What dish is on it now?
__________________
donnandon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 11:46 AM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 47
Not to hijack, but when you buy a MH from a dealer (new or used) can't you have them install the satellite TV dome/antenna on the roof based on which provider you want to pay? And they get you the receiver(s) for in the coach. Seems like they would do all that for you before you take ownership.
__________________
thebignewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 12:05 PM   #37
Senior Member
 
Dale & Mark Bruss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atom Ant View Post
I tried to follow through this, and some of its seemed like a little trickery to me

https://rvseniormoments.com/tech-doc...-modification/
Not trickery, just you have to watch the cabling.

Perhaps this is easier to follow: Trav'ler Hopper 3 Mod
__________________
Dale & Mark Bruss
11 Years Full-Timing Now with a 2016 Bounder 33C
40' Travel Supreme winter residence
Lots of RV Information at www.dmbruss.com
Dale & Mark Bruss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 12:21 PM   #38
Registered User
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebignewt View Post
Not to hijack, but when you buy a MH from a dealer (new or used) can't you have them install the satellite TV dome/antenna on the roof based on which provider you want to pay? And they get you the receiver(s) for in the coach. Seems like they would do all that for you before you take ownership.
I wouldn't let my Dealer install a sink cover. I'm still recovering from the mess they made after we asked to get a few items fixed at the PDI. Claimed they don't make the power vent anymore for the bathroom (available today on Amazon through the Winnebago store), so they installed their own Fantastic Fan, and I guess lap sealant was optional.

If you can order it from the factory with the antenna - that is the way to go and probably 1/3 the cost of the Dealer charge after the fact.
__________________
Atom Ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 12:23 PM   #39
Registered User
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale & Mark Bruss View Post
Not trickery, just you have to watch the cabling.

Perhaps this is easier to follow: Trav'ler Hopper 3 Mod
The switching off until the Travler finds the satellite so it doesn't fault, then turning on to the Hopper is not normal. That's all I was meaning by trickery. You're tricking it so it will find the satellite before you tell it the truth as to what you are really wanting to do. I don't have to do anything like that with my current Hopper.
__________________
Atom Ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 01:59 PM   #40
Senior Member
 
Dale & Mark Bruss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,112
Quote:
The switching off until the Travler finds the satellite so it doesn't fault, then turning on to the Hopper is not normal. That's all I was meaning by trickery. You're tricking it so it will find the satellite before you tell it the truth as to what you are really wanting to do. I don't have to do anything like that with my current Hopper.
The reason for this is that the Hopper 3 uses a Hybrid LNBF head. When it is connected to the Hopper 3 is runs in the 16 channel mode which the Trav'ler cannot use to lock on the satellites. With the Hopper 3 disconnected, the Hybrid LNBF reverts to a standard 3 channel mode which the Trav'ler can use.

Not a perfect solution but the Hopper 3 is such an improvement over the Hopper 1 we had.
__________________
Dale & Mark Bruss
11 Years Full-Timing Now with a 2016 Bounder 33C
40' Travel Supreme winter residence
Lots of RV Information at www.dmbruss.com
Dale & Mark Bruss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 02:02 PM   #41
Registered User
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale & Mark Bruss View Post
Not a perfect solution but the Hopper 3 is such an improvement over the Hopper 1 we had.
Interesting, what are the advantages? You are fulltimers? I'm curious, as we haven't upgraded the stick house yet either.
__________________
Atom Ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 02:11 PM   #42
Senior Member
 
Dale & Mark Bruss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,112
Quote:
Interesting, what are the advantages? You are fulltimers? I'm curious, as we haven't upgraded the stick house yet either.
16 Tuners. We use Prime Time Any Time when we can but often when we arrive to a new spot beam, the Guide doesn't update fast enough for the PTAT to work. With the 16 tuners allows timer to do the job of PTAT, something a Hopper 1 could not with three tuners.

That was enough for us.
__________________

__________________
Dale & Mark Bruss
11 Years Full-Timing Now with a 2016 Bounder 33C
40' Travel Supreme winter residence
Lots of RV Information at www.dmbruss.com
Dale & Mark Bruss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dish, satellite



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I switch my satellite dish back to directv from Dish 4tfamily Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 14 10-25-2014 01:13 PM
HD Dish Network DVR not working with Kingdome in-motion satellite dish ? Harry B Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 14 05-02-2014 09:38 AM
switching Winegard satellite dish from Direct to Dish Roadweary Newmar Owner's Forum 6 11-03-2013 08:54 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.