Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2016, 06:15 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 24
Newbie question - plugging into home elec

we just picked up our TT today. Can we plug into home power to run A/C and fridge? We have a 30 amp trailer and a 50 amp converter cord. Obviously, I know nothing about electricity (&#128515 but I suspect our home is more amps. We don't have our generator yet and have house guests coming for a wedding. Thanks from a rookie!
__________________

__________________
Tony & Lori
2015 20RDC Canyon Cat TT
2004 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD 4x4
WVWilley is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-11-2016, 06:29 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,033
Not an electrical expert but I do think you will need to install 30 amp service at your house or at least connect to a 20 amp outlet and be very careful what you use at one time. A/C will use almost all available 20 amp power especially at start up. Fridge and water heater should be run on propane. If you have a 30 amp trailer and you want to connect to your house power (20 amp or 15 amp) you will need a dog bone that you plug your 30 amp cord into and then the dog bone plugs into the outlet.
__________________

__________________
jpharley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 06:31 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
LarrytheBear's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2,199
There is a good chance your house outlet is 15 amps and the TT ac will take most of that. You might be able to run the ac on house power and then run fridge on propane if you have a gas electric fridge.

If you run the ac keep other electrical in the TT to a minimum.
Know where the breaker is, you may need it.
__________________
Larry and Prissy Sharp
2006 Allegro Bay 37DB
2012 Toyota Yaris
LarrytheBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 06:35 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
vsheetz's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,776
30a service to run all to include one air conditioning unit. 15a or 20a dedicated can run most everything except air conditioning, although there could be an issue if running water heater along with microwave or hair dryer.
__________________
Vince and Susan
2011 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH (Cummins ISC/Freightliner)
Flat towing a modified 2005 Jeep (Rubicon Wrangler)
Previously a 2002 Fleetwood Pace Arrow 37A and a 1995 Safari Trek 2830.
vsheetz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 06:47 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9,800
I use a heavy gauge (12 ) extension cord at 3 different family members house's, when driveway camping. My 30amp cord goes into a 30 to 15 amp adaptor.

At one house, I need to run the cord in a window, to use a dinning room outlet, because it's the only 20 amp circuit.

At the other two, it's an outside 20 amp outlet.

I run the AC and converter to keep the batteries up along with TV and a coffee maker occasionally. To run the MicroWave, we turn off the AC.

The fridge and hot water stay on gas, unless we don't need AC.

If you need an adaptor, use one that is about a foot long or so, with a separate plug and receptacle.

The cheap rubber, short, adaptor that Wal-Mart sells, gets hot with the AC is running.
__________________
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 09:17 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where ever I park it
Posts: 1,225
Twenty amps will do fine running the AC. I have done it and also had a power cord that was almost sixty feet (yes 60') long and the AC did fine for a week like that. I did keep the water heater and fridge on propane too.
__________________
1996 Dodge CTD auto, #100 fuel plate,advanced timing, upgraded turbo, 2017 Forest River 365RK
MnTom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 09:56 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
beamisl's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: MI
Posts: 3,455
Tony & Lori,

We plug our 30 AMP cord with an adapter into our garage outlet. If you look at your gauge for electrical use it will tell you what one AC unit uses. Turn one on and check, then turn it off. Then turn the other unit on and see what is uses and then off.

If there is enough amperage to run both, do. We can run both and a few lights.

We DO NOT run the microwave because it pulls more than both AC units together. We have ran the water heater but not at the same time we ran the AC units because we did not need all 3.

Run things and check your usage and then instruct your guests as to what to use. If it gets particularly hot during the day just close up the MH and have them come inside.

Showers inside could be an answer but they could still sleep in there, make coffee, and flush the toilet. Should do fine.

Good luck!
__________________
Retirement coming soon on January 4th, 2018
Lynne and Jerry RVM 105
2004 Winnebago Itasca Sunova (Miss May) Blue Ox Tow Bar /2015 Equinox
beamisl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 08:18 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
SpaceNorman's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,144
If you're plugging in at home - you'll want to make sure your not trying to use a GFI outlet. You'll pop the GFI circuit as soon as you plug into it. I'm not sure that I can explain the specifics as to why that happens - just know that it will. Find yourself a receptacle without a GFI outlet and use that!
__________________
SpaceNorman
2012 HR Endeavor 43' DFT, 2012 Jeep Liberty
www.penquinhead.com
SpaceNorman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 08:24 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
cbramsey's Avatar
 
Appalachian Campers
Heartland RV Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 360
Also, verify that your 30A plug is wired correctly.

The question that needs to be asked is "What bad things can happen??"

Electrical damage from shore power?
__________________
2015 Ford F450 Platinum DRW with every option known to man (except a sunroof) towing a 2017 Heartland Landmark 365 Charleston
Me, Wife, "Navigators" Desi & Lucy [Chihuahua/Jack Russell Terrier mix]
cbramsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 08:25 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
LarrytheBear's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceNorman View Post
If you're plugging in at home - you'll want to make sure your not trying to use a GFI outlet. You'll pop the GFI circuit as soon as you plug into it. I'm not sure that I can explain the specifics as to why that happens - just know that it will. Find yourself a receptacle without a GFI outlet and use that!
The outlet I use is a GFI and my RV does not pop it. I know it works because other things will cause me to reset the outlet. I don't know why yours pops with your MH...

This is something to keep in mind if your GFI outlet pops though...
__________________
Larry and Prissy Sharp
2006 Allegro Bay 37DB
2012 Toyota Yaris
LarrytheBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 08:28 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarrytheBear View Post
The outlet I use is a GFI and my RV does not pop it. I know it works because other things will cause me to reset the outlet. I don't know why yours pops with your MH...

This is something to keep in mind if your GFI outlet pops though...
Same here, one of the outside outlets is GCFI protected. Never popped.
__________________
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 08:49 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
SpaceNorman's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarrytheBear View Post
The outlet I use is a GFI and my RV does not pop it. I know it works because other things will cause me to reset the outlet. I don't know why yours pops with your MH...

This is something to keep in mind if your GFI outlet pops though...
I suspect it may have something to do with the size of the coach electrical system. When I plug in at home - I'm connecting a large DP with a 50 amp electrical system (with a Energy Management System that disables RV appliances based on what power is available to preemptively avoid problems). I suspect that an RV with a less complex electrical system may fare better. As stated - when plugged into a single 15 amp outlet without a GFI receptacle - all is fine with zero warnings on either the Energy Management System's display and/or the Progressive Surge protector.
__________________
SpaceNorman
2012 HR Endeavor 43' DFT, 2012 Jeep Liberty
www.penquinhead.com
SpaceNorman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 02:25 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Call a Electrician and get a proper 30 outlet put in. You will not regret it and it is a quick install. Just need to get an Electrician to arrive.
__________________
tomkaren13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2016, 07:22 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
dverstra's Avatar


 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomkaren13 View Post
Call a Electrician and get a proper 30 outlet put in. You will not regret it and it is a quick install. Just need to get an Electrician to arrive.
X2 No regrets here. I had an electrician put in a 50 amp plug for the MH. I had a plumber put in a dump site while doing a remodel on the house. Outside water faucet was already available. Full Hookups...oh yeah!
__________________

__________________
2007 HR Navigator 40 PBQ w/ Tag Axle -Detroit Series 60 AKA MoneyPit IV
2002 HR Imperial - sold 1993 Pace Arrow - sold
1988 Winnebago Super Chief - sold
2013 Honda CRV
dverstra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
newbie



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEWB question. Should I unhook Jeep's power supply before plugging into shore power? scottandanna iRV2.com General Discussion 8 06-10-2016 11:02 PM
Plugging into 15a at home HavingABlast Newmar Owner's Forum 40 01-02-2016 03:28 PM
Plugging into home outlets FLYING BUTCH Class A Motorhome Discussions 11 07-17-2011 06:57 AM
plugging into 110 outlet bmerritt Class A Motorhome Discussions 19 02-14-2011 08:15 AM
Plugging into 110 with coach batteries removed Nonno Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 18 12-31-2006 12:10 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.