Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2011, 07:49 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
chucksin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Newbie Shore Power Issue

Hi everyone. I am a total newbie to the RV world after buying a 2005 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager. The vehicle (16,000 miles) is currently parked in my driveway. I have been trying to plug the unit into my 110 ac plug in the garage, but keep tripping the breaker on the wall outlet in the garage. I have the proper 50 to 30 and 30 to 15 amp plugs, but am having no success in trying to get power flowing to the vehicle. What am I doing wrong? Thanks. Chuck
__________________

__________________
chucksin is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-25-2011, 07:57 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Ramblin's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Ford Super Duty Owner
Carolina Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,253
Are all your loads off? Fridge? AC unit(s)? Water heater? What other loads are on that circuit? Turn everything off before plugging in and see if it still trips.
__________________

__________________
Ramblin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 08:00 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Francesca's Avatar
 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Port Hadlock, Washington
Posts: 2,855
Hi, Chuck

I'm guessing that your wall outlet is putting out less amperage than your rig is trying to draw.
You might check the outlet amperage, and try it again with everything in the motorhome turned off.
Turn things back on one at a time...
I'd recommend fridge last- it's often a BIG user...

Francesca
__________________
Francesca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 08:00 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
MaxTurner1's Avatar
 
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 140
Send a message via ICQ to MaxTurner1
Quote:
Originally Posted by chucksin
Hi everyone. I am a total newbie to the RV world after buying a 2005 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager. The vehicle (16,000 miles) is currently parked in my driveway. I have been trying to plug the unit into my 110 ac plug in the garage, but keep tripping the breaker on the wall outlet in the garage. I have the proper 50 to 30 and 30 to 15 amp plugs, but am having no success in trying to get power flowing to the vehicle. What am I doing wrong? Thanks. Chuck
Chances are your garage receptacle is on a 20 amp. Circuit. The coach is at least 30. if you turn off everything in the coach, you will have the converter pulling current. They call the battery charger a converter on coaches, because it operates everything like lights that are 12 volts.
You can start turning things on one at a time, til it blows the breaker again and you will know your limit.
__________________
Radio Engineer
2005 Winnebago Adventurer 35A
Toad 2010 Jeep Liberty / Blue Ox Aladdin
MaxTurner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 08:02 PM   #5
Member
 
Doghauler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Try a non GFI outlet, this may solve your problem.
__________________
Doghauler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 08:27 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
chucksin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks everyone - for your very prompt answers to my issue. Since I'm not exactly sure what might be on or off, I'll try to figure that out first thing in the morning when it is light out. I am very heartened by your quick responses to my issues as I am more than a little unsure of myself since I got very little (actually no) direction from the person I bought the unit from. And I am planning to take it on a 1000 mile trip in two weeks to a college football game in Nebraska. So I may have more questions. Actually, I am sure I'll have more questions. Chuck
__________________
chucksin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 08:45 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Ramblin's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Ford Super Duty Owner
Carolina Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,253
You came to the right place. There is more technical RV know how on this forum than anywhere I have found on the web.

That said, the most valuable resource you might have right now is the previous owner, if that is possible. He will know the idiosyncracies of this particular unit, and could possibly shed light through that first-hand experience that we would just be guessing about.

Let us know what you find out.

Jim
__________________
Ramblin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 08:49 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
BigSkyBob's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Montana on the Divide
Posts: 1,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doghauler View Post
Try a non GFI outlet, this may solve your problem.
This is probably your problem.
__________________
Bob Retired Army Traveling alone now.
2008 Camelot 40 PDQ 4 slides ISL400 towing a 2016 Dodge Ram 1500 4x4 Quadcab
Western MT in summer, AZ, NV in winter
BigSkyBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 09:05 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Ramblin's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Ford Super Duty Owner
Carolina Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSkyBob View Post
This is probably your problem.
I don't think so. He says the breaker is popping. GFI problems don't typically pop breakers if a GFI outlet is in the circuit.

Jim
__________________
Ramblin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 09:06 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
chucksin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Jim, You are right, I'm sure. Unfortunately he ran off with another woman, and I purchased the unit from his ex-fiance who really didn't have a lot of working expertise with the vehicle. Could be a good country western song, but not too good for learning the ins and outs of an RV.
__________________
chucksin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 09:22 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
wildtoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,927
Welcome and good luck with your new purchase and first trip. Just a note that if you plan on plugging in often at home you will be well served to get a 30 amp circuit run to you garage. You won't have to worry about what is on or trip breakers.
__________________
Tom Wilds
Blythewood SC
2016 Newmar Bay Star Sport 3004
2013 Chevy Sonic Hatchback (Automatic)
wildtoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 11:54 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
336muffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,569
If you have a gen, crank it and then you can turn everything off. Then you can try the garage plug.
__________________
336muffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 12:20 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
historyljc's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 5,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by chucksin View Post
Jim, You are right, I'm sure. Unfortunately he ran off with another woman, and I purchased the unit from his ex-fiance who really didn't have a lot of working expertise with the vehicle. Could be a good country western song, but not too good for learning the ins and outs of an RV.
Welcome to the forum. Good advice above.

I hope he ran off with my ex-wife. That would give him a real learning experience.
__________________
Travel well, travel safe,
Jim
2006 Tiffin Phaeton - 2011 Cadillac SRX
historyljc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 12:29 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
sdennislee's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,404
I can run the fridge and battery charger and one light over work bench in garage off my 20 amp outlet in the garage but nothing else. This is a GFCI outlet. I run the workbench light to tell me the circuit is on so I know the fridge is running.
__________________

__________________
US Navy Vet, Liberty Tree Member of Oath Keepers, NRA & VFW Life Member, Alaska EMT.
2009 Safari Cheetah 40 SKQ
2009 Winnebago Chalet 231CR
sdennislee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
newbie, power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Genset when Plugged in to Shore Power? rpasetto Monaco Owner's Forum 18 07-27-2011 07:37 PM
?s About Installing Shore Power RickO Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 8 07-15-2011 10:06 PM
Electrical - Shore Power 15A Old Rv'er Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 15 07-29-2008 08:04 PM
Shore Power sjcaldal11 Newmar Owner's Forum 4 02-10-2008 06:35 AM
Appliances don't work with shore power wicked5ltr Travel Trailer Discussion 11 01-30-2007 03:47 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.