Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2016, 01:59 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Re: Xantex battery temp sensor

Hi, we have a 2006 34' Alpine coach. The original Xantex battery temperature sensor is faulty. We have received new replacement. The small grey connection line appears to run through an inaccessible electronic chase. We want to "Pull" the new sensor line from the battery bank to the Xantex about 7 feet away...existing line will not pull. Hope I have drawn a clear picture.
What is suggested?

Best to all
__________________

__________________
loggers wife is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-25-2016, 04:04 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Sky_Boss's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ON THE ROAD...SOMEWHERE
Posts: 6,068
Yes, I know what you mean about not being able to pull the new line with the old line. Been there...

You have a couple options here.

1. Re-route the cable. Not knowing your configuration I can't be more specific. Recently I had to run a data cable from my inverter to my battery bah. I used some wire fishing tools and ran through one of my chassis rails. It might not be that hard if you can get your hands on some wire fishing poles. I have these and have used them several times over the last couple years for some projects. One of the best tools I have gotten.

2. Unless there has been a change, the line to the BTS is nothing but a 4 wire, phone line. You can get a fairly inexpensive tool, connectors and barrel connector to do this. Just make sure that you use a good, self sealing tape to protect the "splice". I actually did this when I ran into the same problem right after I bought the coach and it works fine.

Phone Crimper
http://www.amazon.com/kenable-Teleph...NX52H55GA6GFBZ
Phone Connector
__________________

__________________
Don, Sandee & GSD Zeus. Guardian GSDs Gunny (7/11/15) & Thor (5/5/15)
2006 DSDP 4320, Spartan MM IFS, 2013 CR-V, Blue Ox Avail, SMI AF1, Samsung 197R Refer.
Sky_Boss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 09:18 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Ray,IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North America somewhere
Posts: 13,688


I'd give you my temp sensor if you wanted it. I have a Xantrex RS2000, which is obsolete, and the temp sensor causes the battery charger to over-charge the batteries. With the temp sensor plugged-in, the float charge is 13.8- 14.2V, which boils away the water in the cells. With the temp sensor unplugged the float charge is 13.2V = normal.
This was suggested to me by a tech at Xantrex during a phone call in which I was inquiring how to adjust the charger (there is none-it's not adjustable) because it had already ruined 6 batteries that were less than a year old.
__________________
2000 Winnebago Ultimate Freedom USQ40JD, ISC 8.3 Cummins 350, Spartan MM Chassis. USA 1SG, retired;PPA,Good Sam Life member,FMCA."We the people are the rightful masters of both the Congress and the Courts - not to overthrow the Constitution but to overthrow men who pervert the Constitution. "Abraham Lincoln"
Ray,IN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2016, 10:28 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4,492
Confirm with above.

Temp sensor does 2 things.

When cold battery voltage may need to be higher and if overheat charge voltage less.

Our commercial ones attached to one post to closely monitor the temperature and given we had controlled environments they were no use and mainly just got in the way.

On your device check to see if it will roll back on temperature rise or if it only increases voltage when cold.

If no protection from overheat then confirm voltage is correct and leave it off.

Regardless keep an eye on batteries
__________________
Tony & Lori
1989 Country Coach Savannah SE
TQ60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2016, 11:34 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Sky_Boss's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ON THE ROAD...SOMEWHERE
Posts: 6,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by TQ60 View Post
....

On your device check to see if it will roll back on temperature rise or if it only increases voltage when cold. ...
Perhaps even easier just look at what your remote says for temp. In the case of Magnum Energy remotes & inverters, lack of a functioning BTS defaults to read 77* all the time.

I don't know what model Xantrex inverter/charger you have but as an example, the Freedom 458 Series defaults to 70* if no BTS.

Of course, if your remote doesn't read out BTS temps, you would need to monitor charging current at various temps. The Xantrex Link 1000 & 2000 remotes give temp read out and you can also input an ambient temp manually if not BTS attached.

Unless you have a functioning BTS or manually input ambient temps, you won't see any changes in charge current.
__________________
Don, Sandee & GSD Zeus. Guardian GSDs Gunny (7/11/15) & Thor (5/5/15)
2006 DSDP 4320, Spartan MM IFS, 2013 CR-V, Blue Ox Avail, SMI AF1, Samsung 197R Refer.
Sky_Boss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2016, 08:39 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Ray,IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North America somewhere
Posts: 13,688
P.S. I forgot to mention the temperature sensor must be mounted underneath all cable ends, right against the battery case top to better obtain an accurate reading of battery temperature.
That is if you use one that works__.
__________________
2000 Winnebago Ultimate Freedom USQ40JD, ISC 8.3 Cummins 350, Spartan MM Chassis. USA 1SG, retired;PPA,Good Sam Life member,FMCA."We the people are the rightful masters of both the Congress and the Courts - not to overthrow the Constitution but to overthrow men who pervert the Constitution. "Abraham Lincoln"
Ray,IN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 12:08 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Don & Sandee
Ray
Tony & Lori thank you ever so much for all details you provided to our question. My husband has read each and is following your suggestions (will leave disconnected and "watch" temp closely) You have given of your time and expertise , again thank you each.

Best to all
Colleen as Logger's Wife
__________________
loggers wife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 01:16 PM   #8
Member
 
Golden Gopher's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN USA
Posts: 86
Re: Xantex battery temp sensor

I have the same issue.

I have purchased a new BTS.

Why can't I drill a hole horizontally from the battery bank to the
Inverter bay, pass through the rj45 connector and connect to the inverter,and mount the actual sensor to the battery bank.

If you leave enough slack, the battery tray should roll out and the connection would not be disturbed!

Any errors in my view?
__________________
2004 Newmar Dutch Star Model 4010
Spartan MM Chassis, Cummins 370 ISL
BO Adventa, Apollo Brake System, EEZ TPMS
Golden Gopher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 01:42 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Sky_Boss's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ON THE ROAD...SOMEWHERE
Posts: 6,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Golden Gopher View Post
I have the same issue.

I have purchased a new BTS.

Why can't I drill a hole horizontally from the battery bank to the
Inverter bay, pass through the rj45 connector and connect to the inverter,and mount the actual sensor to the battery bank.

If you leave enough slack, the battery tray should roll out and the connection would not be disturbed!

Any errors in my view?
None at all that I know of. In my case I have tag and drive axle wheel wells in the way so I couldn't do the "easy" thing. I sometimes forget that in some cases it can be VERY EASY!
__________________

__________________
Don, Sandee & GSD Zeus. Guardian GSDs Gunny (7/11/15) & Thor (5/5/15)
2006 DSDP 4320, Spartan MM IFS, 2013 CR-V, Blue Ox Avail, SMI AF1, Samsung 197R Refer.
Sky_Boss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
battery



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battery Temp Sensor/ Inverter TMan59 Monaco Owner's Forum 22 03-02-2015 10:06 AM
Xantex inverter Lloyd21 Class A Motorhome Discussions 1 11-14-2013 08:18 PM
Splicing Battery Temp Sensor DCTENT Monaco Owner's Forum 1 01-31-2011 05:19 PM
Auto Gen Start - Where is the Temp Sensor JavaJelly Newmar Owner's Forum 12 03-13-2007 01:52 PM
Actia Temp Sensor? ronboc Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 3 09-12-2005 12:37 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.