Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2013, 09:13 PM   #57
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama
Posts: 505
What is this about, one more reason not to visit Calif?

Out-of-State Drivers: Non-residents visiting California may not operate a motorhome over 40 feet in length unless in possession of an out-of-state driver license authorizing the operation of that vehicle. See CVC Section 12804.15(b)(2) which is also copied below under "Legal History."


Anyone tell me?

Tom
__________________

__________________
Tom222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-29-2013, 09:18 PM   #58
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom222 View Post
What is this about, one more reason not to visit Calif?

Out-of-State Drivers: Non-residents visiting California may not operate a motorhome over 40 feet in length unless in possession of an out-of-state driver license authorizing the operation of that vehicle. See CVC Section 12804.15(b)(2) which is also copied below under "Legal History."


Anyone tell me?

Tom
Not sure I understand your question, but from what you've posted, I only read that to indicate that California requires that you be properly licensed to drive your rig in your home state... and that they will honor that. If you aren't properly licensed to drive a rig >40' in your home state, you won't be legal in California either. I think that's the same with all states.

Rick
__________________

__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 10:53 PM   #59
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickO View Post
Not sure I understand your question, but from what you've posted, I only read that to indicate that California requires that you be properly licensed to drive your rig in your home state... and that they will honor that. If you aren't properly licensed to drive a rig >40' in your home state, you won't be legal in California either. I think that's the same with all states. Rick
I live in Alabama, now the Great State of Alabama (Roll Tide) states, if it is a non-commercial vehicle, in other words not for hire, there is no special license required for any sized RV. But what I read in the California law is, that you have to have a permit if you are from out of state and your RV is over 40 feet. Tom

I re-read the law, I read somewhere a permit is required, anyway.
__________________
Tom222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 10:59 PM   #60
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom222 View Post
I live in Alabama, now the Great State of Alabama (Roll Tide) states, if it is a non-commercial vehicle, in other words not for hire, there is no special license required for any sized RV. But what I read in the California law is, that you have to have a permit if you are from out of state and your RV is over 40 feet. Tom I re-read the law, I read somewhere a permit is required, anyway.

I stand corrected, I must have been reading something somewhere else. You are correct , if my home state allows no special license, I should be ok.

Sorry
Tom
__________________

__________________
Tom222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.