Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > iRV2.com General Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2013, 08:42 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
papaw.1's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ALABAMA
Posts: 568
TV questions

Hi All,
Forgive this stupid question.We were in Pigeon Forge 2 wks ago and everything was fine,went home for a week and now in Gulf State Park.For some reason now my TV in the living room has no power.I took the trim off and can see it is still plugged in but, I don't know where the wire goes to for the power for the tv.It is the only thing that is not working.The tv in the bedroom is fine.Can someone tell me which way to go with this.Everything is still under warranty so I am afraid to mess with it much and we are here for a week.Your input would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Billy & Millie (2013 Allegro 36 LA) USMC VET
2013 Hyundai GT, 08 Harley trike
Mastertow dolly/doxies Gracie & Special
papaw.1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-12-2013, 08:47 PM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
If you've checked the fuses already, I'd just suggest making sure that the outlet the TV is plugged in to has power... or not... so you can determine if you have a power or a TV problem.

It's strange that the TV would be the only thing without power.

Rick
__________________

__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 08:53 PM   #3
Member
 
bvaughn4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Huntsville Al
Posts: 89
Did you check where the cord plugs into the back of the TV? May have vibrated loose.
__________________
Bill & Pam
2003 Damon Daybreak, 8.1 Vortec Jeep Wrangler toad
Huntsville, Al
bvaughn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 09:06 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
rvtime2's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 171
If connected to a gfi,maybe needs reset.if that receptacle is fed from another receptacle,the wire could be lose under terminals.
__________________
rvtime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 09:14 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
papaw.1's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ALABAMA
Posts: 568
Tks Rick,
I checked all the fuses.I even checked the manuel and could't find the wiring for the tv.I will let you know tomorrow what I find if anything.Tks for your help.
__________________
Billy & Millie (2013 Allegro 36 LA) USMC VET
2013 Hyundai GT, 08 Harley trike
Mastertow dolly/doxies Gracie & Special
papaw.1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 09:19 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
papaw.1's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ALABAMA
Posts: 568
Hi Bill,
I will have to pull the tv to get to the wires that plug into tv.I can see the house wire but,I will have to go get me a tester tomorrow also I did reset the gfi to see if that did anything but, it didn"t .Tks all for your input.
__________________
Billy & Millie (2013 Allegro 36 LA) USMC VET
2013 Hyundai GT, 08 Harley trike
Mastertow dolly/doxies Gracie & Special
papaw.1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 09:32 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
CampDaven's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fulltime, USA
Posts: 14,446
Blog Entries: 1
Try extension cord from good outlet.
__________________
Dave and Nola, RVM1
The Journey is Our Destination!

http://davenola.blogspot.com/
CampDaven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 11:14 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Arch Hoagland's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Clovis, CA, USA
Posts: 5,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by CampDaven View Post
Try extension cord from good outlet.
I agree.
__________________
2004 Monaco La Palma 36DBD, W22, 8.1, 7.1 MPG
2000 LEXUS RX300 FWD 22MPG 4020 LBS
Arch Hoagland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:11 AM   #9
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 26,200
If your TV is in front above the dash it may have a relay that turns off power to the AC receptacle when traveling. That relay could be defective and keeping power off all the time. Good luck!
__________________
Joe & Annette

2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:23 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
papaw.1's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ALABAMA
Posts: 568
TV problem

Hi Everyone,
I couldn't have ask for a better response.OK here goes,I took the trim off this morning finally got to the plug from tv and plugged into drop cord and still no tv power.It is a Toshiba 32in.Does anyone know if there in a fuse built in with the tv? haven't pulled the tv out of the wall yet.The tv is in the wll at dining room.
__________________
Billy & Millie (2013 Allegro 36 LA) USMC VET
2013 Hyundai GT, 08 Harley trike
Mastertow dolly/doxies Gracie & Special
papaw.1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:25 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Brigadoon's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Coastal Campers
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: currently in North Georgia
Posts: 1,068
Do you have an inverter? Sometimes the manufactures run your tv power thru the inverter. Check to see if the inverter has tripped.
__________________
Terry
'05 Dutch Star 4015, '16 Rubicon OlllllO, & HD Ultra ElectraGlide, NKK14278L
Brigadoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 11:21 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
camaraderie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 332
Toshiba troubleshooting suggests
1. Unplug AC Power from the TV and connected devices (DVD, Cable Box, Satellite Box, ) Wait 30 seconds then re-apply AC Power to all devices starting with the TV. Wait another 30 seconds and press on power button.

If you don't see a green LED at this point the TV needs pro repair...no fuses to check. FWIW...Best buy has their Insignia LED 32" TV for $199. The equivilent Toshiba they carry is $249 with lots of stuff in between that should fit. Don't go too far down the repair path on older technology given the prices now on the new stuff. Your set is probably an LCD set with FL backlighting and the newer LED sets are both more reliable and use fewer amps.
__________________
Cam... Georgetown 280DS 2015
Vespa Lx150 2013 Stella Auto125 2014
camaraderie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 02:21 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
papaw.1's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ALABAMA
Posts: 568
TV problem

Hi All,
Appreciate all the info.I found out the tv is toast so I went and bought another one.Like I said in the other post This ons is still under warranty so I will take it in and have replaced.I needed one for the basement in the Moho anyway.Thanks everyone for the fast responses.I will help anyone I can.Many safe and happy miles and smiles to all.
__________________
Billy & Millie (2013 Allegro 36 LA) USMC VET
2013 Hyundai GT, 08 Harley trike
Mastertow dolly/doxies Gracie & Special
papaw.1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 03:19 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,787
If the TV in the living room, is like mine, and can be seen by the driver (Note, I'd not be comfortable looking at it but it's possible) Then it is powered via an ignition interlock.

Try a different outlet in the area

Also try plugging in an indicator lamp (night light) to the socket and see if it is the TV that has failied.

I just replaced one TV in my rig.. The old analog one was getting worse and worse (I use it to watch recorded shows) got a nice 19" Samsung at Wal-mart at a deep discount due to no remote.. Turns out I have a spare Samsung remote.. Yup, works.
__________________

__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.