Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > Vintage RV's
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2013, 10:34 AM   #1
Member
 
Shaliberty's Avatar
 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Thomson, GA
Posts: 77
GFI in a 79?

I have a vintage Delta-Higgins rig, I want to replace the GFI because I can no longer get it to reset since it went out last night. checked all breakers and fuses, everything good there. Plugged into shore power when it went out. Have also tried plugging into my generator and resetting gfi, nothing. Now, I have a 5 wire GFI and see nothing on the new ones I find that correspond with mine? Thx for looking and for any suggestions/help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0459.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	362.2 KB
ID:	44200   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0460.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	416.0 KB
ID:	44201  

__________________

__________________
Shaliberty is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-15-2013, 10:53 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
BFlinn181's Avatar
 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 16,241
I assume that's a GFI that protects the whole rig? You could replace it with an EMS that would not only cover ground faults but high, low voltage, spikes, and wiring problems on the pedestal. Progressive makes a good one. EMS-HW30C
__________________

__________________

Bob & Donna
'98 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager DP being pushed by a '00 Beetle TDI
BFlinn181 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 04:41 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: seattle, wa.
Posts: 413
Send a message via Skype™ to LandKinaMoho
Its an RV style GFCI. 1 ground, power live and neutral. Load live and neutral. The house version requires a different box to mount it. Camping world should solve the issue or goole what you need.
__________________
1999 National Dolphin
1995 Range Rover County SWB.
Sailor, Dickens, Zooki, Koko.
LandKinaMoho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 12:09 AM   #4
Member
 
Shaliberty's Avatar
 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Thomson, GA
Posts: 77
It protects the 3 outlets in the rig, 2 others plus itself. I do have power coming in, when I plug into shore, as the air conditioner works. A regular house GFI would not work? I guess it's special for RV's? Will keep looking....Thk for the info!
__________________
Shaliberty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 12:44 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
BFlinn181's Avatar
 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 16,241
Check to see the rating in amps of the faulty GFI. Very likely a regular GFI outlet would do the job. In many RVs each GFI outlet has a second outlet 'piggy-backed' to it so it also offers protection. If one GFI doesn't meet the rating requirement, you could wire two on one GFI and make the third outlet it's own separate GFI outlet.
__________________

Bob & Donna
'98 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager DP being pushed by a '00 Beetle TDI
BFlinn181 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 01:10 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,971
If that's the back side of your current GFIC, I'm 99% certain a modern one will work . The green wire will attach externally to a new unit. Too dark in my shop to dig one out now , I'll get back to you in AM.

If not a regular GFIC, then a Leviton 7599-LI should work.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 05:15 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,971
Didn't have a band new GFIC outlet in my inventory, used it in my brother-in-laws Tiffin just before he sold it. I do still have his defective one ... don't ask me why.

Top picture, right side , shows back side of his 2005 GFIC with wiring info.
left side is a standard outlet, and the green screw , would be where your green ground wire would attach, the new GFIC , I installed in his unit , was more compact than the original and had the external ground terminal.
Lower picture shows wiring warning that was on the side of the GFIC.
I installed and tested a household GFIC, in his coach, with no problems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0237 (640x360).jpg
Views:	35
Size:	124.2 KB
ID:	44258   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0238 (640x360).jpg
Views:	36
Size:	123.0 KB
ID:	44259  

__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 07:56 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,816
Many of the modern GFCI's have wire leads instead of poke holes (Which makes them better) you will need to put them in a wall box (Any hardware) other than that no problems.

IF there is no ground, terminal on the new GFCI, hook it to the box.. THe ground is kind of "Optional" on a GFCIl.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 12:18 AM   #9
Member
 
Shaliberty's Avatar
 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Thomson, GA
Posts: 77
My thx to all who responded, I did finally get everything ironed out and installed a new GFCI 20 amp. and everything is again working correctly! Still need a new box tho, as the anicient one is like sooo brittle it just kinda falls apart, but will do that in the near future. Again, thx I can always count on you guys for help!
__________________

__________________
Shaliberty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.