Go Back   iRV2 Forums > iRV2.com COMMUNITY FORUMS > Vintage RV's
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2010, 10:21 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
ChrisNiemann's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 235
thermostat wiring

well ya'll vintage posters have been a bunch of help with my 93 so i guess i post here more often now...

i have my furnace thermostat in the back bedroom, i was thinking of replacing it with a programmable one instead of the old 1890 style one that has the metal coil that heats up (thats efficient lol)

anyway, when i took it off the wall, i had only 2 wires on the back of it...

how do i replace this with a thermostat that usually requires like 5 wires...

Thanks Again for the help!
__________________

__________________
"Now why would you want to do something like that?" - My Dad
ChrisNiemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-17-2010, 02:47 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Gary - K7GLD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,696
The few replacement thermostats I have dealt with usually have various alternate wiring schematics included in their installation directions - probably no "one-size-fits-all" recommendations for the many replacement brands/types of thermostats anyway...
__________________

__________________
John Day....|'88 Winnebago Super Chief 27ft. Class A
Eastern .....|'88 KIT model 240 24 ft. 5er
Oregon ......|'02 Dodge/Cummins 2500 Quad Cab
Gary - K7GLD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 07:14 PM   #3
Member
 
Steve & Bunny's Avatar
 
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: York, Maine
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisNiemann View Post
well ya'll vintage posters have been a bunch of help with my 93 so i guess i post here more often now...

i have my furnace thermostat in the back bedroom, i was thinking of replacing it with a programmable one instead of the old 1890 style one that has the metal coil that heats up (thats efficient lol)

anyway, when i took it off the wall, i had only 2 wires on the back of it...

how do i replace this with a thermostat that usually requires like 5 wires...

Thanks Again for the help!
The old 1890 style? That would be the one shaped like a coal shovel? Anyhow, if you find a thermostat you like at Lowe's or anyplace like that, all you need to do is hook one of those wires to the W(hite) terminal and one to the RH (red heat) terminal. You just ignore the rest of the terminals. When I replace thermostats in RVs, I usually get the non-programmable digital ones, because they're easier to set. The wiring is the same, though.
Have Fun!
Steve
__________________
Steve & Bunny
Steve & Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 07:18 PM   #4
a k
Registered User
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,142
You also need to run a common off the transformer to the C terminal for the program to work.
__________________
a k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 08:38 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
ChrisNiemann's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by a k View Post
You also need to run a common off the transformer to the C terminal for the program to work.
why would i need that? i mean what does that do? i thought the program part was all kept by the batteries and the thermostat, when the program was "on" it would allow the furnace to kick on and run until desired temp.... what does the common do for it?

not arguing, just learning!
__________________
"Now why would you want to do something like that?" - My Dad
ChrisNiemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 09:06 AM   #6
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 26,781
A five wire therm maybe for a AC system control and other fan controls for AC & HEAT you only need 2 wires to put your furnace on they have digital two wires, you need not pay for the more costly version.
If that is what you have just look at instructions for therm should tell you what two wire connections needed.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans, now in good hands
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 09:26 AM   #7
Member
 
Steve & Bunny's Avatar
 
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: York, Maine
Posts: 54
In an RV you typically don't have a transformer involved. That would be a 24v AC controlled furnace, usually found in a home and sometimes in a park model RV. 007 is right.

Steve
__________________
Steve & Bunny
Steve & Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 06:03 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
ChrisNiemann's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 235
thank you 007

now, where would i find these 2 wire programmable therms? MY wal-mart sure as crap ain't got them! lol and yes, i only need heat, the a/c i would like to upgrade as well to a program but it seems a bit more complicated with a multi fan setting... especially since the wiring harness for it is a plastic clip, which means i would have to cut that off (no scared there, i have about 200' of extra wire) but just nervous that it wouldn't work....
__________________
"Now why would you want to do something like that?" - My Dad
ChrisNiemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 06:58 PM   #9
Member
 
Steve & Bunny's Avatar
 
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: York, Maine
Posts: 54
Chris,
In my first email, what I was saying is it doesn't matter how many wires the thermostat can use. The only thing you care about on the thermostat is the "RH" (red heat) wire, and the "w" (white) wire. You probably won't be able to find one for just heat, so you ignore the "Cool" connections, which, depending on the thermostat, may or may not include multiple fan speeds.
The furnace controls its own fan, the thermostat is just a switch that either connects or disconnects the two wires you have at your old thermostat. If you connect those two wires together and leave them connected for about 30 seconds, the furnace will start by blowing cold air. About 30 seconds after that it will start its burner and begin heating. When you disconnect those two wires the furnace will continue to blow for another minute or two without fire, to cool things down. Of course the cycle I just described assumes the furnace is working correctly to begin with.
The air conditioner has at least three wires, and sometimes lots more. I think the most I've seen is nine. In some installations the furnace is controlled through the same control unit as the AC. These can be a real challenge to modify - you don't want to go there.

Good luck,
Steve
__________________
Steve & Bunny
Steve & Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 07:48 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
ChrisNiemann's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 235
yeah, i ain't goin there. my a/c unit is up front, heat is in the rear so i'll just get a program for the rear to do the heat, ignore the cool and be done.

then later i might dig into getting another one for the a/c up front and splice into those lines and see what i can do.

thanks again for the help everyone!! I LOVE THIS SITE!

p.s. and yes, the furnace is working wonderful, just the old thermostat was a bit (11 degrees) off....
__________________
"Now why would you want to do something like that?" - My Dad
ChrisNiemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 06:13 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Gary - K7GLD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisNiemann View Post
thank you 007

now, where would i find these 2 wire programmable therms? MY wal-mart sure as crap ain't got them! lol and yes, i only need heat, the a/c i would like to upgrade as well to a program but it seems a bit more complicated with a multi fan setting... especially since the wiring harness for it is a plastic clip, which means i would have to cut that off (no scared there, i have about 200' of extra wire) but just nervous that it wouldn't work....

I got our NON programmable T-stat replacement - a Hunter brand, at Walmart not all that long ago - was set up to handle 5 wires as I recall, for both heating and cooling control, but of course, I only needed the 2 for heat control. It works FAR better than the failed OEM it replaced...

Then of course, there's always that good 'ol Internet search feature, on "programmable thermostats"...
__________________
John Day....|'88 Winnebago Super Chief 27ft. Class A
Eastern .....|'88 KIT model 240 24 ft. 5er
Oregon ......|'02 Dodge/Cummins 2500 Quad Cab
Gary - K7GLD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 06:28 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
ChrisNiemann's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 235
not going any other route other than program..... i'm not in it enough during the day but when i get back in the evening/nights i hate that it's so cold in there.... so i have to go program....
__________________
"Now why would you want to do something like that?" - My Dad
ChrisNiemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 08:30 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 38
Not to hijack this tread but how do you turn thease stats off when not in use?
__________________
justustwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 09:10 AM   #14
Member
 
Steve & Bunny's Avatar
 
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: York, Maine
Posts: 54
Just put the switch in the "OFF" position.
__________________

__________________
Steve & Bunny
Steve & Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell RTH3100C Thermostat wiring jadinolfi RV Systems & Appliances 2 04-19-2010 10:46 PM
Need thermostat wiring help Darrel Newmar Owner's Forum 3 01-29-2010 07:43 PM
Upgrade Duo-Therm thermostat to a Honeywell RTH230B Thermostat Ray Wallace RV Systems & Appliances 7 12-07-2009 09:22 PM
Tru-Air Thermostat Wiring Diagram abn Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 6 07-09-2008 07:13 AM
OVERCOMING WIRING GREMLINS DriVer Toads and Motorhome Related Towing 10 12-26-2007 07:15 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.