Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2010, 12:19 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 27
15 amps vs 30 amps

I don't have a 30 amp circuit breaker in my home electrical panel so until I get one installed, is there any reason I can't plug into one of the 15 or 20 amp circuits already in my house?

I'm not planning any heavy-duty electrical usage... just the TV or Radio and maybe some lights.

I'm assuming that Home Depot or Lowes will have a plug adapter that I can use to plug my RV cord into a standard household outlet. Is that correct?

Thanks/Jeff
__________________

__________________
Fatbear5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-25-2010, 12:26 PM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
RustyJC's Avatar


 
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cypress, Texas USA
Posts: 8,854
HERE is what you need - see 1st 2 adapters.

Rusty
__________________

__________________
2016 Ram Longhorn 3500 Dually 4x4 CCLB, 385/900 Cummins, Aisin AS69RC, 4.10
2014.5 DRV Mobile Suites 38RSSA #6972
Come join us on a TEXAS BOOMERS rally!
RustyJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 12:26 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Theberrys's Avatar


 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,605
Yes you can plug into a 15 or 20 amp circuit. I think you'll have better luck finding an adapter at Wal Mart or camping world then Home Depot. If you draw too much current it will trip the breaker in the house. I plug my 50 amp coach into a 15 amp circuit to keep the batteries charged. Just don't run the AC or other high current devices.

Dick
__________________
1999 Tradewinds 7372 Cat 3126
Albuquerque, NM
Theberrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 12:27 PM   #4
Community Administrator
 
Route 66's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Retired Fire Service RVer's
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 25,611
A 15 or 20 amp circuit will work fine, just limited amperage.

HD or Lowes may have an adapter, but you may have to go to a RV store.
__________________
Adios, Dirk - '84 Real Lite Truck Camper, '86 Wilderness Cimarron TT, previously 4 years as a fulltimer in a '07 DSDP

Route 66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 01:03 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: North East Indiana
Posts: 1,995
Wally World has scads of the adapters. I keep my float chargers on a 20 amp line all the time at home. Like the o/p said don't run the a/c on it.
__________________
Izzyblueye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 01:45 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
RVee'r's Avatar
 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 150
Well, not to split hairs too finely but, I use a 30A to 15A adapter on my 24 footer and have no problem running the A/C, probably because it's a smaller unit, 1800 watts, I think. That puts it right at the top edge of the load and would probably trip if I turned on a nightlight but it does work

Bob
__________________
'87 Fleetwood Tioga Arrow

If you're in a hurry, you shouldn't be RV'ing
RVee'r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 04:32 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Max Hubrich's Avatar


 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pikeville, NC
Posts: 1,724
Lowes carries the adapters to go from a 30 amp RV electrical cable to a standard 15/20 amp house plug.
I've bought at least 20 from Lowes in the past 3 years for a campground we work at in Maine. They cost right around $5. Look in the electrical section where the electric cord replacement ends are.

Good luck,
__________________
Max H,
2002 Newmar Mountain Aire, 37', 3778, W-22, 8.1 Vortac, Ultra Power upgrade, CAI (cold air intake), Taylor wires, colder plugs, Koni shocks.
Max Hubrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 10:19 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Pete & Linda's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lakemurray,SC
Posts: 955
I don't have a problem running an AC.
__________________
Sunny South Carolina
2004 Pace Arrow 37-C WH W-22
Pete & Linda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 09:31 AM   #9
RV Mutant #14
 
Wayne M's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Freightliner Owners Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 12,202
Until I had 50 amp installed I ran 115V 20 amp all the time in the 3400RL and then the Destination. I could run 1 roof AC in the 3400RL and I could run the basement AC in the Destination, but it has an EMS (electrical Management System) that would allow only one compressor to come on.

If we forgot land tried to run the vacuum cleaner or another heavy appliance, it would throw the circuit breaker.

I used the "dog bone" adapter from a camping supply. I have 115 to 30, 30 to 50 amp dog bone adapters and use then with the 50 amp cord.
__________________
Wayne MSGT USMC (Ret) & Earlene (CinCHouse)
2015 Winnebago Tour 42QD
RVM14
It is what it is, and then it is what you make of it.
Wayne M is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 10:00 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,811
If plugging into an outlet smaller than your rig's load rating all you need to do is

1: Get the proper adapter and 2: Know your limits

The limits:

You have several "Big Ticket" items in your rig, this includes the converter (if batteries are low, else it's a small ticket item) The Microwave, Water heater and Air conditioner. and if you use electric heat the heater.

15 amp your limit is ONE big ticket
30 Two
50 Several (usually everything in the rig)

SUGGESTION:

When you have the outlet installed have the electrician do a 50 amp RV outlet.. Then use the proper dogbone to plug in your 30 amp rig.. Here is why (2 reasons important one first)

I have read several horror stories about people who hired a 30 amp outlet install and the electrician looked at it and saw a DRYER or WELDER type outlet so he wired it up for a dryer or welder, 240 volt.. And when the RV owner plugged in his 30 amp rig.. Very bad things very quickly happened.

If you have him install a 50 amp (4-wire) outlet, that very simply does not happen.

2nd reason: You may upgrade some day and want that 50 amp hole in the box.. IN which case you'll be glad you have it already cause it's way less expensive to do it the 1st time than to have to re-do it later.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 10:09 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: North East Indiana
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne M View Post
Until I had 50 amp installed I ran 115V 20 amp all the time in the 3400RL and then the Destination. I could run 1 roof AC in the 3400RL and I could run the basement AC in the Destination, but it has an EMS (electrical Management System) that would allow only one compressor to come on.

If we forgot land tried to run the vacuum cleaner or another heavy appliance, it would throw the circuit breaker.

I used the "dog bone" adapter from a camping supply. I have 115 to 30, 30 to 50 amp dog bone adapters and use then with the 50 amp cord.
My basement a/c pulled 16 amps on one compressor and 26 on two. If you have 20 amps you probably could get by running just one compressor, but just 15 amps is so marginal.
__________________

__________________
Izzyblueye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
30 amps, plug in, shore power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how many amps for 110 plug karaokegal Class A Motorhome Discussions 5 08-06-2009 10:19 AM
Generator AMPs available pocoloco Boondocking 4 06-12-2009 04:16 PM
Power Line One Panel Limits One Leg 50 Amp circuit to 30 Amps SteveG Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 17 03-05-2008 05:43 PM
25 Amps per Hour? afrank1971 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 13 01-04-2008 10:23 PM
Converted trailer from 30 amps to 50 amps. Hitchhiker 5th Wheel Discussion 3 08-30-2006 05:19 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.