Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2005, 11:43 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jamestown, California
Posts: 330
On my Generac there are two switches. One is for 20 amp and the other says 30 amp. Should I only use one of the switches in the on position or both on? Why do I have the two. I'm not an electrician so I don't understand a lot of stuff about it.
__________________

__________________
<font color="#0000ff">George Eldridge

Cynthia Totten</font>
Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-17-2005, 11:43 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jamestown, California
Posts: 330
On my Generac there are two switches. One is for 20 amp and the other says 30 amp. Should I only use one of the switches in the on position or both on? Why do I have the two. I'm not an electrician so I don't understand a lot of stuff about it.
__________________

__________________
<font color="#0000ff">George Eldridge

Cynthia Totten</font>
Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2005, 12:11 PM   #3
Moderator Emeritus
 
Joe-K's Avatar


 
Tiffin Owners Club
Pond Piggies Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Butler, PA
Posts: 1,828
Most likely the 20 and 30 amp circuit breakers are for two separate outputs of your generator. You didn't mention whether you have 1 AC or 2, but often the 30 amp output of the generator powers the RV and 1 A/C unit. The 20 amp breaker will power the second A/C. You should be able to leave both breakers turned on.
__________________
Joe & Shelly, Justin, Tyler, Alyssa | Butler PA
2008 Tiffin Allegro Bus 43QRP|Cummins 425|Honda CRV
Joe-K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2005, 04:10 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jamestown, California
Posts: 330
That sure helps. I only have one A/C. Should I still leave the 20 amp circuit on?

Thanks for clarifying that for me.
__________________
<font color="#0000ff">George Eldridge

Cynthia Totten</font>
Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 03:29 PM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,073
If your RV has 50 amp service, leave both on. If it has 30 amp service and only one a/c, it probably makes no difference whether the 20A breaker is on or not. Just the 30A breaker on is sufficient for that scenario.
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2005, 08:56 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jamestown, California
Posts: 330
Thanks for the assist. I didn't want to do any damage to the generator or MH. It gives me peace of mind knowing.
__________________

__________________
<font color="#0000ff">George Eldridge

Cynthia Totten</font>
Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wondering if I can use a 50 amp converter cord with my 30 amp service? luke_vardanian Travel Trailer Discussion 12 11-10-2008 04:34 AM
Will a 50 amp surge protector work with a 30 amp system CWIL 5th Wheel Discussion 5 08-21-2008 03:34 PM
30-amp dog-bone with 50-amp shore power jeeprubi RV Systems & Appliances 11 02-14-2008 04:10 AM
Vector 2-10-30 Amp, 80 Amp Start Battery Charger Logthumper Gear and Product Discussions 2 03-23-2007 04:24 AM
Replacing 20 amp electrical land line plug with 30 amp????? Ragman MH-General Discussions & Problems 6 07-21-2006 11:28 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.