Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2012, 11:54 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Dougrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
30 amp outlet installed

Have any of you installed your own 30 amp receptacle at your residence?
Any problems doing it yourself?
I am fairly familiar and did all the wiring for my garage myself. Anything I need to be concerned with?
__________________

__________________
Dougrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-31-2012, 12:17 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
fletch460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Groves,TX
Posts: 370
Yes I have, along with 1000's of othrs. Assume yours is 30 amp no problems. Just make suree it is dedicated breaker. Then wont have to worry about using one thing at a time. LIKE RUNNING A/C while working on it. If you wired your garage you can do this. Just check wiring diagram for polarity. Good luck
__________________

__________________
fletch460 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 12:34 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Ramblin's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Ford Super Duty Owner
Carolina Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,253
I did my own, and a 50A one too. Just remember, Its a SINGLE LEG H/N/G recepticle. ONE HOT, not two. Welder recepticles look similar, but are TWO hots. Use a single pole 30A breaker.
__________________
2002 National Dolphin LX 6356
Workhorse W-22 chassis
Don't believe everything you think.
Ramblin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:01 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
GaryKD's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Wellington, Florida
Posts: 12,314
Hi Dougrus,
Welcome to iRV2. Go to RV Electric and click on the 30 AMP service link on the left navigation bar. There are instructions and pictures.
__________________
Gary
2005 Newmar KSDP 3910 + GMC ENVOY XUV 37K lbs Moving Down The Road
The Avatar Is Many Times Around The USA
Nobody Knows Your Coach Like Somebody Who Owns One Just Like Yours
GaryKD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:46 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Dougrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Awesome! Thank you very much, this is exactly what I needed! Off to Lowes & Home Depot!
__________________
Dougrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 05:51 PM   #6
Moderator Emeritus
 
TXiceman's Avatar


 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Oklahoma Boomers Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Full Time, TX Home Base
Posts: 17,150
Blog Entries: 21
Dedicated breaker at the electrical box, proper size wire for the distance run, follow local and (NEC) National Electrical Codes and make sure it is 120 VAC, not 420 VAC.

Ken
__________________
Amateur Radio Operator (KE5DFR)|Full-Time! - 2012 6.7L Ford Crew Cab Dually -2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB - Travel with one Standard Schnauzer and one small Timneh African Gray Parrot
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 06:13 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Tha_Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 4,513
Installed a 30 for old MH then change over to 50amp for this one. If you wired a garage it should be simple. 10-3 wg and a single pole 30 amp breaker and your good to go.
__________________
2007 Fleetwood Revolution LE 40V
Tha_Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 07:39 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,790
If you have installed 15 amp then the only thing you need to know to install a 30 is "Bigger Wire" (Like 10 ga for "Short" runs)

Black to the copper screw, White to the silvery screw and green or bare to the green screw, Same as a 15 amp No different other than size and shape.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 07:50 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Ramblin's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Ford Super Duty Owner
Carolina Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,253
While you're doing it, might as well go ahead and install a 50A service, then use an adapter to get down to 30A. When you upgrade your RV (and you WILL upgrade your RV, trust me) you'll be glad you did.
__________________
2002 National Dolphin LX 6356
Workhorse W-22 chassis
Don't believe everything you think.
Ramblin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 08:00 AM   #10
paz
Senior Member
 
paz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Full-timers - Home is where we park it.
Posts: 4,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramblin View Post
While you're doing it, might as well go ahead and install a 50A service, then use an adapter to get down to 30A. When you upgrade your RV (and you WILL upgrade your RV, trust me) you'll be glad you did.
This is good advice, but if you install a 50A plug for your RV, make sure the wire from the street to the house is large enough to handle the electrical load of the house AND 50A service to the RV. Don't forget, so-called 50A RV service is really 100 amps. Most existing household electrical service can't handle an increased load of 100 amps, so you should at least plan on the possibility of having to upgrade your home's electrical service sometime in the future.
__________________
2015 DRV Tradition 375KPS
2015 Chevy Duramax 3500HD LTZ Dually
Full-timers...Home is where we park it.
Check out our blog: Living Our Dream
paz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 02:24 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 15
Visiting the kids in NM. Just had installed 30a dedicated outlet so we could run the a/c.(basement air unit) Everything works fine but no a/c. It runs fine on genset. Checked votage at the 30 to 50 adapter and have 120v on both sides. What's up with that?????
__________________
bilcol81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 02:28 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Somewhere....
Posts: 3,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilcol81 View Post
Visiting the kids in NM. Just had installed 30a dedicated outlet so we could run the a/c.(basement air unit) Everything works fine but no a/c. It runs fine on genset. Checked votage at the 30 to 50 adapter and have 120v on both sides. What's up with that?????
Do you have a load management system that's locking it out because you're not on a 50 amp outlet?

joe
__________________
2008 King Aire 4562, Spartan K3(GT) w/ Cummins ISX 600
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland 5.7L V8 Hemi w/ Blue Ox Aventa LX Tow Bar and baseplate, SMI Air Force One brake
FlyingDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:11 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 15
It does have load management but we have used 30a service as well as 50a for over 5 yrs. and never had this problem. The basement a/c only uses about 20a.
Thanks
__________________
bilcol81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:21 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Somewhere....
Posts: 3,820
Just make sure the load management is set to 30 amps. Maybe it got changed to 20 by mistake.

joe
__________________

__________________
2008 King Aire 4562, Spartan K3(GT) w/ Cummins ISX 600
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland 5.7L V8 Hemi w/ Blue Ox Aventa LX Tow Bar and baseplate, SMI Air Force One brake
FlyingDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounder: 1994 50 amp Conversion lpkirby Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum 27 12-29-2011 11:09 PM
Onan 5500 20amp & 30 amp switches question Lincolnboy2 RV Systems & Appliances 1 10-27-2011 03:31 PM
50 Amp Cord/ One 50 Amp AC Breaker. Edouard National RV Owner's Forum 7 10-28-2010 09:23 AM
50 amp at home??? Stakealot MH-General Discussions & Problems 17 07-20-2010 02:45 PM
30/20 amp to 50 amp adapter soonerdave RV Systems & Appliances 21 04-02-2009 02:23 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.