Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2005, 06:22 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hillsboro, OR, USA
Posts: 322
My wife and I were out with the 5er this last week.

Pulled into a very nice park (Lucky Logger) in Coos Bay, OR. My wife asked me to set up our satellite dish so she could watch her knitting shows on DYI. As it was, I could not get a lock on the satellite unless I put it on the roof due to line of site.

Our satellite stand is a small 3 legged affair and not very steady. Since it gets most of it's support from a bungee cord down to the ground, there was no way of securing it up on the roof level.

While traveling home I came up with a solution.

I went to Lowe's and bought the following parts

1. 3/4" thick 24" circle plywood table top
2. 3 each 5/16-18 threaded rod 6" long
3. 3 each 2-3/16 X 1-78 X 1 Rubber Stoppers #11
4. 3 each 5/16-18 X 32 X 3/8 T Nuts (pronged)
5. 3 each 5/16 X 1 5/8 Fender Washers
6. 3 each 5/16-18 X 32 X 3/8 T Nuts Brad Hole
7. 6 each 6/16-18 Jam Nuts
8. 1 each screw in eye hook
9. 3 each 5/16 washer

I marked the bottom of the table top to find center and then out for the location of the 3 leveling feet. Using a 3/8 drill bit, drill through for the 3 foot locations.

Take the next size up drill bit and mark with masking tape the drill bit for the depth of the T-Nut. Drill and gently tap in the T-Nut in the center of the hole. Use 3 small screws and screw T-Nut to table top. Repeat for other two feet.

Find center of 3 rubber feet. Using 3/8 drill bit, drill through center of feet. Using 3/4 drill bit, from bottom of foot, drill 3/4 way to receive 5/16th washer and jam nut. On other side, use hammer to attach pronged T-Nut. Thread rod through T-Nut and using ratchet, tighten down nut, washer, rod and pronged T-Nut. Repeat for other two feet.

Thread other end of 6" rod into the T-Nuts on the table top stand and attach large washer and lock nut (you could use wing nuts here instead). Do this with the other two feet.

In the center, screw in Eye for the bungee cord that holds tri-pod of satellite receiver.

With this set up, you can set your satellite dish anywhere on the roof, ground, or any other location to get good satellite reception. The large rubber feet won't mar or tear your rubber roof.

Set the stand down, put a bubble level in the center and center the base, locking down the posts with the washer and lock nuts once you have extended or retracted feet to level the base. Attach the bungee cord to the middle of your support and adjust your tri-pod so it points north. Put your dish on the tri-pod and point satellite.

For additional stability, use a couple of 1 gallon water jugs to add additional weight to the base if needed.

Plug into the trailer and you should be set.

I have attached a link HERE to give you a visual along with instructions.

Hope this helps someone out there.
__________________

__________________
Retired Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer - DW is the REAL Boss
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-12-2005, 06:22 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hillsboro, OR, USA
Posts: 322
My wife and I were out with the 5er this last week.

Pulled into a very nice park (Lucky Logger) in Coos Bay, OR. My wife asked me to set up our satellite dish so she could watch her knitting shows on DYI. As it was, I could not get a lock on the satellite unless I put it on the roof due to line of site.

Our satellite stand is a small 3 legged affair and not very steady. Since it gets most of it's support from a bungee cord down to the ground, there was no way of securing it up on the roof level.

While traveling home I came up with a solution.

I went to Lowe's and bought the following parts

1. 3/4" thick 24" circle plywood table top
2. 3 each 5/16-18 threaded rod 6" long
3. 3 each 2-3/16 X 1-78 X 1 Rubber Stoppers #11
4. 3 each 5/16-18 X 32 X 3/8 T Nuts (pronged)
5. 3 each 5/16 X 1 5/8 Fender Washers
6. 3 each 5/16-18 X 32 X 3/8 T Nuts Brad Hole
7. 6 each 6/16-18 Jam Nuts
8. 1 each screw in eye hook
9. 3 each 5/16 washer

I marked the bottom of the table top to find center and then out for the location of the 3 leveling feet. Using a 3/8 drill bit, drill through for the 3 foot locations.

Take the next size up drill bit and mark with masking tape the drill bit for the depth of the T-Nut. Drill and gently tap in the T-Nut in the center of the hole. Use 3 small screws and screw T-Nut to table top. Repeat for other two feet.

Find center of 3 rubber feet. Using 3/8 drill bit, drill through center of feet. Using 3/4 drill bit, from bottom of foot, drill 3/4 way to receive 5/16th washer and jam nut. On other side, use hammer to attach pronged T-Nut. Thread rod through T-Nut and using ratchet, tighten down nut, washer, rod and pronged T-Nut. Repeat for other two feet.

Thread other end of 6" rod into the T-Nuts on the table top stand and attach large washer and lock nut (you could use wing nuts here instead). Do this with the other two feet.

In the center, screw in Eye for the bungee cord that holds tri-pod of satellite receiver.

With this set up, you can set your satellite dish anywhere on the roof, ground, or any other location to get good satellite reception. The large rubber feet won't mar or tear your rubber roof.

Set the stand down, put a bubble level in the center and center the base, locking down the posts with the washer and lock nuts once you have extended or retracted feet to level the base. Attach the bungee cord to the middle of your support and adjust your tri-pod so it points north. Put your dish on the tri-pod and point satellite.

For additional stability, use a couple of 1 gallon water jugs to add additional weight to the base if needed.

Plug into the trailer and you should be set.

I have attached a link HERE to give you a visual along with instructions.

Hope this helps someone out there.
__________________

__________________
Retired Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer - DW is the REAL Boss
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 02:29 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: South Prarie WA USA
Posts: 163
Gordon Thanks for the Pix, Great Idea... one more thing to add, when you get the opertunity pick up some Elastometric roofing Paint, will make a great protectant for the Plywood.
__________________
99 F350 4X sc 6sp Dually, 03 Montana 3655FL/5er

http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/traffic/passes/white/ not far from home...
Frankenstien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 03:12 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hillsboro, OR, USA
Posts: 322
Great idea. I will look for it the next time I am at the RV supply store.
__________________
Retired Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer - DW is the REAL Boss
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 01:32 AM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Don (W5IT)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Greenwell Springs, LA EBR
Posts: 2,255
Gordon,

Thanks for posting you answer to one of those aggravating problems many run into dealing with satilite dishes. GREAT detailed information with pictures and EVERYTHING.

Posts like yours are the kind of thing that makes the forum such a great asset!
__________________
Don Fauntleroy (W5IT) 99 F-350 Cab and Chassis with a Herrin Hauler bed now towing a 2006 3612 DS Raptor Toyhauler. 2002 and 2006 National Rally Wagonmaster.
"Words of Wisdom"
Don (W5IT) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 02:46 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Retired and Happy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stone Mountain, GA
Posts: 941
If I'm seeing this thing right, the base is not attached to the roof or other "ground" base. I can see where this would be fairly stable under normal or breeze conditions, but how much wind into the face of the dish can it take and remain upright? I wouldn't want to get on the roof if there's a wind sufficient to make me take in my awning. And I wouldn't want it to bang down on the roof or appendages thereto. Just curious. It looks like a great idea. I am looking toward a satellite system soon.
__________________
Ken, Judy, and the Angels--2005 Fleetwood Southwind--2008 Cargo Trailer--2003 EZGO Golf Cart
Retired and Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 03:22 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hillsboro, OR, USA
Posts: 322
It is not attached to the roof itself. The wide rubber feet really give good level footing. Even without putting any water jugs on it for additional weight, I could not knock it down with the water hose, so, I think it would hold up well. The nice thing about this base is that you can put it on the roof, ground or picnic table.
__________________
Retired Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer - DW is the REAL Boss
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2005, 01:32 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Glendale, Arizona
Posts: 160
Hopefully a strong wind doesn't come. . .
__________________
Robert ,N7SLD

2005 Itasca Sunova 30B/Workhorse
Robert & Kiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2005, 04:36 PM   #9
Moderator Emeritus
 
TXiceman's Avatar


 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Oklahoma Boomers Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Full Time, TX Home Base
Posts: 17,150
Blog Entries: 21
Best thing we have found for the dish mount is the Bulls-Eye Mount. It has a spike mount to drive it into the dirt, and a couple of clamps to use for clamping it to a table or the bumper or ladder on the RV. I gave up on tripods long ago, as well as the hassle of a mounting platform and bases.

Ken
__________________
Amateur Radio Operator (KE5DFR)|Full-Time! - 2012 6.7L Ford Crew Cab Dually -2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB - Travel with one Standard Schnauzer and one small Timneh African Gray Parrot
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2005, 01:52 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Louisville Kentucky USA
Posts: 48
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Gordon:
My wife and I were out with the 5er this last week.

Pulled into a very nice park (Lucky Logger) in Coos Bay, OR. My wife asked me to set up our satellite dish so she could watch her knitting shows on DYI. As it was, I could not get a lock on the satellite unless I put it on the roof due to line of site.

Our satellite stand is a small 3 legged affair and not very steady. Since it gets most of it's support from a bungee cord down to the ground, there was no way of securing it up on the roof level.

While traveling home I came up with a solution.

I went to Lowe's and bought the following parts

1. 3/4" thick 24" circle plywood table top
2. 3 each 5/16-18 threaded rod 6" long
3. 3 each 2-3/16 X 1-78 X 1 Rubber Stoppers #11
4. 3 each 5/16-18 X 32 X 3/8 T Nuts (pronged)
5. 3 each 5/16 X 1 5/8 Fender Washers
6. 3 each 5/16-18 X 32 X 3/8 T Nuts Brad Hole
7. 6 each 6/16-18 Jam Nuts
8. 1 each screw in eye hook
9. 3 each 5/16 washer

I marked the bottom of the table top to find center and then out for the location of the 3 leveling feet. Using a 3/8 drill bit, drill through for the 3 foot locations.

Take the next size up drill bit and mark with masking tape the drill bit for the depth of the T-Nut. Drill and gently tap in the T-Nut in the center of the hole. Use 3 small screws and screw T-Nut to table top. Repeat for other two feet.

Find center of 3 rubber feet. Using 3/8 drill bit, drill through center of feet. Using 3/4 drill bit, from bottom of foot, drill 3/4 way to receive 5/16th washer and jam nut. On other side, use hammer to attach pronged T-Nut. Thread rod through T-Nut and using ratchet, tighten down nut, washer, rod and pronged T-Nut. Repeat for other two feet.

Thread other end of 6" rod into the T-Nuts on the table top stand and attach large washer and lock nut (you could use wing nuts here instead). Do this with the other two feet.

In the center, screw in Eye for the bungee cord that holds tri-pod of satellite receiver.

With this set up, you can set your satellite dish anywhere on the roof, ground, or any other location to get good satellite reception. The large rubber feet won't mar or tear your rubber roof.

Set the stand down, put a bubble level in the center and center the base, locking down the posts with the washer and lock nuts once you have extended or retracted feet to level the base. Attach the bungee cord to the middle of your support and adjust your tri-pod so it points north. Put your dish on the tri-pod and point satellite.

For additional stability, use a couple of 1 gallon water jugs to add additional weight to the base if needed.

Plug into the trailer and you should be set.

I have attached a link HERE to give you a visual along with instructions.

Hope this helps someone out there. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>I just use a longer RG six coax and if needed a inline booster at the dish move the dish and use a sat-finder(signal meter) to set it up. Skipper entry level over fifty years.
__________________
99 DCTD 3500 PAC-Brake Line x 5spd guages SW- EGT,Boost,FP
95 American Star 5th w/ 1 slide.
skipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 06:29 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
ronboc's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,256
I'm not smart enough to have thought up this alternate way of mounting a satellite-dish (nor am I smart enough to be able to post pictures), but I hope this suggestion helps.

If you look at your dish, you'll notice the received signal comes in from above the actual boresight of the reflector, and is then aimed 'downward' a bit to the feedhorn. I don't recall the actual angle of incidence, but we can use this to our advantage by turning everything upside-down. In other words, laying the dish lower and making the same angle but having the signal reflect UPWARDS to the feedhorn.
Again looking at your dish from the side, visualize the reflector laying almost flat and the feedhorn above it, all at the same angles as before. All it takes is flipping the assembly around and calculating the same angles. You can build a much flatter tripod and easier to mount/store. By mounting it this way, you'll enjoy an almost negligible windload on the reflector, and have a much more stable base.

Oh, and the pictures won't be inverted (trust me).

I found this idea on another website, so I'm sure a google will find it.
__________________
- - - - - - - - - - -

'06 HR Endeavor 40PAQ (Mission Hills decor). All options, but still finding more to add.
ronboc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 06:59 AM   #12
doc
Senior Member
 
doc's Avatar
 
Appalachian Campers
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dixie !! (north Georgia) USA
Posts: 2,953
I was able to connect to the link, but saw no photographs of dish or any similar device on page 1 or 2.
__________________
doc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 07:30 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hillsboro, OR, USA
Posts: 322
Sorry.

It has been a while and I thought this thread had long since passed. Pics are back up if you wish.

Gordon
__________________
Retired Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer - DW is the REAL Boss
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 09:58 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brevard, NC USA
Posts: 53
But Gordo, did your contraption allow you to lock onto a sat signal???
__________________

__________________
Julie & Ray

rayw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LG Satellite receiver gator67 Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 2 08-29-2007 08:35 AM
How do you Hookup the Satellite Receiver???? diandtom Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 11 10-29-2006 07:56 AM
Looking for satellite Internet solution Fulltime2 Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 8 09-04-2006 02:44 PM
Power for satellite receiver Warpath Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 4 07-13-2006 05:03 AM
Frustrated Putting Up Satellite Dish - And The Fix Gordon 5th Wheel Discussion 2 03-14-2005 09:48 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.