Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2013, 09:42 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Payson, Az
Posts: 15
Inverter/Electrical question...

Hope someone might be able to steer me in the right direction with this question.

I replaced a original 135 watt inverter with a 1k inverter w/ remote in my rig. After 3 weeks of having the inverter just lying on the floor, I decided to mount it in the basement storage bay. Mounting went fine and power hook up was a snap. I decided to install a 15 amp GFCI wall outlet that would be dedicated to the inverter. With no posts on the inverter, I just spliced in a plug to the outlet. In theory it should work, but it doesn't. I'm thinking it the 15 amp outlet? If I don't go over 1k watts on that outlet , would it be safe just to use a regular outlet instead of the 15 amp? Or does anyone know a better way to go about this. Thanks for any feedback.
__________________

__________________
collier282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-19-2013, 10:21 AM   #2
paz
Senior Member
 
paz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Full-timers - Home is where we park it.
Posts: 4,716
Is the inverter plugged into a 15A GFCI or did you wire in a 15A GFCI for the output of the inverter? GFCI is only needed in damp locations. Our 1000W inverter is plugged into a standard wall outlet in a basement bay. It is wired to a couple of standard wall outlets inside the rig, namely the outlets in the overhead compartments for the electronics.

What isn't working? Does the GFCI trip? or is there no power into the inverter or no power out of the inverter?

The inverter should be able to withstand a short term surge over 1000W. It should also have overload protection (check the manual), so if you do exceed 1000W for a longer period, it should either sound an alarm or shut down.
__________________

__________________
2015 DRV Tradition 375KPS
2015 Chevy Duramax 3500HD LTZ Dually
Full-timers...Home is where we park it.
Check out our blog: Living Our Dream
paz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 04:49 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Payson, Az
Posts: 15
The inverter is wired directly to the battery bank. I'm just going to swap the GFCI outlet (that I wired in) for a normal wall outlet to see if that works. It's only going to run a 26" LCD TV and a DVD player so I'm way below the spec's of 1k watt for the inverter.
__________________
collier282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 03:47 AM   #4
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
If the receptacle is not in a bathroom, kitchen or within 6 feet of grade (earth ground) it does not have to be a GFCI.
__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 08:33 PM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,084
Regardless of whether he needs a GFCI, it still should have worked. Something else is wrong, and changing to a non-GFCI isn't going to fix it.

We still didn't hear what was wrong, e.g. no power in the outlet, GFCI trips, or ??
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 09:23 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Redridge's Avatar


 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,557
+1... Gfci needs to be reset.
__________________
Ferdinand,
2014 Thor Palazzo 33.3 (Melody), Folkstone
2013 Jeep Rubicon, Ready Brute Elite & Currie Ent Baseplate
Redridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 09:40 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Davdeb1's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Avon Lake, Oh
Posts: 2,884
Or ...powerswitch to inverter is not on?
__________________

__________________
2000 HOLIDAY RAMBLER ENDEAVOR
40 FT--330HP CAT
2 SLIDES-TOAD 2012 focus
Fulltime-Home is where we park it.
Davdeb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.