Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 06:51 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Stevegd007's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grand Traverse County, Michigan
Posts: 684
OK does anyone have setup advice with the above? Trying to setup the system for the first time. I have the king dome model 9704 LP and I am using a newly activated Dish Network Receiver 311. Took just about 1 1/2 hours to finally get a good lock on the 119 Echo Star and I have to manually switch to the 110 Echo Star (King Dome says this will happen automatic, but?) and I have yet to get receiver to "see" the SW21 switch, have done the "Check" switch many times. I have followed the instructions in the king dome manual and I am wondering if the Kind Dome is missing something or if anyone else may have this issue also.
__________________

__________________
Steve & Leslie
Winnebago 2007 Adventurer 38T
Honda 2010 CR-V "Toad"
Stevegd007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-13-2007, 06:51 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Stevegd007's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grand Traverse County, Michigan
Posts: 684
OK does anyone have setup advice with the above? Trying to setup the system for the first time. I have the king dome model 9704 LP and I am using a newly activated Dish Network Receiver 311. Took just about 1 1/2 hours to finally get a good lock on the 119 Echo Star and I have to manually switch to the 110 Echo Star (King Dome says this will happen automatic, but?) and I have yet to get receiver to "see" the SW21 switch, have done the "Check" switch many times. I have followed the instructions in the king dome manual and I am wondering if the Kind Dome is missing something or if anyone else may have this issue also.
__________________

__________________
Steve & Leslie
Winnebago 2007 Adventurer 38T
Honda 2010 CR-V "Toad"
Stevegd007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 06:53 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
rvten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Crossville, TN USA
Posts: 1,124
www.kingcontrols.com
__________________
Tom & Bonnie
2008 Winnebago Aspect 29H
A Class C Not a B+
2010 Ford Flex
rvten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 07:04 AM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
ISLAPP's Avatar


 
Thor Owners Club
Pond Piggies Club
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORTH CANTON OH USA
Posts: 1,926
Moving to MH problems and solutions for better coverage.
Mike
__________________
Mike And Debbie- Northeast Ohio
2011 Ford F150 Ecoboost engine- SWEET!!
2011 Jayco Eagle 322FKS TT
ISLAPP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 01:03 PM   #5
Member
 
ronharp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Apache Junction, AZ USA
Posts: 98
Ok Steve,

Before you throw rocks at me for the following comments, give them a try. When you get to your menu, 6,1,1(checkswitch), disconnect the cable from the KD. Do your checkswitch and reconnect the cable. What this does is make the receiver use whatever sat the KD is on as the default sat. It may not work for you but has for a number of other folks.
Good Luck,

Ron
__________________
Ron, Linda & Charlie Dog

2004 Mt Aire 4301
ronharp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 07:29 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
UFO Pilot's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 4,610
I am having the exact same problem with my new coach. The King Dome comes pre set for Direct TV. I called King Controls and they sent me a keypad "box" that I have to plug in to the back of the on/off switch and then reprogram it for Dish TV. My new coach in in for repairs so I have not had a chance to try it.

By the way, they charge you a $225 deposit on the keypad tool but refund it when you ship it back. They even sent a prepaid mailing label.

I will let you know how it works as soon as I try it.
__________________
Wayne & Roberta and Maggie the Miracle Dog
08 Winnebago Destination 39W Gas UFO Workhorse Chassis
Making the Journey in our Destination

UFO Pilot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 07:22 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
bsavage's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dolores, Colorado
Posts: 809
We have a kingdome and Direct TV. Had a lot of issues finding a signal. Called Kingdome support (find number on their manual, if you can't find it let me know and I'll post it). Went through a lot of procedures, BINGO! Said, okay, please go through those procedures with me again so I can write it down. Did, it now works every time. Good luck!
__________________
Brenda & Tony, traveling with Chocolate Lab Cadbury and Cavalier King Charles Spaniels Rossi, Hayden, Millie, & Hercules... towing an assortment of motorcycles!
bsavage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 12:56 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
UFO Pilot's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 4,610
With the help of King Dome tech support and the 1844 keypad they sent me, the satellite is now up and running. They talked me thru reprogramming it for DISH TV. It now recognizes both satellite 110 and 119. It also automatically switches between them when I change channels.
__________________
Wayne & Roberta and Maggie the Miracle Dog
08 Winnebago Destination 39W Gas UFO Workhorse Chassis
Making the Journey in our Destination

UFO Pilot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007, 01:43 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
RV 4 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 368
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by wthomas1:
With the help of King Dome tech support and the 1844 keypad they sent me, the satellite is now up and running. They talked me thru reprogramming it for DISH TV. It now recognizes both satellite 110 and 119. It also automatically switches between them when I change channels. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

This is the same process I went through. Called, dish, got the Keypad, 5 minutes later my King Dome was programed for Dish and I was ready to go. In my case though, I am using a 322 dual tuner. I am not using the multiplexer for both satellite inputs on the back of the tuner. So I found out that Sat input 1 is for the 110 satellite. Sat 2 input is for the 119 satellite. Since there is nothing on 110 that I watch, I just connect to Sat 2 input, go to the setup menu and make sure the 119 satellite is selected, Make sure the local zip code is input, run the dome to find the satellite, run the check switch portion and I am ready to go.
__________________
Mike and Linda
2 little doges Lola and Tilly
2008 National Dolphin DX35Ci, 2007 Saturn VUE
RV 4 2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 12:02 PM   #10
Member
 
N9UOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Delta Jct. AK.
Posts: 38
My KD i had to take the dome off and flip some dip switches that are on the board, after that it all worked well, by some of the post am i to understand that it is all programable now no more dip switches..
__________________
Randi Owen, Delta Jct. AK.
MIB (Men In Blue), WI Good Sam Webmaster
04 35R Bounder, 05 Suzuki Grand Vitara
N9UOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 04:28 PM   #11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Conroe,TX
Posts: 63
Steve do u have the keypad that has 5 or 6 buttons and a digital read out? If so u should be able to program to get whatever sat or combination there of.If u need more help pm if u want.
__________________

__________________
popeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Dish Network DVR not working with Kingdome in-motion satellite dish ? Harry B Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 14 05-02-2014 09:38 AM
KING DOME 9704-LP/DISH NETWORK navyblue Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 44 07-09-2009 07:15 PM
King Dome/DISH installation navyblue Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 6 11-12-2008 06:05 AM
King Dome Satalite Dish Questions Old Rv'er Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 10 05-29-2008 06:04 AM
Which Dish should I buy? King Dome? jasonm Class A Motorhome Discussions 16 06-16-2007 08:18 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.