Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2007, 07:38 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
hamguy's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mesa, AZ USA
Posts: 1,806
My L3 slipped a cog (so's to speak) and couldn't find a bird. KVH had me run the diagnostics and it concluded the elevation limit switch was bad.

I finally got to a service location (McCollom's in Great Falls-good people, good service, low $$). I had received a new limit switch and they began to install.

Well, the tech said the Azimuth motor slipped past the limit switch and was banging against it, trying to move. He rotated the azimuth platform and got it back in place. When I fired it up, it took about 60 seconds but finally found the sat and all is well.

Now my question. I thought it had GPS for finding its way but the tech told me to enter our zip code or city. It has always been slow to find the bird but since I have been telling the receiver where we are, it finds the satellite and locks within a few seconds.

Is our location fed from the receiver to the tracker? Or does that info just provide me the directions to manually set a dish?

Info?

Dean
__________________

__________________
Wretched excess is just barely enough.

2002 Itasca Suncruiser - WH Chassis - 35U - 2006 Jeep Liberty
hamguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-15-2007, 07:38 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
hamguy's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mesa, AZ USA
Posts: 1,806
My L3 slipped a cog (so's to speak) and couldn't find a bird. KVH had me run the diagnostics and it concluded the elevation limit switch was bad.

I finally got to a service location (McCollom's in Great Falls-good people, good service, low $$). I had received a new limit switch and they began to install.

Well, the tech said the Azimuth motor slipped past the limit switch and was banging against it, trying to move. He rotated the azimuth platform and got it back in place. When I fired it up, it took about 60 seconds but finally found the sat and all is well.

Now my question. I thought it had GPS for finding its way but the tech told me to enter our zip code or city. It has always been slow to find the bird but since I have been telling the receiver where we are, it finds the satellite and locks within a few seconds.

Is our location fed from the receiver to the tracker? Or does that info just provide me the directions to manually set a dish?

Info?

Dean
__________________

__________________
Wretched excess is just barely enough.

2002 Itasca Suncruiser - WH Chassis - 35U - 2006 Jeep Liberty
hamguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 05:37 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 9
Great question, I'd like to know also. I have an old L-2 which usually takes about 2 minutes to find the Direct bird. I have ever entered the local zip code.
__________________
2005 Bounder 37U Cat C7
FAA A&P License
ARRL Extra class VE
w4phj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 06:23 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Bikeboy57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 156
I have that unit. I don't know about the GPS. I do know that it knows approximatley where it is, becuase when I leave the state, it automatically blocks my downfeed on the local channels.


Mine will find the bird whether I enter my approximate zip code or not. It's quicker if I enter the zip.
__________________
Richard, Rhonda, Ty, and Alex

1995 Newell, 470HP Detroit Diesel Series 60
Bikeboy57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 06:44 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
hamguy's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mesa, AZ USA
Posts: 1,806
It doesn't block the feed. Direct uses a "spot" beam irrespective of where you are at. Of course, it may know due to GPS but it has to find a new location if turned off and the location changes as mine does when we travel. I don't use it while moving (99% of the time).
__________________
Wretched excess is just barely enough.

2002 Itasca Suncruiser - WH Chassis - 35U - 2006 Jeep Liberty
hamguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 12:07 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
ronboc's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,256
I don't believe the L3 uses GPS to find its way. It does it all purely by blind-luck (sometimes more than others). It will start a search at its last-known position (AZ-EL wise) and then start sweeping in AZ til it swings fully around and hits an end-stop. It then bumps the EL a bit and does another sweep. And so on, til it finds what it's looking for. Take a few minutes sometime and listen to it as it does its thing. Or better yet, hook a computer up to the serial port and, using HyperTerminal, watch it go thru its thinking and search process. Pretty amazing.

You are correct in that DirecTV uses ˜spot-beams' to broadcast to select areas. with a few flood-beams to cover an entire region. No GPS involved there, just geometry.


HTH,
Ron
__________________
- - - - - - - - - - -

'06 HR Endeavor 40PAQ (Mission Hills decor). All options, but still finding more to add.
ronboc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 01:10 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Minisprint's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hudson,Ma.
Posts: 123
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">HyperTerminal </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
ronboc how do you hitch up HyperTerminalh to my laptop
__________________
George & Joni Hudson Ma.
2003 Itasca Suncruiser 35u - Workhorse W22, Henderson SuperSteer Rear Trac Bar, TST truck tire press and temp mon sys. Toad = 2008 Grand Cherokee , with Brake Buddy
Minisprint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 01:31 AM   #8
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
George, HyperTerminal is a program in windows. You should be abel to get to it through your control panel of WIndows software. You will need the patch cord that connects dish to laptop that came with the dish at installation. Depending on how old you system is it may even have the USB adapter included. There are some instruction in the owners manual as to how to do this.
__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 04:09 AM   #9
Member
 
bontemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 45
Ronboc's reply above agreees 100% with what a local KVH tech told me yesterday - we have Dish Network at home and wanted Dish in the coach as well. Our KVH (2005 preowned DSDP) had not been used by the original owner. After reading several other forums it appeared to us that the L-3 would make it's own determination as to whether you were connected to a Dish or Direct receiver and proceed to locate the correct satellites - after several exasperating attempts and a number of phone calls we learned that this was not the case. The unit required a reprogramming sequence thru the techs laptop - all's well now. The home zipcode that you enter gives the dish a "home base". When you move from there, as on a trip, it begins searching in a circular pattern beginning at that zipcode until it catches some signal strength and then the old "bird dog" really goes into "point mode"! (Did I miss this very important info in the KVH manual or on their website?)
__________________
2005 DSDP - 4024
1933 Ford 3-window cpe.
bontemp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 01:05 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
ronboc's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,256
BTW, for anyone having problems with their KVH suddenly forgetting where it's pointing, or having trouble pointing in the first place, may I recommend getting a KVH (or similar) filtered power-supply to use. You'd think I'd learn after the second one, but noooo...

Less-frequent with my older L3 but a sure-thing on my newer R5, it would be locked-in with a good signal and then suddenly.. whoop.. off on another random search. Or maybe it would never ever find the bird, and just go round-and-round.

After many chats with KVH tech-support, and tearing out what little hair I had left, one guy finally asked if the power-supply was maybe overheating. WHAT power-supply I ask?? Seems that, even though the KVH uses 12vdc, it wants/needs a very clean source of that 12vdc and simply tying into the coach 12vdc isn't a good idea. There is a lot of electrical noise and interference on that line, and it was doing a darn good job of confusing the KVH.

Got a filtered supply, and the only time it gets lost now is when I'm parked under a tree and there's no signal to be found.


HTH,
Ron
__________________
- - - - - - - - - - -

'06 HR Endeavor 40PAQ (Mission Hills decor). All options, but still finding more to add.
ronboc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 12:05 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
hamguy's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mesa, AZ USA
Posts: 1,806
"Got a filtered supply, and the only time it gets lost now is when I'm parked under a tree and there's no signal to be found."

What is your 'filtered' supply and how do you connect it?

If you have not connected to the local power source and the converter is not yet active, the power is supplied by the battery only. You will never find a cleaner source of 12VDC than the battery. You can operate the Sat. receiver and TV from an Inverter if need be.
__________________

__________________
Wretched excess is just barely enough.

2002 Itasca Suncruiser - WH Chassis - 35U - 2006 Jeep Liberty
hamguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
94 geo tracker ? barth Toads and Motorhome Related Towing 8 04-25-2007 03:25 AM
Tracker as toad RedT Toads and Motorhome Related Towing 11 01-11-2007 06:10 PM
Towing the Tracker question Tjekkers Toads and Motorhome Related Towing 4 12-25-2006 06:03 AM
Towing A Tracker nick12 Toads and Motorhome Related Towing 10 04-06-2006 06:58 PM
Towing A Tracker New Member Check-In 10 12-31-1969 07:00 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.