Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2010, 07:50 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Injun Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 15
Lost Power To All Outlets

Hello to all--This is my first post. Wouldn't ya know it'd be a problem.

I have a new 50-amp coach and everything was working fine.

It was raining and suddenly I lost all power to the outlets only. Everything else works fine. I checked all the breakers/fuses I could find and they all seem OK.

I've only been an RVer for a few months.

Any suggestions? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Joe/
Injun Joe
09 Safari Cheetah 42PAQ 08 H3 Alpha Houston, TX
Injun Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-15-2010, 07:58 PM   #2
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
Look for GFCI to be tripped. You will have to reset them. They could be located in the bathroom, kitchen or outside compartment. Also check the inverter; in outside compartment.
__________________

__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 08:04 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Theberrys's Avatar


 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,605
Here is a picture of our Inverter so you'll know what to look for. Notice the four breakers.
Dick
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF2275.JPG
Views:	69
Size:	119.1 KB
ID:	2396  
__________________
1999 Tradewinds 7372 Cat 3126
Albuquerque, NM
Theberrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 08:55 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Injun Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 15
Thanks for the ideas.

It's dark and raining. Prudence tells me it is wise to wait until morning. Will let you know what works.
__________________
Joe/
Injun Joe
09 Safari Cheetah 42PAQ 08 H3 Alpha Houston, TX
Injun Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 09:04 PM   #5
KIX
Senior Member
 
KIX's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 3,579
INjun Joe, You cna look for tripped GFCI's inside the coach without going outside at all.
__________________
KIX
'02 Ultimate Advantage 40J Spartan MM - Cummins ISC
2013 Jeep Rubicon JK Unlimited
KIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 09:13 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Injun Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 15
There's only one and it's in the bathroom. It has no power to it and won't reset. I suspect the inverter is the culprit as others have suggested.
__________________
Joe/
Injun Joe
09 Safari Cheetah 42PAQ 08 H3 Alpha Houston, TX
Injun Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 09:15 PM   #7
KIX
Senior Member
 
KIX's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 3,579
You're probably right. Your inverter probably has the push button resets. Very easy to do.......even on a dark night.
__________________
KIX
'02 Ultimate Advantage 40J Spartan MM - Cummins ISC
2013 Jeep Rubicon JK Unlimited
KIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:44 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Injun Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 15
Success !!

You guys were right. It was the push-button breaker on the inverter. An easy fix, but should I be concerned about WHY it popped in the first place?

Great forum. Thanks to all.
__________________
Joe/
Injun Joe
09 Safari Cheetah 42PAQ 08 H3 Alpha Houston, TX
Injun Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 09:02 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Theberrys's Avatar


 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,605
Sounds like some rain water got into the circuit somehow. I for one, am always concerned about water in the RV. So I'd check around for standing water after the rain. Water does a lot of damage over time and it could be the breaker popping is a blessing in disguise to help you find a leak.
Dick
__________________
1999 Tradewinds 7372 Cat 3126
Albuquerque, NM
Theberrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 09:07 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Injun Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 15
Good idea. I'll check it out.
__________________
Joe/
Injun Joe
09 Safari Cheetah 42PAQ 08 H3 Alpha Houston, TX
Injun Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 05:03 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
georgetown350's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,603
I wouldn't be concerned unless it becomes a frequent occurrence.
__________________
2008 HR 340 Cummins, Vacationer XL
georgetown350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 10:39 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Location: AZ Mountains
Posts: 394
It's possible the rain got in behind an exterior outlet cover. Might look into that if it ever stops raining.
__________________
nbounder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 11:12 PM   #13
Moderator Emeritus


 
Monaco Owners Club
Excel Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hangin' with Sacs and the Pins
Posts: 9,413
injun joe... First of all- welcome to iRV2!
I am familiar with your problem...and all that happened is that you turned one too many things on at the same time that happened to be on that breaker.
Monaco tends to load up one string of outlets and it is very easy to pop that breaker. You can do a search in the Monaco Forum where many folks have found this out...you will also find a few posts by me...and at least one includes this photo of the inverter.


This is probably the first place any Monaco Brand coach owner should go....

You should also come down to the Monaco Forum...You will find tons of info that will be very helpful to you!
Again..welcome to the Forums...we do hope you visit & post often!!
__________________
MM
*MonacoMama with the 2 Pins & SacsTC Nearby*
*2007 Monaco Diplomat 40' SFT<>2006 Chevy VortecMax Toad<>2006 Buick Lucerne Leading the Way*
MonacoMama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:44 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonacoMama View Post
injun joe... First of all- welcome to iRV2!
I am familiar with your problem...and all that happened is that you turned one too many things on at the same time that happened to be on that breaker.
Monaco tends to load up one string of outlets and it is very easy to pop that breaker. You can do a search in the Monaco Forum where many folks have found this out...you will also find a few posts by me...and at least one includes this photo of the inverter.


This is probably the first place any Monaco Brand coach owner should go....

You should also come down to the Monaco Forum...You will find tons of info that will be very helpful to you!
Again..welcome to the Forums...we do hope you visit & post often!!
Yes, the manufactures put a lot of loads on it, but they are not continous loads. They make an educated guess at what will be running at the same time, if they sized the inverter for the total possible loads, it would be very large and cost prohibitive. Utility companys do this all of the time. The transformer feeding your house is only about 1/5 the size necessacary to carry the possible full load. They just oversize their fuses to carry any temporary overloads,
__________________

__________________
hillbilly3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost power to shift console 93 Grand Villa Unihome douggeo Foretravel Owner's Forum 6 07-14-2009 10:48 PM
Lost 110 Power DonGee Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 6 07-05-2008 02:01 PM
50A Power and Amperage Workshop Excel Owner's Forum 16 01-17-2008 06:48 AM
Navistar Suspends Production of Ford Power StrokeŽ Diesel Engines DriVer RV Industry Press 14 03-15-2007 12:31 PM
No Eletrical Power from Power Tech Generator Field Trip Newmar Owner's Forum 5 09-27-2005 06:23 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.