Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2011, 02:12 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Richard2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 23
Plugging into house

Is there a problem plugging into the house using a converter plug that allows it to be plugged into house current? It seems to be working ok.
__________________

__________________
Richard2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-15-2011, 02:32 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Tallyrver's Avatar


 
Heartland RV Club
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 695
As long as you don't use more than what the house plug is rated for ,15 amp,20.30. Charging ,tv etc. Mine is in my driveway plugged into a 50 amp plug ,with the ac running. It's hot in Tallahassee today.
__________________

__________________
Wayne and Debbie
2014 Gateway 3650BH
2008 F350 dually diesel .
www.mudflapscampingclub.com
Tallyrver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 02:33 PM   #3
Moderator Emeritus
 
RustyJC's Avatar


 
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cypress, Texas USA
Posts: 8,854
It depends. If you're trying to plug into a regular 120VAC 15 or 20 amp plug, it will work OK (assuming no GFCI problems), but you'll be limited as far as current draw by the circuit breaker protecting the circuit you're plugging into.

On the other hand, do NOT try plugging into a dryer-type plug just because it might look similar to a 30 amp RV plug. The dryer plug will feed 240VAC while the RV is wired for 120VAC. You can roast a LOT of expensive stuff in the RV!

Rusty
__________________
2016 Ram Longhorn 3500 Dually 4x4 CCLB, 385/900 Cummins, Aisin AS69RC, 4.10
2014.5 DRV Mobile Suites 38RSSA #6972
Come join us on a TEXAS BOOMERS rally!
RustyJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 04:17 PM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
Welcome to the forum! As you can probably tell, many of us do just what you're asking about. I spend at least a month each summer at my FIL's place plugged in to only a 15 amp outlet. We can't run at large power hogs but by limiting the AC current the battery charger can draw, running the water heater and refrigerator on propane we're fine.

Good luck...

Rick
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 04:30 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,799
Only Problem is what I call Eva Gabore syndrome (She played a character called Mrs. Douglass on a TV show called Green Acres who keep plugging in too many appliances and blowing up Mr. Douglas' generator)

You can run, at most, one of the following:
Air conditioner
Space heater
Microwave
Water heater

Perhaps a television on top of that

AND THEN, only if the batteries are fully charged (Else the charger draws more current)

That's the only real problem

If the plan is to run nothing but the converter and a few lights.. No problem
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 04:42 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Steve N Sal's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5,614
When at home I just plug into a 15A 120V outlet on the front of the house. Sure your limited to what you can use but it is primarily for just lights or to maybe run the vacuum. Usually two day before we leave I'll fire up the refrigerator and we're good to go. If it should get warm we just start the genny for a/c until we're done doing what needs to be done. Has always worked for us.
__________________
Steve & Sally / HiTee & Hudson Our Little Poms / Heidi & Houston Forever in our Hearts
04 NEWMAR MACA 3778 W22 / 05 PT Vert
Michigan (Summer) Michigan (Winter For Now)
Steve N Sal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:30 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
ronspradley's Avatar


 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 1,627
I do not believe you said how close you will be to the outlet in the stick house. If you must use an extension cord to get to your RV, line loss in that cord will also limit available electricity. Meaning if you must use an extension cord, you might want to make it a 10 or 12 gauge wire. Hope this helps.

ronspradley
__________________
1993 Gulfstream Sun Voyager DP 30'
200 HP Cummins B5.9, 4sp Allison AT542
Toad 1998 Honda CRV, 2006 Honda CRV
Life's too short to drink cheap beer.
ronspradley is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:36 PM   #8
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
Great point.
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:40 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
AFChap's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ...hopefully on the road!
Posts: 4,717
Quote:
do NOT try plugging into a dryer-type plug just because it might look similar to a 30 amp RV plug. The dryer plug will feed 240VAC while the RV is wired for 120VAC
True of the older 3-wire 240v 30a outlets, but the newer 4-wire 240v 30a outlets CAN be used with the proper adapter. I made one by buying a 4-wire dryer pigtail and putting a 50a female receptacle on the loose end. We plug into our son's home every year with this adapter. It will provide two 120v 30a lines as opposed to the standarad two 120v 50a lines. But the standard warning applies ...if you don't know what you are doing, don't mess with electricity!!
__________________
Paul (KE5LXU) ...was fulltimin', now parttimin'
'03 Winnebago UA 40e / '05 Honda Odyssey toad
AFChap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 11:06 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,799
AFC... You are taking a serious risk doing that.. I have seen many welder/compressor outelts where the safety ground (The 3 wires are L-1 L-2 and safety ground, not neutral) is like 12 ga, .

Not nearly enough to carry a sustained high amprage load..

Since the danger here is a FIRE... I would do my very best to avoid doing that kind of thign.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 11:34 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
kalynzoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northridge, Ca
Posts: 751
I have always (better than 30 years) stored my RVs by plugging them into the house to keep the frig on 24/7 and to run a small fan during the hot SoCal summers. Currently I have a 30 amp connection on the house which I use to plug in the 50 amp RV line. When visiting friends up North we often plug into their 15amp garage line, which is sufficiant to maint the frig (5amps) and a few lights.
Just a note: I have a small light always plugged in and showing through the window when I am plugged into the house. This way, if the breaker were to pop, or if someone brushes by the plug and pulls it out I can see the loss of power and fix things before all my propane is used up by the frig switching over. Yup, it did happen before.
__________________
kalynzoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 04:27 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
AFChap's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ...hopefully on the road!
Posts: 4,717
Quote:
I have seen many welder/compressor outelts where the safety ground (The 3 wires are L-1 L-2 and safety ground, not neutral) is like 12 ga, . Not nearly enough to carry a sustained high amprage load..
...which is why I said, if you don't know what you are doing ...which includes knowledge of what is required of the outlets you intend to use ...don't mess with it.
__________________

__________________
Paul (KE5LXU) ...was fulltimin', now parttimin'
'03 Winnebago UA 40e / '05 Honda Odyssey toad
AFChap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
House bat not charging on shore power Gatesway Newmar Owner's Forum 18 10-12-2011 05:17 PM
Bounder: Chassis and house battery question classic60 Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum 5 07-23-2011 12:17 PM
House batteries not charging off 110 - help! Ksnowdog Class A Motorhome Discussions 9 04-26-2011 10:46 PM
Winnebago Accepts IA House Resolution in Celebration of RV Centenial DriVer RV Industry Press 0 03-22-2010 04:19 PM
Actual Dog House (bow-wow!) For Generator SoundProofing! kctrading 5th Wheel Discussion 7 11-23-2008 11:04 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.