Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2008, 07:54 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5
1 HAVE A 2009 TIFFIN PHAETON AND THE DISH NETWORK REMOTES DO NOT WORK ON THE INSTALLED LED'S BESIDE THE TELEVISION. HAS ANYONE EXPERIENCED THIS AND IS THERE A FIX.
__________________

__________________
Steelman1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-24-2008, 07:54 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5
1 HAVE A 2009 TIFFIN PHAETON AND THE DISH NETWORK REMOTES DO NOT WORK ON THE INSTALLED LED'S BESIDE THE TELEVISION. HAS ANYONE EXPERIENCED THIS AND IS THERE A FIX.
__________________

__________________
Steelman1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 08:11 AM   #3
Community Administrator
 
Route 66's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Retired Fire Service RVer's
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 25,617
Steelman1960, welcome to iRV2.

Is this remote control a Tiffin item, a Dish Network item, or another manufacturer?

Please turn your caps lock key off.

Thanks.
__________________
Adios, Dirk - '84 Real Lite Truck Camper, '86 Wilderness Cimarron TT, previously 4 years as a fulltimer in a '07 DSDP

Route 66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 08:15 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5
It is a Dish Network remote and the LED's came on the motorhome
__________________
Steelman1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 08:22 AM   #5
Community Administrator
 
Route 66's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Retired Fire Service RVer's
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 25,617
I've linked your post to our Tiffin forum and our Technology forum where I'm sure some our members will help.
__________________
Adios, Dirk - '84 Real Lite Truck Camper, '86 Wilderness Cimarron TT, previously 4 years as a fulltimer in a '07 DSDP

Route 66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 02:15 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
AFChap's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ...hopefully on the road!
Posts: 4,719
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">DO NOT WORK ON THE INSTALLED LED'S </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
I have Dish Network with a Dish 322 dual receiver, but not in a Tiffin. I have no idea what you are talking about when you mention "the installed LED's" ... LEDs are simply lights... If you have Dish network, you should have a Dish receiver which the Dish remote(s) should operate. My Dish remotes will also turn on/off the TV, and will change TV channels when the TV mode is selected.

Perhaps if you tell us more specifically what is happening and not happening, we can be of more assistance...
__________________
Paul (KE5LXU) ...was fulltimin', now parttimin'
'03 Winnebago UA 40e / '05 Honda Odyssey toad
AFChap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 07:52 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5
There are small red sensors mounted next to the televisions that you can point the remote to and it will operate the reciever, surround sound, television, etc. with all cabinet doors closed housing components.
__________________
Steelman1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 08:06 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
FLYTYER's Avatar
 
Mid Atlantic Campers
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,611
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by steelman1960:
There are small red sensors mounted next to the televisions that you can point the remote to and it will operate the receiver, surround sound, television, etc. with all cabinet doors closed housing components. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ok as a start you might be able to teach the Dish remote the code needed to operate your "entertainment center" using the Dish remote.
Check the Dish receiver manual for the codes and see if anything is listed for your "entertainment center." If there is, follow the instructions in the Dish receiver manual.

If you can accomplish this, note that some functions of the "entertainment center" may not work using the Dish remote.

If none of this works, you might consider a universal remote. I had a similar situation in my stick house.

I can now control all mutimedia devices with one remote (made by RCA)except the Dish HD receiver. There are a lot of buttons...too many for my wife...she gets confused with the microwave oven...so I wrote a set of instructions with photos and screen shots...still confusing!!
__________________
04 Winnebago Sightseer, 35N, W22 Chassis
Amateur Radio - WB2LOU
Education is the only legal cure for Ignorance. The Stupidity of many is incurable.
FLYTYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:05 AM   #9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Traveling the lower 48
Posts: 2,450
If I understand the poster correctly, the remotes work fine if he points to the appropriate piece of hardware but they are not working if he points them toward the sensors that are designed to pick up the IR signal from the remotes and send it to the hardware.
A thought occurred as I was typing. The Dish remotes can be set to IR or RF and the sensors would pick up IR only. You might want to check this.
__________________
Bill Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 12:25 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5
How do I check this or change it.
__________________
Steelman1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 06:02 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Fred and Bonnie's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest or SoCal
Posts: 2,838
Send a message via ICQ to Fred and Bonnie
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Steelman1960:
How do I check this or change it. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

The controllers furnished with our dual tunner box were specific for each TV. Controller "1" is the IR model. On our "2" controller, "UHF" is stamped into the plactic, indicating it controls TV #2 with radio signals.

Normally the second TV is in the bedroom or another room and the IR beam would not reach the tuner.

Hope this helps.

Fred
__________________
Fred and Bonnie
2005 Dolphin LX 6375
Abby, Ruffles & Scarlett, "The Cats"
Fred and Bonnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 10:57 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 353
I think you have a system like ours. We have a remote sensor on our Holiday Rambler. It is only a remote "eye" attached to a fiber optic line and then to the sensor eye on your equipment. The end of the fiber optic line is attached by a adhesive to the equipment. Yours has probably fallen off or is loose from the equipment. This happens if it gets too hot and the adhesive sort of melts and lets the fiber optic fall away from the sat. box or receiver. Look at the attachment point and reset the fiber line. Hope this helps. I do not have a source for the adhesive yet, I need to replace ours also.
__________________

__________________
Oh-one is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Dish Network DVR not working with Kingdome in-motion satellite dish ? Harry B Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 14 05-02-2014 09:38 AM
Remote Controls Chet Yancey Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 19 03-10-2005 04:26 PM
REMOTE CONTROLS ON DISH NETWORK Tiffin Motorhomes Owners Forum 11 12-31-1969 07:00 PM
REMOTE CONTROLS ON DISH NETWORK Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 11 12-31-1969 07:00 PM
Still confused on Dish Network?? Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 69 12-31-1969 07:00 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.