Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2014, 09:14 PM   #15
Member
 
Dieselpusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 58
Well my regulator does look the same at the one in the link. But my wire connector is numbered 1-15. There's 2 wires above the connector. Is one of those number 0? And as far as 2 and 6. Can't get any ac volts on those
__________________

__________________
Dieselpusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-27-2014, 09:29 PM   #16
Member
 
Dieselpusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 58
Ok here's what I came up with. Plugs 0 and 4 have more than 12 v when running. I got a needle gauge and they pinned it at 50v when running. And also no 12v on those pins when the ac systems goes off. Any of that sound right?
__________________

__________________
Dieselpusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 09:37 PM   #17
Member
 
Dieselpusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 58
I've also read that the red led suppose to be lit when running. Mine is not on ever.
__________________
Dieselpusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 10:24 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
94-Newmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,043
Yes, its possible you could see 50 volts there.. trying to remember the pinouts.. all of my service manuals are in my cabinet at work.. grr.. trying to go off of memory. Interestingly though that you're losing any DC voltage there.. that voltage is delivered directly from the rotor, slip rings and brushes and passes through no electronic equipment. Can you see the brush holder at the end of the rotor/stator assembly? With the unit off pull the brush wires and measure ohms across them. If memory serves me correctly, you should see 28-30ohms between the two leads, 0 ohms between either lead to ground. You can always pull the brush block and inspect the brushes for length and wear and visually inspect the slip rings that they both ride against. Unless one of the wires on the brushes is broken or very loose I cannot see how you can lose DC for such a long time occasionally.... keep me posted on what you find, I'll have access to my manuals in the morning.
__________________
94-Newmar Kountry Star 40-KSDP
Spartan/Cummins 8.3C-300HP/Allison 3060 WTEC-II/25yr RV Tech RVIA Certified/Onan-Cummins Certified
94-Newmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 06:13 PM   #19
Member
 
Dieselpusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 58
Is there a link to a assembly diagram? Kinda just like to have something to go by before tearing it apart
__________________
Dieselpusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 06:25 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
94-Newmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,043
Busy day and I completely forgot to bring home my generac manuals to scan for you. You could try googling for them, or perhaps someone else in here has them.
__________________
94-Newmar Kountry Star 40-KSDP
Spartan/Cummins 8.3C-300HP/Allison 3060 WTEC-II/25yr RV Tech RVIA Certified/Onan-Cummins Certified
94-Newmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2014, 06:33 PM   #21
Member
 
Dieselpusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 58
Well I'm not sure if I've came across anything or not. But, when I turned the little adjust slot on the voltage regulator the light came on it the power came on and stayed for prob 10 mins before shutting back down. Now it's back to doing same thing as it was. Possible voltage regulator?
__________________
Dieselpusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2014, 07:40 PM   #22
Senior Member
 
94-Newmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,043
Very possible
__________________

__________________
94-Newmar Kountry Star 40-KSDP
Spartan/Cummins 8.3C-300HP/Allison 3060 WTEC-II/25yr RV Tech RVIA Certified/Onan-Cummins Certified
94-Newmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
advice



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
freightliner chassis problem lacdubonnet Freightliner Motorhome Chassis Forum 2 05-27-2014 10:52 AM
Dash warning light/ignition problem BCCanuk Monaco Owner's Forum 15 02-04-2014 08:01 AM
Dash Gauge Problem RangerRick Newmar Owner's Forum 3 02-02-2014 12:53 PM
3126B Cat. Erratic idle, Need advice calhyatt Caterpillar Engine Forum 47 08-18-2013 10:23 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.