Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2007, 10:39 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 38
Ok, I'm really puzzled about this. When I connect 30/50 amp to shore power at campgrounds, all is well. When I connect to 15 amp at home all is well, however, when I connect to 30 amp at home, it trips the circut breaker. Circut breaker is new and and 30 amp plug is installed correctly, according to my electrician. When genset runs, all is well for 30 amp. Any help would be greatly appreciated
__________________

__________________
TwoOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-14-2007, 10:39 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 38
Ok, I'm really puzzled about this. When I connect 30/50 amp to shore power at campgrounds, all is well. When I connect to 15 amp at home all is well, however, when I connect to 30 amp at home, it trips the circut breaker. Circut breaker is new and and 30 amp plug is installed correctly, according to my electrician. When genset runs, all is well for 30 amp. Any help would be greatly appreciated
__________________

__________________
TwoOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 11:37 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 185
What are you trying to run at home. Both AC at the same time will trip it for example.
__________________
2002 Dutch Star 3587 DP

Pushed by a KITTY KAT
wallynm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 11:47 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 38
I have the A/C units off and only the microwave and sat TV box on. Elec water heater, fridge, heater, all off.
__________________
TwoOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 01:34 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,189
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by TwoOfUs:
Ok, I'm really puzzled about this. When I connect 30/50 amp to shore power at campgrounds, all is well. When I connect to 15 amp at home all is well, however, when I connect to 30 amp at home, it trips the circut breaker. Circut breaker is new and and 30 amp plug is installed correctly, according to my electrician. When genset runs, all is well for 30 amp. Any help would be greatly appreciated </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Verify that the electrician did not get confused and wire the outlet as a 220 Dryer or Air Conditioner receptical. The 30 amp RV plug is only 110 volts.
__________________
Neil V
2001 Winnebago Adventurer WFG35U
NeilV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 02:35 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Our Time's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ft Myers Fl / Omaha Ne
Posts: 617
I believe Neil has the correct answer. You may also want to make sure the polarity is not reversed.


Chuck
2006 LaPalma W24
tOAD 2003 Buick LeSabre
__________________
Chuck & Mary
2008 Monaco Diplomat 40 SKQ
2008 Enclave Toad
Our Time is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 03:40 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Roland's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: On top of Windy Hill - Florida
Posts: 141
Hi TwoOfUs,

Sometimes it helps if you include your RV Make / model in your post. If you put that info in your signature you will not have to relist it on all your posts.

You say you do not have a problem on 50/30 Amp service in a campground. You don't say if your coach is 30 or 50 Amps. You run on 15 Amps ok at home. What is the amp rating of the new circuit braker (on your 30 Amp service) at your house?

Your electrician is correct; a 30 Amp plug is simple to wire as you are dealing with one leg hot, and a neutral & ground running off the same buss. To get 220 volts you would have to take power from two separate 110 volt buss's and 30 Amp receptacles don't have two hot blades like 50 Amp receptacles to attach the two hot wires to. Did your electrician run any other receptacles off that new breaker or is it dedicated to the 30 Amp receptacle?

Sorry to ask so many questions; but we need to eliminate some of the simple stuff in order to ask better questions.

Green lights and soft breezes,
__________________
Roland, Diane & Katie - the furry 4-footed kid
'01 Diplomat - ISC330 - Allison MD3060 - Progressive Ind. EMS-50C - Hughes Autoformer - '06 Jeep Liberty CRD
Roland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 03:54 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
george henry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA. , South Beach, FL. Naples, Fl , Coral Gables,FL.
Posts: 1,112
that don't sound right. Get ahold of that electrican fast and have it correct it. The last thing you need is to burn up your coach if you leave it unattented with your a.c going and microwave and sat going .. just my 2 cents

Proud owner 2006 Motorcoach Class A
__________________
george henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 04:20 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: AZ
Posts: 36
Two,

Is the 30 amp home plug wired correctly at 120V or 240V, i.e. is it wired 10-2 w/ground, or 10-3 w/ground. If wired at 240V and you are using a 30 Amp 120V line cord, you would be creating a dead short.

Harold
__________________
Once a full timer and miss the road.

'01 Nat'l RV, Tropical 33' Ford V10
H. Dossett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 04:30 PM   #10
iRV2 Marketing
 
DriVer's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Coastal Campers
Carolina Campers
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Conway, SC
Posts: 23,304
Blog Entries: 70
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by wallynm:
What are you trying to run at home. Both AC at the same time will trip it for example. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>wallynm, I sure do hope that you have included iRV2.com as a link in your signature in the CAT Club and the FCOC. Thank you!
__________________
03 Adventurer 38G, Workhorse W22
F&R Track Bars, Safety+ , Ultrapower, Taylor Extremes, SGII
TST 507, Blue Ox, SMI, Koni FSD, CrossFire
RV/MH Hall of Fame - Lifetime Member
DriVer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 04:56 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 38
All-
Well, let me see if I can answer somne of ya'lls questions.
Definitly wired for 110 and not 220, the electrician asked me more than once to confirm that's what I wanted. The new breaker is 30 amp. I got the 30 amp receptical and box from Camping World.
The coach is set-up for 50 amp but I wanted a 30 amp at the house since I don't need to run both A/C units - even when we have guests.
Appreciate all the input folks. I always figure the more heads you got thinkin' on something the better the answer is going to be.

Ron P.
2003 Dolphin, 2003 CRV Toad
VietVet, Ret Army, Current Air Force civilian
__________________
TwoOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 05:03 PM   #12
Administrator in Memoriam
 
Hitchhiker's Avatar


 
Appalachian Campers
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Buladean, NC
Posts: 8,127
Which breaker trips? Motorhome or at the house's panel?
__________________
'11 GMC Acadia SLT AWD
'11 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4 Extended Cab
Hitchhiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 05:32 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
LVJ58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 2,146
Is it just possible that you may have gotten a "faulty" NEW 30 amp circuit breaker??

Just a thought, Jim
__________________
Jim & SherrySeward

2000 Residency 3790 v10 w/tags 5 Star tune & Banks system Suzuki XL7 toad
LVJ58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 06:12 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 38
It's the breaker in the house panel. This is the second new breaker, and still, trips when I plug in the MH power cord.
I had this happen at a campground once, the maint guy came and replace the breaker with some sort of ground fault(?) breaker, but that's the only time I ever had a problem at the campgrounds. Just here at the house.

Ron P
2003 Dolphin
__________________

__________________
TwoOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shore Power sjcaldal11 Newmar Owner's Forum 4 02-10-2008 06:35 AM
No AC power from Generator or Shore power Dale777 Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 15 12-20-2007 02:46 AM
Shore power 24/7? Harley2 Travel Trailer Discussion 6 04-04-2006 04:48 AM
Shore power JudyandJim Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 11 03-14-2006 03:19 PM
A/C w/shore power, but NO A/C w/generator ON peppermintpj1 RV Systems & Appliances 2 03-02-2006 10:35 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.