Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2005, 06:49 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
RVRon's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newburgh, NY, USA
Posts: 935
Alrighty then....I'm having the new Motorhome fire drill. Building a list for the dealer to fix, but there's one problem in particular that's driving me nuts (short drive, as they say). Started out yesterday when I couldn't get any shorepower in the unit. Generator ran, no power...plugged into my house, no power and tripped the house breaker. (Used a 50A to 30A dogbone and then a 30A to 15A dogbone). Took unit to dealer (Campers Barn in Kingston, NY) to check it out and, to their credit, they diagnosed and replaced a bad transfer switch. In my bliss at getting my unit back so quickly, I neglected to ask about plugging in for house power. When I got home all seemed well, generator running and 115V power running the air conditioner units fine. Tonight I plugged the unit into the house. Turned all big loads off first, and , voila....a tripped breaker in the house again and again and again and no power in the coach. Fired up the genset and I had 115V just fine. Do you think it's from reducing the line from 50A to 15A? Maybe the dogbone is faulty? Old RV worked fine on this outlet but was only 30A reduced to 15A. What do you guys think?
__________________

__________________
Ron & Kathy FMCA F327322
2015 Newmar Dutch Star 4369
2014 Ford Explorer Sport
RVRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-20-2005, 06:49 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
RVRon's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newburgh, NY, USA
Posts: 935
Alrighty then....I'm having the new Motorhome fire drill. Building a list for the dealer to fix, but there's one problem in particular that's driving me nuts (short drive, as they say). Started out yesterday when I couldn't get any shorepower in the unit. Generator ran, no power...plugged into my house, no power and tripped the house breaker. (Used a 50A to 30A dogbone and then a 30A to 15A dogbone). Took unit to dealer (Campers Barn in Kingston, NY) to check it out and, to their credit, they diagnosed and replaced a bad transfer switch. In my bliss at getting my unit back so quickly, I neglected to ask about plugging in for house power. When I got home all seemed well, generator running and 115V power running the air conditioner units fine. Tonight I plugged the unit into the house. Turned all big loads off first, and , voila....a tripped breaker in the house again and again and again and no power in the coach. Fired up the genset and I had 115V just fine. Do you think it's from reducing the line from 50A to 15A? Maybe the dogbone is faulty? Old RV worked fine on this outlet but was only 30A reduced to 15A. What do you guys think?
__________________

__________________
Ron & Kathy FMCA F327322
2015 Newmar Dutch Star 4369
2014 Ford Explorer Sport
RVRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2005, 06:56 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
JB Texas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 122
Ron,
Quick question, when you say "tripped breaker", is it a breaker in the house main panel or is it a GFI breaker?
__________________
JB

JB Texas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2005, 06:58 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
RVRon's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newburgh, NY, USA
Posts: 935
Main panel in house 15A circuit, non GFI
__________________
Ron & Kathy FMCA F327322
2015 Newmar Dutch Star 4369
2014 Ford Explorer Sport
RVRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2005, 07:15 PM   #5
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 26,753
RON, Your 15 amps from house can't run two airs like your GEN can. Plus you may have a larger amp draw from larger refer,converter etc,etc. When the compresser of air kicks in it draws a higher amperage. Like you say you could also have a faulty 50 amp dog-bone. With a meter check the three leads for continuity than for shorts across any of them, use ohm scale or tone ckt of meter. Congratulations on your new coach. "007"
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans, now in good hands
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2005, 07:24 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
RVRon's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newburgh, NY, USA
Posts: 935
007, I had all systems shut down when I plugged into the house. I just use the house to run the fridge while I'm home. I would never put that heavy of a load on a 15A circuit....
__________________
Ron & Kathy FMCA F327322
2015 Newmar Dutch Star 4369
2014 Ford Explorer Sport
RVRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2005, 07:36 PM   #7
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 26,753
I do the same thing, but if I use a vacume in MH, an large TV is turned on in house 15 amp pops. I'd check that 50-amp to 30-amp dogbone. "007"
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans, now in good hands
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 02:24 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Richmond,MA
Posts: 89
Do you nave a Energy Management System? On some setups you have to actually set the system for the incoming power source.If you in fact have this type of system make sure it's set for 15amp.
__________________
Have the Best Day You Can

Grumpy Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 04:35 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
RVRon's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newburgh, NY, USA
Posts: 935
Thanks for all the input so far.....checking the dogbone and the PMS as suggested in a while.
__________________
Ron & Kathy FMCA F327322
2015 Newmar Dutch Star 4369
2014 Ford Explorer Sport
RVRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 10:59 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
RVRon's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newburgh, NY, USA
Posts: 935
ok, so....I replaced BOTH adapters (the 50A to 30A & the 30A to 15A) and still the breaker tripped in the house gfi circuit. Checked the Power Management System and had it set correctly. No go. Called the dealer who informed me they called Monaco who said that the coach needed to be plugged into it's own 50A outlet if at all possible, 30A if not. I then called myself and a service advisor advised me to turn down the Magnadyne invertor/convertor so it was looking for 10A shore power rather than 30A or 50A. This I did and still no luck with the outlet or any GFI circuit. Checked the polarity..(it is fine). Gave up and came back to work to write this, but before I did I called Monaco again. This time another service advisor told me that because of the step downs in wire sizes though the adapters, the GFI circuit would ALWAYS sense a fault. So here I am. Can't cool down my refrigerator with house electric in my own driveway. Anyone have a comment or additional information??
__________________
Ron & Kathy FMCA F327322
2015 Newmar Dutch Star 4369
2014 Ford Explorer Sport
RVRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 11:48 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
troth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 1,177
Just my 2 cents...
You contacted two different service advisors at Monaco and got two different answers. -I would call Monaco again and ask for the Service manager to see if you can find the "truth". Seems unlikely that the coach cannot just use a household 15A receptacle to power up it's fridge.
__________________
Last Brave 2004 34D
troth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 12:00 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
RVRon's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newburgh, NY, USA
Posts: 935
My thoughts, too. The last guy suggested taking the outside cover off the refrigerator compartment and running a dedicated extension cord to the fridge....can you imagine? I know it will probably work, but paper clips and chewing gum are not my favorite tools to repair a very expensive motorcoach.
__________________
Ron & Kathy FMCA F327322
2015 Newmar Dutch Star 4369
2014 Ford Explorer Sport
RVRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 12:55 PM   #13
Administrator in Memoriam
 
Hitchhiker's Avatar


 
Appalachian Campers
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Buladean, NC
Posts: 8,127
Some hunches:

<UL TYPE=SQUARE><LI>Maybe a weak 15 amp breaker in the house panel.
<LI>GFCI on house panel tripping.[/list]
You might test that outlet with another electrical device such as a toaster, iron, heavy duty drill, etc. Use something that'll pull ~10 amps and see if that circuit will hold. Also, test with something that has a 3 prong plug to see if that GFCI is working right.
__________________
'11 GMC Acadia SLT AWD
'11 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4 Extended Cab
Hitchhiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 01:14 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
RVRon's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newburgh, NY, USA
Posts: 935
Hi Richard,
I appreciate your input. Tested the outlet, in fact, I tried all my GFI outdoor outlets to no avail. I do get electric from a non-GFI no problem. As far as a load, It was fine a week ago with the old 30 amp coach necked down to 15A. Still confused.
__________________

__________________
Ron & Kathy FMCA F327322
2015 Newmar Dutch Star 4369
2014 Ford Explorer Sport
RVRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
invertor tripping breaker gec MH-General Discussions & Problems 2 10-05-2008 10:09 AM
HELP Main breaker tripping Sixpack98 Monaco Owner's Forum 6 06-05-2008 05:22 AM
60 amp breaker Woody MH-General Discussions & Problems 5 02-21-2008 01:08 AM
GFCI Plug Keeps Tripping FloraBama MH-General Discussions & Problems 13 01-31-2005 09:57 PM
60 amp breaker RV Systems & Appliances 5 12-31-1969 07:00 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.