Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Toads and Motorhome Related Towing
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2010, 02:33 PM   #1
Member
 
Ohsirr's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lakewood, Ca.
Posts: 71
fuse switch

I was looking through the Toad Forum the other day and saw someone talking about not having to pull the fuse on their toad. Can someone post the link again or post some more information on the subject.
__________________

__________________
Ohsirr is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-23-2010, 06:23 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
PORCHDOG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 120
www.rv-partsplus.com has the part for sale
__________________

__________________
PORCHDOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 06:40 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Sammie's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,779
Here is another fuse switch.

Quadratec Exclusive JW-DLB - TJ Dome Light Switch for 97-06 Jeep® Wrangler TJ & Unlimited - Quadratec

Sammie
__________________
2015 Tiffin Bus 37AP
2016 Ford Explorer
"A Job Begun is Half Done"
Sammie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:33 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
PORCHDOG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 120
Before doing anything consider this: The reason for this switch is to break the 30A Ignition circuit. The wiring, switch and fuseholder must be rated for 30A. And, there MUST be a 30A fuse in the circuit. On my '07 Outlook, the fuse has female connectors.
__________________
PORCHDOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 09:48 PM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,085
I made a fuse switch for my Acadia (female 50A fusejust like the Outlook). The terminals on the fuse panel will accept standard female spade connectors, so connecting a wire is easy. Wired a 50A fuse and 50A rated toggle switch to the fuse slot, using 10 gauge automotive primary wire, which is sufficient to carry the current. All the parts came from NAPA and cost about $12 as I recall.
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 05:00 PM   #6
paz
Senior Member
 
paz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Full-timers - Home is where we park it.
Posts: 4,716
If installing a switch and in-line fuse, make sure the switch, wire, fuse holder and fuse are all rated to carry the appropriate current as indicated by the original fuse. Also make sure the in-line fuse holder is on the HOT side of the original fuse. Otherwise, the wire and switch won't be protected when the switch is off.
__________________
2015 DRV Tradition 375KPS
2015 Chevy Duramax 3500HD LTZ Dually
Full-timers...Home is where we park it.
Check out our blog: Living Our Dream
paz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 05:47 PM   #7
Community Administrator
 
Clifftall's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29,133
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by PORCHDOG View Post
www.rv-partsplus.com has the part for sale
I use this one and it works great.

Cliff
__________________


Cliff,Tallulah and Buddy ( 1999-2012 )
Clifftall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:12 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Estero, FL
Posts: 326
I just called the RV Parts Plus folks to inquire about their switch. Won't work on my '08 GMC Acadia. In fact, Mr. Lowe stated that they will not manufacture a switch for the Acadia-Enclave-Outlook, because it isn't safe to switch that particular car. He tows an Outlook, and pulls the fuse. So, I think I'll just keep doing the somewhat inconvenient step of opening the hood, etc.
__________________
Bob & Katie Cook

Estero, FL
BCook57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 02:46 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
PORCHDOG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 120
Was there any reason given for not switching the Outlook? Why wouldn't it be safe? Just aking!
__________________
PORCHDOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 08:24 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Estero, FL
Posts: 326
Bear with me, since I'm not at all technically savvy, but I believe he said it is because of the problems of getting a good connection at the fuse block, routing the wires through the firewall, and general installation issues. He also mentioned that because it is a 50 amp circuit, the risk of fire due to a failure of the switch installation was too great for them to want to put out a commercial product.

You might give him a call; he picked up the phone when I dialed their toll-free number.
__________________
Bob & Katie Cook

Estero, FL
BCook57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 09:48 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
PORCHDOG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 120
I can see why they would be reluctant to undertake such a project however they do it for other models. It can be done and installed safely if the correct components are used and the installation is done properly. I guess they are just pulling a "CYA". For this same reason, Saturn did not design in a stock disconnect switch. The clips are the same as the factory fuse, so a good connection should not be a problem. Wire and switch capacity is available and routing is addressed every day. If I wasn't so lazy I would tackle it myself.
__________________
PORCHDOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2010, 07:10 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Estero, FL
Posts: 326
I agree it may strictly be a liability issue. I can't "tackle it myself" because I just don't have any of the needed skills or knowledge. That's the bad news; the good news is that I know it is beyond my ability! In the early days of VCRs, I broke a TV just trying to hook one up.
__________________
Bob & Katie Cook

Estero, FL
BCook57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 02:21 PM   #13
Member
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Corunna, Michigan
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by clifftall View Post
I use this one and it works great.

Cliff
I put one on my 2010 HHR and it works but the terminals don't seem very tight where they plug into the fuse block.
__________________
2005 KSCA 3778
KSDP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 04:34 PM   #14
Community Administrator
 
Clifftall's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSDP View Post
I put one on my 2010 HHR and it works but the terminals don't seem very tight where they plug into the fuse block.
The same thing happened to me. I called Rob Lowe 877-266-5398 ( the owner ) and he replaced it with one that fit perfectly.
__________________

__________________


Cliff,Tallulah and Buddy ( 1999-2012 )
Clifftall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
W22 Brake Light Switch Connector prsmith Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 1 07-21-2010 05:48 PM
Ignition ON->OFF blows fuse Jeff_S Monaco Owner's Forum 3 01-31-2010 10:19 PM
2007 Endeavor Entry Door Step Switch LewF Monaco Owner's Forum 6 07-05-2009 10:33 AM
Brake light switch installation and part number GTHill Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 12 01-29-2009 09:15 AM
Generator Remote Switch Stopped Working Jack Barbic MH-General Discussions & Problems 2 03-05-2006 04:14 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.