Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class C Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2014, 02:57 PM   #1
jal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Electrical problems

Electrical problems 2008 Jamboree 31GT. Purchased this past summer, used a few weekends and then lights would dim and come back up, heater would slow down then come back up. New US house batteries. Let grand kids & family use it, plugged into shore power . Lights went out, heater went out, AC outlets have no power, microwave works, TV works, owner is pulling hair out.
Also chaise battery dies after a few weeks. Had it to two garages, "no battery drain found". ???
Thanks for any help
__________________

__________________
jal is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-08-2014, 04:11 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4,232
Sounds like the batteries aren't staying charged, possibly from a bad converter.
Or, the converter is working and is not getting 120V power all the time. I'd start at the converter, see if it's good. Then I'd start hunting for the 120V issue. Bad cords, transfer switch if any, breakers, so on.
__________________

__________________
jesilvas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 04:44 PM   #3
jal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
The house batteries do stay charged, the house lights work. How does one check a converter? How does one find the transfer switch? All the 120 ac breakers are not tripped. Why does tv and microwave have power and none to 120 outlets? I don't think my meters are broken, the work in the house. I am confused, and confused and confused some more.
Thanks,
John
__________________
jal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 06:19 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
milasman's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 883
Reset GFCI
__________________
milasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 06:29 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
BFlinn181's Avatar
 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 16,239
Your converter changes 120 v AC to 12 v DC. In addition to supplying power for all 12 v systems in the RV, it also charges your house batteries and perhaps your chassis batteries. To test, use a multimeter to read house voltage when not on shore power and then again when hooked up. The voltage should go up when converter is working. The fact that lights dimmed and brightened points to either a failing converter or just dirty connections. Remove and clean all battery connections, including where ground attaches to the frame and see it that helps.
A transfer switch changes 120v power from shore cord to generator when you start it. Try to trace from shore cord, if you have an Auto Transfer Switch (ATS) it will be connected to the shore cord before shore cord goes to circuit breaker power panel. If you have to physically plug shore cord into generator outlet, you don't have a transfer switch.
__________________

Bob & Donna
'98 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager DP being pushed by a '00 Beetle TDI
BFlinn181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 06:44 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
mfire1339's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Glendora Ca.
Posts: 1,344
1st thought is with "Milasman" the GFCI in the bathroom or kitchen area. 2nd thought is the same as 1st.



Mike
__________________
2004 Monaco Monarch
Blueox, SMI, 1990 Wrangler YJ
mfire1339 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 07:25 PM   #7
jal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Milasman, GFCI is working, at least the breaker is not tripped and the outlets are not tripped. Though the multimeter shows no voltage at the outlets. Thank you.
BFlinn 181 Multimeter reads no house voltage at all outlets. The outlet into which the converter is plugged also shows no voltage. All wiring behind the circuit breakers does show hot with a line tester, the converter power cord also shows hot. The shore cord does have to plug into an outlet in the basement in order for the generator to be effective. The transfer switch will have to wait till some more snow melts. Getting to old to be crawling under coach. Thank you.
Mike Thanks for the reply.
Thank to all,
John Larkin
__________________
jal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 07:48 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
BFlinn181's Avatar
 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 16,239
Save the crawl, you don't have an ATS if you have to plug the shore cord into the generator. That serves the purpose of an ATS. GFI's are used as the first outlet in a chain, all the downstream outlets are then protected by the GFI. If the GFI malfunctions, all the outlets on the circuit are dead.
I'm confused by your statements: "The outlet into which the converter is plugged also shows no voltage." and " ...the converter power cord also shows hot." A converter is usually hardwired into the 120 v Control panel, not plugged into an outlet. The converter/charger output is 12 v DC. The converter usually has 12 v fuses or circuit breakers built into the 'box' to restore 12 v power.
If all the black wires from the Control Panel are hot, then you have a loose connection, bad neutral connection, or bad GFI. I'd pull the GFI outlet out of it's outlet box and put a multitester on wires coming into the box from the control panel and wires out from GFI to see if it's getting power and passing it on.
__________________

Bob & Donna
'98 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager DP being pushed by a '00 Beetle TDI
BFlinn181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 08:54 PM   #9
jal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
The converter is not hard wired, it has a three pronged plug which is inserted into the back of the control panel. It has two ten amp fuses and both are good. All fuses on the circuit breakers test good. None of the six circuit breakers are marked, so it will take a bit of time to find the correct one. Hope tomorrow is warmer.. Bob I am very grateful for your information and the time you are spending passing it on to me.
Thank you,
John Larkin
ops the converter is hard wired to the fuse panel which is next to the breakers.
Good Night.
__________________
jal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 11:35 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
milasman's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 883
You can only reset a GFCI if it is powered, trip and see if it resets.
__________________
milasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 12:17 PM   #11
jal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
It will reset after being tripped manually.
__________________
jal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 12:25 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Gorlininc's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 1,723
Your 120v coming in to the circuit breaker panel is split to 2 sides. One side runs the in inverter , A/C and other things. The other side runs the second A/C, water heater etc. so one of the 50 amp breakers could be bad. You also have 2 breakers on the inverter itself that power certain items like the microwave and front TV and certain 120v sockets. If your GFIs are resetting when you test them, then they have power. These are usually on the on the inverter power. I'd check the power on the breaker box first.
__________________
Gorlininc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 01:54 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
milasman's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 883
If the GFCI resets, then you have power there. Plug a light in or something and see.
__________________
milasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 01:57 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
milasman's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 883
OP's rig is only 30 amp, not 50 amp I think.
__________________

__________________
milasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dealers for Palazzo Problems & Thor Slide Problems "007" Thor Industries Owner's Forum 29 11-10-2015 06:29 AM
Bounder: Electrical problems 1996 Bounder Wb2IVU Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum 12 09-01-2013 07:14 PM
electrical problems /w 2001 travel suprme chuck suprem RV Systems & Appliances 6 07-15-2013 07:08 PM
Electrical problems '98 Newmar on a GM workhorse chassis zoltan1m MH-General Discussions & Problems 9 06-16-2013 04:53 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.