Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class C Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2012, 10:20 AM   #29
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mine works great with my 32' gulfstream
__________________

__________________
ddown is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-24-2012, 09:23 PM   #30
Junior Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Cool GPS

the gps from your car will work using bean bag. only problem we had was in ND car gps does not route you around tunnels that are to low for rv height or bridges with weight limits. best to ck Campers World for truck gps. GOOD LUCK ALL ABOUT HAVING FUNN
__________________

__________________
cary james is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 11:08 PM   #31
Registered User
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Vintage RV Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cherry Creek, BC Canada
Posts: 7,650
I have to update this with info from my newer A Class unit. The Magellan windshield units we own now pick up signals all through the deep mountain valleys we normally traverse. There is no where near as much metal overhead so the signals do not get absorbed by the RV. I will still use the magnet mount in the C Class when we use it.
__________________
Possum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 06:59 PM   #32
Senior Member
 
CNYRVer's Avatar
 
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 105
GPS

My wife and I have an old Tom Tom and havent tried it in the RV yet. Next year when we put the Rv on the road were going to invest in one of them from Rand Mcnally. If theres anyone in the country that knows all the highways and byways from east to west coat and everything in between its them. Also alot of the units are not set up to put in specific data about the Rv your in such as height, weight, length. Its to bad Onstar doesnt make a unit for Rvers.
__________________
CNYRVer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 08:03 PM   #33
Junior Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Only problem with car GPS it does not route you around weight limit bridges or low tunnels. We our car GPS and had problems in ND. Campers world has several that work.
__________________
cary james is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:46 PM   #34
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
gps class c

Yes they do I use a garmine that hass both auto and truck settings. Set it up as a truck, for weight, highth, width. works really well
__________________
john51sj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 01:36 PM   #35
Senior Member
 
Oldme's Avatar
 
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 456
I used some Velcro on the back of my TomTom GPS and
mounted it below the center dash vent on my E450 based Maverick.

Just made a trip from Ga. to La. without loosing the signal even in the rain.
__________________
Oldme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 08:17 PM   #36
Junior Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
If your GPS will change from auto to truck it should work with bean bag . We had one that did not change got in trouble with bridges and tunnels. Have fun not problems, jim
__________________
cary james is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:19 AM   #37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Any rv that you have should use a gps with truck specs. You can very well be over weight on some roads , and also too high. Also you can set it to go with hazmat, since you have propane. I think mine is a Garmine 465 or something like that. Have mine set up for 15000 lbs, and 12ft. 6" high and hazmat. works great
__________________
john51sj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 06:29 AM   #38
Senior Member
 
Oldme's Avatar
 
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 456
Another thought, make sure you keep the maps and operating system updated.
The TomTom I have is not fancy. They did an update to all their line to improve signal retention. Now I have not lost it in any rain or in the underpasses around Atlanta.

I like to plug it into my my computer and the home program checks for updates and I let the down load before I use it anywhere. Works fine.
__________________
Oldme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 05:13 PM   #39
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
My Garmin even works laying on the console.
__________________
beachcomber_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 03:46 PM   #40
Member
 
pro_coupe 34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pa.
Posts: 71
I was reading about the EZ pass situation, And yes I guess there would be a problem with the hang over with a Class C. So then why not mount the EZ pass up in the bunk window area wouldnt that work?
__________________
pro_coupe 34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 12:23 AM   #41
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
yes it would work fine
__________________
john51sj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 07:47 AM   #42
Senior Member
 
Oldme's Avatar
 
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 456
Pro Couple 34

In reference to what I wrote above.

That is a Class C.
The overhang does not interfere with my signal at all.
I do not known about the EZ pass system or why it would interfere.
My thinking was EZ passs was for commercial vehicles of course you do have a EZ pass for toll roads in some areas I guess.
__________________

__________________
Oldme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Faulty Fuel Sending Unit mountainaire Spartan Motorhome Chassis Forum 11 08-30-2014 05:18 PM
I need advice Davinger Class C Motorhome Discussions 39 09-28-2012 12:48 PM
Buyer Beware TeleType WorldNav GPS Nigels Gear and Product Discussions 5 10-21-2011 04:46 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.