Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class C Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2014, 07:00 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
bamaboy473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Gulf Coast, Alabama
Posts: 1,734
Have you removed the thermal fuse and wired the brown line direct? If furnace starts, then buy a new thermal fuse and you're done.
__________________

__________________
Rick and Sandy
2003 American Eagle, 52K miles
bamaboy473 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-18-2014, 06:53 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 85
fuse

So, where and what is the thermal fuse ??
__________________

__________________
Bukiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 07:15 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
bamaboy473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Gulf Coast, Alabama
Posts: 1,734
Inside the furnace compartment is a panel with several wires on spades. One of the wires (usually the one closest to the furnace opening) has a little diode-looking thing that's wrapped in clear plastic. Thermal fuse.

Note that you can disconnect the wire from the fuse, disconnect the fuse from the spade, and re-connect the wire directly to the spade on the panel; effectively by-passing the fuse.

That fuse is there to cut gas flow if there's ever a fire in the compartment. If it goes bad, no gas flow. Good luck.

P.S. those fuses are pretty cheap. Get two and keep one as a spare.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Thermal Fuse 002.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	582.6 KB
ID:	79317   Click image for larger version

Name:	Thermal Fuse 001.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	528.6 KB
ID:	79318  

__________________
Rick and Sandy
2003 American Eagle, 52K miles
bamaboy473 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 07:37 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Pepper2's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mission TX
Posts: 2,207
Read an article by a manufacturer of circuit boards that said that 80% of boards returned under warranty were actually good. It was some other component in the system that gave the appearance that it was the board. They are not inexpensive. Another thought would be to remove power to the furnace. I understand that some circuit boards can be re-set by powering them down.http://www.ehow.com/how_5505698_bypa...stat-test.html this is how to check if the t-stat is good
__________________
Neal and Deb + Mya and Gizmo, the pup's
2003 Winnebago Sightseer 30B

May the roads rise up to meet you, May the winds be always at your back...
Pepper2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 12:26 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 69
The thermal fuse bamaboy 473 is showing prevents a serious fire from happening in your furnace so make sure you replace it with a new one if it's bad or reconfigure it correctly after you have troubleshot. There Is an identical fuse like that one in your hot water heater compartment, just drop the outside door and it's right above the silver tube air intake slots. The reason for these thermal fuses is because insects like spiders clog up the silver gas air mix tube blowing gas into your furnace or hot water heater. When this happens the gas air mix comes out your air mix slots on the tube in the form of a flame and could burn down your coach/trailer if it wasn't for that cheap little thermal fuse that when heated up opens like a switch and shuts the gas down. Have you tried lighting your furnace with a torch or long lighter at the igniter point. Quite often igniters build up corrosion on the tips and need to be cleaned to allow the spark to light your pilot which heats up your thermal coupler and allows gas to continue flowing.
__________________
2000 Damon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2014, 08:53 PM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
thanks i have same problem im new 2010 majestic.. furnace worked onece blows air no heat..
__________________
BrotherFrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 07:25 AM   #21
Senior Member
 
bamaboy473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Gulf Coast, Alabama
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000 Damon View Post
The reason for these thermal fuses is because insects like spiders clog up the silver gas air mix tube blowing gas into your furnace or hot water heater.

FWIW, I use fiberglass screen mesh on every panel and roof vent when the MH sits in our side yard.

Air filter housing can get Bird nests in it and clog up the intake. Every panel gets mesh, and zip-tied mesh over roof vents. Doesn't take 15 minutes and saves a lot of aggravation.
__________________
Rick and Sandy
2003 American Eagle, 52K miles
bamaboy473 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 08:22 AM   #22
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by msturtz View Post
This is the best most concise explanation of a propane furnace operation I have ever seen!
Thank you.. Back in 2012 My furnace failed.. THAT is when I put together that chart... (I had a failed mother board, One brand new DINO board later and it's worked perfectly ever since.. 100% impressed with Dinosaur boards).
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 04:16 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 85
furnace

Well, took the rv in to a sevice center in Athens Ga. and it was the curcuit board, was hoping for a cheaper fix but.............. thanks for all the help
Bill
__________________

__________________
Bukiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace, need help



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Allegro bus heat ducts from furnace to rear bedroom rv05busdrive Tiffin Motorhomes Owners Forum 3 09-21-2014 12:38 PM
Heat Pump & Furnace Issue WindsorPilot Class A Motorhome Discussions 14 09-21-2014 12:12 AM
Heat Pump Furnace switch to override 4 degree jherber Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 12 06-11-2014 09:37 PM
Add strip heat to gas furnace Smokyjoe RV Systems & Appliances 14 03-29-2014 10:53 AM
How do you force the heat pump on?? TexasTwoStep Excel Owner's Forum 2 07-10-2013 11:34 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.